In view of the widely varying circumstances which may produce mine-caused water degradation and the different 85 ------- protective responses which may result, this flexibility is essential. The previously discussed provisions dealing with industrial wastes give the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Resources significant authority to control the water-impairing side effects of mining both during and after the mining operation. These provisions focus on the operator. The Pennsylvania statute also attempts to clari- fy the responsibility of persons other than the operator. Section 691.316 provides: "Whenever the Sanitary Water Board finds that pollution or a danger of pollution is resulting from a condition which exists on land in the Commonwealth the board may order the landowner or occu- pier to correct the condition in a manner satisfactory to the board or it may order such owner or occupier to allow a mine operator or other person or agency of the Commonwealth access to the land to take such action. For the purpose of this section, 'landowner' includes any person holding title to or having a proprietary int- erest in either surface or sub-surface rights.