Historic and Archaeological
[…] permits, approvals or assistance are
specifically listed in the rule as
consulting parties (see §§ 800.2(c)(5)
and 800.3(f)(l)).
Add the following to § 800.2(b)(2):
"Within 30 days of receipt of a request
for such advise, the Council shall reply
in writing with advise, or it shall reply
in writing that it will not offer advice
stating its reason(s) for so doing." This
is needed to ensure Council responds in
a timely fashion. The Council disagreed
with this proposal. Time limits, and the
consequences of not replying in time,
are already specified in the proposed
rule as needed.
Section 800.2(c)
Remove the first sentence of
§ 800.2(c)(l)(I). It is unrealistic to
charge the SHPO with "reflecting the
interests of the State and its citizens in
the preservation of their cultural
heritage." This only encourages
agencies to treat SHPO coordination as
the be-all and end-all of consultation,
even where large numbers of a State's
citizens violently disagree with a SHPO
position. The rule reasonably supports
the idea that the SHPO reflects the
interests of the State by virtue of being