Historic and Archaeological
[…] the rule previously issued in 1986.
Two major forces behind that revision
process were the 1992 amendments to
the National Historic Preservation Act
(NHPA), and the Administration's
reinventing government efforts. In
October, 1992, Public Law 102-575
amended the NHPA and affected the
way section 106 review is carried out.
Among other things, the 1992
amendments:
1. Clarified that "[properties of
traditional religious and cultural
importance to an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization may be
determined to be eligible for inclusion
on the National Register." 16 U.S.C.
470a(d)(6)(A);
2. Required that "[i]n carrying out its
responsibilities under section 106, a
Federal agency shall consult with any
Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization that attaches religious and
cultural significance to properties
described" above. 16 U.S.C.
470a(d)(6)(B); Also see 36 CFR
800.2(c)(3) (granting such tribes and
Native Hawaiian organizations,
"consulting party" status in the section
106 process). Implementation of this
statutory consultation requirement is
found throughout the proposed rule.