Yes, all of the noted operations are considered "product testing" and as such are intended to be included under the laboratory activities exemption. 193. Section 372.38 lists uses of chemicals in laboratories which are exempt from threshold determination and release reporting. It states, "if a toxic chemical is manufactured, processed, or otherwise used in a laboratory at a covered facility under the supervision of a technically qualified individual, as defined in Section 720.3(ee) of this title," it is excluded from 313 reporting requirements. What is that reference? Section 720.3(ee) is found in Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) regulations (40 CFR 720.3(ee)) and defines "technically qualified individual" as "a person or persons who, because of education, training or experience, or a combination of these factors, is capable of understanding" and minimizing risks associated -33- ------- with the substance, and is responsible for safe procurement, storage, use, and disposal within the scope of research. *194. The owner/operator of a newspaper has a photography laboratory on-site that produces the pictures that appear in the newspaper.