Historic and Archaeological
[…] regarding assistance to Federal agencies
regarding ancestral lands.
Section fails to establish who is
responsible for establishing the list of
consulting parties, setting a time limit
in which the SHPO should respond,
and defining what constitutes a good
faith effort in doing so. This comment
is incorrect. The proposed rule does
establish that the Agency Official is
ultimately responsible for establishing
the list of consulting parties. It also sets
forth the 30 day comment period. The
meaning of a "good faith effort" will be
better handled through guidance.
Section 800.4(a)
This is a useful and important
provision. Minor wording changes are
proposed to remove any suggestion that
the SHPO is responsible for the
decision: "(a) Determine scope of
identification efforts. In consultation
with the SHPO/THPO and other
consulting parties, the Agency Official
shall (1) Determine and document the
area of potential effects, as defined in
§800.16(d); etc." The Council agreed
with this recommended amendment
since it clarifies that the ultimate
decision here is made by the Agency
Official. However, the phrase "and other
consulting parties" was removed from
the recommended language since the
obligation to consult at this stage would