UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECno
[…] pollutants, that only the RCRA Permit would concern dioxin emissions, and that in any event the
County Permii air emissions level did not-constitute an ARAR which Syntex would be required to
meet.3

             The Decision

             Judge Nangle decided for the United States and Syntex.  He ruled that the
applicable dioxin air emission standards for the incinerator are limited to those set forth in the
RCRA Permit, and that the scope of the County Permit is limited to conventional air pollutants
       -   This notwithstanding § 12i(e)(i) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C § 9621(e)(l). which
provides that "[njo Federal, State, or local permit shall be required for the portion of any
[response] action conducted entirely onsite ..  "

          Also before the Court were St. Louis County's motion to intervene as plaintiff, either
as of right or permissively. and its memorandum in opposition to the Syntex motion, filed in June
and July,  1995, respectively.

-------