Historic and Archaeological
[…] documentation available to the public. SHPO/THPO and Advisory Council have 30 days
to file an objection. If none filed within 30 days
106 COORDINATION COMPLETED
YES! Historic properties affected PROCEED TO STEP ffl
11
-------
STEP III DETERMINE EFFECT
In this step, you work with the SHPO/THPO and the public to apply the criteria of adverse effect
and determine if the effect of your undertaking on historic properties will be adverse.
The question: Will the affect on Historic Properties be adverse?
Criteria are Defined by §800.5:
"(1) Criteria of adverse effect. An adverse effect is found when an undertaking may .alter,
directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for
inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property's
location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or association. Consideration shall be
given to all qualifying characteristics of a historic property, including those that may have been
identified subsequent to the original evaluation of the property's eligibility for the National
Register. Adverse effects may include reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking
that may occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative."
Who decides if an effect is adverse? The same parties who made the decision regarding what is
and isn't a resource in Unit Three. These parties must be consulted regarding the effect.
Usually, the guidance of the SHPO/THPO is instrumental in the Agency decision regarding