National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air
[…] However, the final rule does include a provision (§ 63.3400(c)(l)(v)) that specifies that each
affected source subject to permitting regulations pursuant to 40 CFR part 70 or 71, where the
permitting authority has established dates for submitting semiannual reports pursuant to 40 CFR
2-80
-------
70.6(a)(3)(iii)(A) or 40 CFR 71.6(a)(3)(iii)(A), may submit the first and subsequent compliance
reports according to the dates the permitting authority has established instead of according to the
date specified in the final rule.
§ 63.3400(c)(l) - Compliance Report Dates
Comment: One comment (IV-D-13) was received that suggested the following change to
the time period of the initial compliance report specified in § 63.3400(c)(l)(i) of the proposed
rule: "The first compliance report must cover the period beginning on the compliance date that is
specified for your affected source in § 63.3330(a) and ending on June 30 oi" December 31.
vvnicncvcr date is tnc tirst date...
Response: The compliance reports cover each semiannual period after the compliance
date. Consequently, the initial compliance report must be submitted at the end of the first