Historic and Archaeological
[…] Register and also develops criteria of eligibility for the register
Using the EPA Screening Form
EPA Cultural resource personnel have developed a screening form which you can use to
characterize the cultural resource impacts of your projects. A copy of this form is appended to
this manual. It summarizes the questions you should ask when considering the potential for
cultural resource impacts on your projects. The form is also available in digital format (Adobe
Acrobat or Microsoft Word) and can be completed interactively on-screen.
The Criteria Used to Determine Register Eligibility (36 CFR 60.4)
"The quality of significance in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture is
present in districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects that possess integrity of location, design,
setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association and:
(a) that are associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad
patterns of our history; or
(b) that are associated with the lives of persons significant in our past; or
(c) that embody the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, or method of construction,
or that represent the work of a master, or that possess high artistic values, or that
represent a significant and distinguishable entity whose components may lack individual
distinction; or
(d) that have yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important in prehistory or
history."
Note that this definition is very broad and that it allows for listing of a wide range of different resource
types anywhere in the nation. What may appear to you to be empty field, hillside or desert may actually
be a major prehistoric site of significant archaeological importance.