A judicial action to compel access is not one of the exceptions. Statements on the floor of the House and the Senate confirm that EPA enforcement of its access authority does not provide an opportunity for judicial review of response decisions. Senator Thurmond, chairman of the Judiciary Committee, remarked that when EPA requests a court to compel access "there is no jurisdiction at that time to review any response action . . . 1O/ Parenthetically, it should be noted that the broad equitable power granted to courts in Section 106 can also be relied on to obtain a court order. An additional source of authority for courts in this regard is the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651. The Act authorizes federal courts to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions . . . ." 28 U.S.C. S 1651. This authority "extends under appropriate circumstances, to persons who, though not parties to the original action or engaged in wrongdoing are in a position to frustrate the implementation of a court order . . . ." -United States v.