National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air
[…] closed vent system and control device rule (§ 63.996(c)(l) of 40 CFR part 63, subpart SS) or the
printing and publishing rule (§ 63.828(a)(2)(ii) of 40 CFR part 63, subpart KK).
Response: We agree with the comments made concerning this section of the proposed
rule, and we revised this section to reduce the monitoring burden. The final requirements are
adequate to assure compliance and are consistent with existing rules such as the printing and
publishing NESHAP (40 CFR part 63, subpart KK) as requested by the commenters. For
example, § 63.3350(e)(9)(ii) of the final rule specifies that the temperature sensor tolerance must
"have an accuracy of ±1 percent of the temperature being monitored in degrees Celsius, or
±l°Celsius, whichever is greater."
If you wish to monitor an alternative parameter for an oxidizer, or choose to use a control
device other than an oxidizer, then you must apply for and receive approval of an alternative
2-53
-------
monitoring method under § 63.8(f) of the General Provisions.