National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air
[…] stricter standard than the use of a CEMS. We do believe that great care and precision is
2-43
-------
necessary in order to obtain the most accurate results when performing a liquid-liquid material
balance, or any other type of performance test conducted for compliance purposes.
With regard to the comment that the subpart KK rule language in § 63.824(b)(i)(D) be
used in this subpart for sources using a solvent recovery device and performing a liquid-liquid
material balance, we reviewed and compared the provisions in both of these subparts. The
following provisions are in subpart KK, § 63.824(b)(i)(D), for sources using a solvent recovery
device and performing a liquid-liquid material balance for monthly compliance: "(D) Install,
calibrate, maintain and operate, according to the manufacturer's specifications, a device that
indicates the cumulative amount of volatile matter recovered by the solvent recovery device on a
monthly basis. The device shall be initially certified by the manufacturer to be accurate to within
plus-minus 2.0 percent." A comparison of these provisions in subpart KK for performing a
liquid-liquid material balance with the provisions in the proposed rule ,§ 63.3350(d)(2), shows
that these requirements are the same in both of these subparts. Therefore, no change in these