United States
[…] relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure
continuous emission reduction. [Emphasis added.]
EPA believes that changes in temperature from those measured during a
performance test are good indicators for an owner/operator to use to
ensure good operation and maintenance. Exceeding the temperature measured
during the performance test for an HVAF or ESP or not maintaining at
least the temperature measured during the performance test for an after-
burner could indicate a violation of the requirement to properly operate
and maintain the control equipment as stated in Section 60.11(d) of the
General Provisions. This Section states:
At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown,
and malfunction, owners and operators shall to the extent
practicable, maintain and operate any affected facility
including associated air pollution control equipment in a
manner consistent with good air pollution practice for
minimizing emissions. Determination of whether acceptable
operating and maintenance procedures are being used will be
based on information available to the Administrator, which
may include, but is not limited to, monitoring results,
opacity observations, review of operating and maintenance
procedures, and inspection of the source.
Although periods of temperature excursions or reductions (depending
on the control device) as determined by temperature measurements would
not of themselves constitute a violation of the numerical emission
limits, they may indicate to an enforcement agency the need to conduct a
performance test.