National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air
[…] used by the affected source during the compliance period.
§ 63.3370(i)(l) - Compliance Demonstration Procedure for Liquid-Liquid Material Balance
Comment: Several commenters (IV-D-03, 05, 08, and 24) requested that the term
"measure" be replaced with "determine."
Response: We agree with the commenters and have made the requested change in the
final rule.
Comment: One comment (F/-D-13) was received that suggested the following change to
the solvent recovery device liquid-liquid material balance procedure in § 63.3370(i)(l)(ii) of the
proposed rule: "If demonstrating compliance on the basis of organic HAP emission rate based on
solids applied, organic HAP emission rate based on material applied, or emission of less than the
calculated allowable organic HAT organic HAP emission rate based on HAP emitted, determine
the organic HAP content
Response: As discussed in previous comment responses, we have modified several
equations in § 63.3370 of the final rule used to demonstrate compliance to allow a source to take
into account volatile matter retained in the coated web or otherwise not emitted to the
atmosphere. These changes produce the effect requested by this commenter (that is, including an
"as-emitted" compliance option). Therefore, this particular change is not required and was not
made in the final rule.
Comment: Two commenters (IV-D-03 and 05) noted that within the preamble, there was