United States
[…] 108 and 109).

-------
Figure 1:
         -3-  .
              >
Environmental .Standard Setting from the
Perspective of Natural Scientists
                           NATURAL


                           SCIENCE


                           RESEARCH
                         POLICYMAKER
                           STANDARD

-------
                                -4-





         Both the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act and the Solid




         Waste Disposal Act require  standards  "as may be necessary to




         protect human health and the environment" (42 U.S.C. 6921 et




         seq.  1976. and 42 U.S.C. 6901 et seg. 1976, amended 1978).




         The Delaney Clause of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act




         (21 U.S.C. 348(c)(3)) prohibits the use  in food of any additive "if




         it is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal, or




         if it is found, after tests which are  appropriate for the evaluation




         of  the safety of food additives,  to induce  cancer in  man or




         animals".




         The Federal Aviation Act requires regulation of aircraft  safety to




         provide  the "highest possible degree  of safety in the public




         interest" (49 U.S.C, 1301 et  seq. 1958,  amended 1974, 1977,  and




         1978).