Historic and Archaeological
[…] This drives up the cost of S. 106
consultation, unnecessarily delays the
process, discourages consideration of
indirect and cumulative effects, and
complicates coordination with NEPA.
The provision for phased ID and
evaluation helps, but § 800.4(a) should
be revised to make it clear that it is
permissible to address eligibility
prospectively, and to focus on "types of
properties" rather than to identify
every single property. The phased
identification provisions of the rule are
intended to deal with this issue. The
Council intends to provide guidance
regarding phasing.
Section 800.4(c)(l) is misleading in
stating that tribes have "special
expertise in assessing the eligibility of
historic properties that may possess
religious and cultural significance to
them." Their expertise is not in
applying the criteria of eligibility, it is
in identifying some kinds of historic
properties and in identifying effects
that might not be apparent to others.
The current wording sets up the tribes
to overrule decisions made by agencies
and SHPOs.