United States
[…] limit, it is not important that the value be precise.  Such information,
however, can be used as an indicator of proper operation and maintenance
of the control system when compared with the value of the same parameter
obtained during the performance test.
     EPA believes that changes in TOC concentration or parameters from
those measured during a performance test are good indicators for  an
owner or operator to use to ensure good operation and maintenance and
for an enforcement agency to use to determine whether an owner or
operator is in violation of the §60.11(d) requirement to "maintain and
operate any affected facility including associated air pollution
control equipment in a manner consistent with good air pollution
control practice for minimizing emissions."  Periods of excursions or
reductions of the measured value (depending on the control device) as
determined by the continuous monitors may also indicate to an enforcement
agency the need to conduct a performance test to determine compliance
with the numerical emission limit.