&EPA      WHO'S WHO IN EPA
              Organization Charts and Listing
              of Principal Officers
                                      Environmental Protection
                                    Agency
                                    401 M St, SW
                                    Washington, DC 20460
                                    August 1985

-------
                               TABLE OF CONTENTS
ORGANIZATION CHARTS

     Agency 	  1
     Office of the Administrator	  4
     Office of Administration and Resources Management	  8
     Office of Enforcement and Compliance Monitoring 	 14
     Office of General Counsel 	 18
     Office of Policy, Planning, and Evaluation 	 22
     Office of External Affairs 	 26
     Office of Inspector General 	 30
     Office of Water	 34
     Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response 	 40
     Office of Air and Radiation	 44
     Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances 	 50
     Office of Research and Development	 56
     Authorized EPA Regional Structure 	 62
LISTING OF PRINCIPAL OFFICIALS

     Office of the Administrator	   5
     Office of Administration and Resources Management 	   9
     Office of Enforcement and Compliance Monitoring 	  15
     Office of the General Counsel 	  19
     Office of Policy, Planning, and Evaluation 	  23
     Office of External Affairs 	  27
     Office of the Inspector General 	  31
     Office of Water	  35
     Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response	  41
     Office of Air and Radiation	45
     Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances 	  51
     Office of Research and Development	  57
     Region 1 	  63
     Region 2 	  65
     Region 3 	  67
     Region 4 	  69
     Region 5 	  71
     Region 6 	  73
     Region 7 	  75
     Region 8 	77
     Region 9 	  79
     Region 10 	.	  81


     Prepared by:

     Management and Organization Division (PM-213)
     Office of Administration, OARM

-------
Administrator Deputy Administrator
382-4700 382-4711
Staff Offices:

Edward B. Finch " 1
382-4860 







vv
n
io s vvno in cr>
Associate Administrator for
International Activities
Fitzhugh Green
382-4870









\ ana in

ir rnon

Associate Administrator
iMumutfrb
July. 1985
for Regional Operations
Carolyn Clinton
382-4719


Nathaniel bcurry _ , _
382-4575 Assistant Administrator Assistant Administrator General Counsel

Small and Disadvantaged
Business Utilization
John M. Ropes

Terry F. Yosie
382-4126
















































for Administration
and

Resources Management
Howard M. Messner
382-4600
I























for Enforcement and
Compliance Monitoring
Courtney M. Price
382-4134

i-rancis S. Blake
475-8040









Assistant Administrator for



Policy, Planning and
Evaluation
Milton Russell
382-4332








Assistant Administrator
for Externa
Affairs
Richard E. Sanderson, Acting
382-5654



Inspector General
John Martin
382-3137

I I I I I
Office of the Comptroller
C. Morgan Kmghorn
382-4151



Office of Administration
John C. Chamberlin
475-8400


Office of Information
Resources Management
Edward J. Hanley
382-4465



Office of Administration and
Resources Management
Willis Greenstreet

(Research Triangle Park, NC)
919-629-2258
Office of Administration
William J. Benoit
(Cincinnati, OH)
513-684-7911


Office of Human
Resources Management
K. Kirke Harper
382^467



























Air Enforcement
Michael S. Alushin
382-2820
Water Enforcement
Glenn Unterberger
475-8180
Hazardous Waste
Enforcement
Frederick Stiehl
382-3050
Office of Criminal
Enforcement and
Special Litigation
Terrell
E. Hunt
382-4539







Assistant Administrator
for Water
Henry L. Longest II
382-5700


























Acting




|
Office of


Drinking Water
Victor Kimm
382-5508




Office of Water
Enforcement and Permits
Rebecca W. Hanmer
475-8488


Office of Water
Regulations and Standards
James M. Conlon. Acting
382-5400


Office of Municipal
Pollution Control
William A. Whittington
382-5850


Office of Marine and
Estuarine Protection
Tudor T. Davies
382-7166
Office of
Ground-water
Marian Mlay
382-7077

Region 1 - Boston Region 2 - New York Region 3 - Philadelphia
Michael R. Deland Christopher J. Daggett James M. Seif
617-223-7210 212-264-2525 215-597-9814





Protection















Assistant
for Solid
and
Jack



























Air and Radiation
William F. Pedersen
382-7606
Water
Colburn Cherney
382-7700
Pesticides and
Toxic Substances








Stanley H. Abramson
382-7505
Solid Waste and


Emergency Response
Lisa K. Friedman
382-7706
Inspector General
Craig B. Annear
475-6660




Grants, Contracts, and
General Administration
Lee A. DeHihns
382-5320


N
Administrator
Waste
Emergency Response
W. McGraw, Acting
382-4610
























|
Office
of Waste
Programs Enforcement
Gene Lucero
382-4814
Office
of Emergency
and Remedial Response
William Hedeman, Jr.
382-2180
Office
of Solid Waste
John H. Skinner
382-4627













Region 4 - Atlanta
Jack E. Ravan
404-257-4727


















































Office of Policy Analysis
Richard D. Morqenstern
382-4034
Office of




Standards and Regulations
C. Ronald Smith
382-4001



Office of Management
Systems and Evaluation
Ronald Brand
382-4028











Assistant Administrator
for Air and Radiation
Charles Elkins, Acting
382-7400




























|
Office of

Radiation Programs
Sheldon Myers, Acting
557-9710

Office of Air Quality
Planning and Standards
Gerald Emison
629-5615
Office of
Mobile Sources
Richard D. Wilson
382-7645















Region 5 - Chicago Region 6 - Dallas
Valdas Adamkus Dick Whittingion
3 1 2-353-2000 21 4-767-2600
i














































-















Office
Public
of Private and
Sector Liaison
Mary McCarthy O'Reilly,
Acting
'iO'l.A/IG.A


Office

of
Federal Activities
382-5053

Office of
Congressional Liaison
382-5200

Office
of
Legislative Analysis
Steadman Overman
382-5414

Office of
Public Affairs
P?iil ^rhupttp Antinn
3f




Assistant Administrator
for Pesticides and
Toxic Substances
John A. Moore
382-2902



























|
Office of


Pesticide Programs
Steven Schatzow
557-7090
Office of




Toxic Substances
Don R. Clay
382-3813
Office of




Compliance Monitoring
A. E. Conroy II
382-3807



































32-43R1








Assistant Administrator for
Research and Development
Bernard D. Goldstein
382-7676


























|
Office of Acid, Deposition
Environmental Monitoring
and Quality Assurance
Courtney Riordan
382-5767
Off ce of Environmental
Engineering and
Technology
Carl Gerber
382-2600
Off ce of
Environmental Processes
and Effects Research
Erich Bretthauer
382-5950
Office of
Health
Robert
Research
L. Dixon
382-590U




































Office of Audits
Ernest Bradley
382-4106
Office of Investigations
John E. Barden
382-4109
Office of Management
and Technical Assessment
Roscoe Davis
382-4912








































Region 7 - Kansas City
Morris Kay
913-757-2800




Region 8 - Denver
John G. Welles
303-564-1603




Region 9 - San Francisco
Judith E. Ayres
415-454-8153

Region 10 - Seattle
Ernesta B. Barnes
206-399-5810


-------
   OFFICE OF  THE ADMINISTRATOR
      Associate Administrator
              for   -
      International Activities
      Associate Administrator
              for
        Regional Operations
              ADMINISTRATOR
          DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR
      1
                                                                     Office of
                                                                  Executive Support
Office of Small and
  Disadvantaged
Business Utilization
Science Advisory
     Board
                            _L
  Office of
Administrative
 Law Judges
 Office of
Civil Rights

-------
                      U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
                          OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR
Lee M. Thomas

A. James Barnes
     OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE SUPPORT

          Director
Diane Bazzle
     OFFICE OF INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES

          Associate Administrator
          Deputy Associate Administrator
Fitzhugh Green
William Mansfield
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL OPERATIONS

          Associate Administrator
Carolyn M. Clinton
     OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
       JUDGES

          Chief Judge
Edward B. Finch
     OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS
          Director
Nathaniel Scurry

-------
OFFICE OF SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED
  BUSINESS UTILIZATION

     Director                                    John M-
SCIENCE ADVISORY BCARD

     Director                                    Terry F. Yosie

-------
          OFFICE  OF ADMINISTRATION
     AND  RESOURCES  MANAGEMENT
                  Program
                 Operations
               Support Staff
                          OFFICE  OF
                     ADMINISTRATION AND
                   RESOURCES  MANAGEMENT
     1
   Office of
Administration &
 Resources Mgt.
   RTP. N.C.
    Office of
 Administration
   Office of
 Data Processing
    Office of
    Financial
  Management
Office of the
 Comptroller
  Office of
Administration
                     Personnel
                    Management
                      Division
                   Management and
                    Organization
                      Division
                     Facilities
                    and Support
                     Services
                     Division
Office of
Information
Resources
Management


Program
Systems
Division

Information
Management
and Services
Division

Administrative
Systems
Division
   Office of
 Administration
Cincinnati, Ohio
                                                                                1
 Office of
  Human
 Resources
Management
                                         Grants
                                      Administration
                                         Division
                                     Procurement and
                                      Contracts Mgt.
                                        Division
                                       Occupational
                                        Health and
                                       Safety Staff

-------
               OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
 Howard M.  Messner

 Seymour D.  Greenstone
     PROGRAM OPERATIONS SUPPORT STAFF

          Di rector
William Finister
     OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER

          Comptroller
          Associate Cortptroller
C. Morgan Kinghorn
Clarence E. Mahan
          BUDGET DIVISION

            Director
            Budget Formulation and Control
              Branch
            Budget Planning and Systems
              Branch
            Research and Development Branch
            Air,  Legal Services,  and Management
              Branch
            Water, Pesticides, and Toxic
              Substances Branch
            Superfund/RCRA Branch
David P. Ryan

Vacant

Frederick Carman
David Osterman

Al Pesachowitz

John Adams
John Edwardson
          FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Financial Systems Branch
            Headquarters Accounting Operations
              Branch
            Fiscal Policies and Procedures
              Branch
            Financial Reports and Analysis
              Branch
            Cincinnati Financial Management
              Center
            Las Vegas Accounting Operations
               Office
Gordon Takeshita
John J. Sandy
Robert L. Daisey

Vincette Goerl

Joseph L. Dillon

Robert C. Dodson

Richard A. Ruhe

Alan B. Lewis

-------
            RESOURCE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director
 William M.  Henderson
       OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION

         Director
         Deputy Director
         Occupational Health and Safety
           Staff
 John C. Chamberlin
 Kenneth F. Dawsey

 Robert C. Magor
            PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director
              Labor-Management and Employee
                Relations Branch
              Policies and Programs Branch
              Program Assessment and
                Support Branch
              Headquarters Operations Branch
              Personnel Operations Branch
                (Las Vegas)
 Clarence Hardy

 Thorne W. Chambers
 Kathleen (Kym) Davis

 Donald W. Sadler
 Earl Price

 Arthur Sandoval
            MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION DIVISION

              Director
              Management Analysis Staff
              Management Support Staff
Gary M. Katz
Stephen E. Martin
Mary A. Beatty, Acting
            FACILITIES AND SUPPORT SERVICES DIVISION

              Director
              General Services Branch
              Communications Branch
              Facilities Engineering and Real
                Estate Branch
Stormy Friday
Luther E. Mellen
Alice Fitzgerald

Maureen Sinicki
            GRANTS ADMINISTRATION DIVISION

              Director
              Grants Operations Branch
              Grants Policy and Procedures
                Branch
              Grants Information and Analysis
                Branch
              Compliance Staff
 Harvey G. Pippen
 Jack Gwynn

 Frederick L. Meadows

 Thomas Hadd
 Belle Davis
10

-------
     PROCUREMENT! AND CONTRACTS MANAGEMENT
       DIVISION

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Contracts and Management Support
         Branch
       Procurement Policy and Quality
         Assurance Branch
       Planning and Cost Advisory Branch
       Procurement Branch A (Superfund)
       Procurement Branch B
 Brian K.  Polly
 Vacant

 Rosemarie Nance

 Pamela John
 Donald L. Hambric
 David J.  O'Connor
 William Wilfong
OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

     Director
     Workforce Management Staff
     SES and Executive Resources Staff
 K.  Kirke Harper
 F.  Cleo Spartin
 David R. Alexander
OFFICE OF INFORMATION RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

     Director
     Management Planning and Evaluation
       Staff
Edward J. Hanley

Mary Blakeslee
     ADMINISTRATIVE SYSTEMS DIVISION
Jack Sweeney
     INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SERVICES
       DIVISION
Sherron Hiemstra
     PROGRAM SYSTEMS DIVISION
Charles Conger
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES
  MANAGEMENT (Research Triangle Park, N.C.)
Willis Greenstreet
     OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION
John H. DeFord
                                                                         11

-------
            OFFICE OF DATA PROCESSING
Don Fulford
            OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Don Mathis
       OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION (Cincinnati,  Ohio)       William J. Benoit
12

-------
        OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT

AND COMPLIANCE MONITORING
 National Enforcement
    Investigations
      Center
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
         FOR
    ENFORCEMENT AND
 COMPLIANCE MONITORING
Office of Criminal
 Enforcement and
Special Litigation
              Office of
         Compliance Analysis
        and Program Operations
        Air
     Enforcement
       Division
   Water
Enforcement
  Division
 Hazardous
   Waste
Enforcement
  Division
 Legal Enforcement
   Policy Division
 Special Litigation
     Division
  Criminal Enforcement
       Office

-------
                OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT AND COMPLIANCE MONITORING
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

SENIOR ENFORCEMENT COUNSEL

SENIOR LEGAL COUNSEL
 Courtney M. Price

 Richard H.  Mays

 Frank  A. Berndt
     OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE ANALYSIS
       AND PROGRAM OPERATIONS

          Director
          Deputy Director
          Management Operations Branch
          Compliance and Evaluation Branch
          Compliance Policy and Planning Branch
 Gerald A.  Bryan
 Pasquale A. Alberico
 Sally S. Mansbach
 James S. Vickery
 Cheryl Wasserman
     NATIONAL ENFORCEMENT INVESTIGATIONS
       CENTER (DENVER,  CO)

       Director
       Deputy Director
Thomas P. Gallagher
William C. Blackman, Jr.
          ENFORCEMENT SPECIALIST OFFICE

            Chief
Carroll G. Wills
           OPERATIONS DIVISION

            Assistant  Director
            Compliance Investigations Branch
            Technical  Analysis Branch
Robert D. Harp
James L. Hatheway
Donald C. Gipe
          LABORATORY SERVICES DIVISION

           Assistant Director
           Environmental Chemistry Branch
           Pesticides/Toxic Substances Branch
Theodore 0. Meiggs
Theodore 0. Meiggs, Acting
Dean F. Hill
                                                                             15

-------
            PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT DIVISION
              Assistant Director
              Administrative Branch
              Information Management Branch
Willian M. Gillespie
Les B. Ogden
Gary D. Young
            OFFICE OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION

              Assistant Director
              Washington Staff Office
              NEIC Investigative Unit
              Region I Office
              Region II Office
              Region III Office
              Region W Office
              Region V Office
              Region VI Office
              Region VII Office
              Region VIII Office
              Region IX Office
              Region X Office
James L. Prange
William G. Steakley
Daryl McClary
Robert Harrington
William E. Graff
Joseph F. Cunningham
David L. Riggs
Louis M. Halkias
Thomas Kohl
Gregory T. Spalding
Daryl C. McClary
David Wilma
Dixon E. McClary
       OFFICE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT
         AND SPECIAL LITIGATION

            Director
            Assistant Enforcement Counsel
Terrell E. Hunt, Acting
Richard W. Emory, Jr.
            OFFICE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT
Randall Lutz
            LEGAL ENFORCEMENT POLICY DIVISION
Richard H. Robinson
            SPECIAL LITIGATION DIVISION
Deeohn Ferris
       AIR ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

         Associate Enforcement Counsel
         Southern and Western Branch
         Northern Branch
16
Michael S. Alushin
Charles M. Hungerford
David Rochlin

-------
HAZARDOUS WASTE ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

  Associate Enforcement Counsel
  National Projects Branch
  Eastern/Southern Regions Branch
  Northern/Western Branch
Frederick Stiehl, Acting
Christopher J. Dunsky
Debra Woitte, Acting
Steven L. Leifer
  WATER ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

  Associate Enforcement Counsel
  Northern Regions Branch
  Southern Regions Branch
Glenn Unterberger
John S. Winder, Jr.
John W. Lyon
                                                                         17

-------
   OFFICE  OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL
                               GENERAL  COUNSEL
                          DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSELS
                                                            Management Operations
                                                                   Staff
  Water Division
 Solid Waste and
   Emergency
Response Division


Grants, Contracts
and General
Law Division



Inspector General
Division




Board of
Assistance Appeals
    Air and
Radiation Division
  Pesticides and
Toxic Substances
   Division
   Regional
Administrators
    I   X
           Regional Counsels
             Regions I   X

-------
                         OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL
GENERAL COUNSEL

DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL

DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL FOR
  REGIONAL COORDINATION
 Francis S. Blake

 Gerald H. Yamada


 Thomas L. Adams, Jr.
     ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT STAFF

          Chief
Mary V. Boylen
     PROGRAM PLANNING AND BUDGET STAFF

          Chief
William D. Stewart
     MATER DIVISION

        Associate General Counsel
        Effluent Guidelines Branch
        Water Quality Branch
Colburn T. Cherney
Susan G. Lepow
Vacant
     SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE DIVISION

          Associate General Counsel
          Resource Conservation and
            Recovery Branch
          Superfund Branch
Lisa K. Friedman

Mark A. Greenwood
J. Daniel Berry
     PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES DIVISION

          Associate General Counsel
          Pesticides Branch
          Litigation and Adjudication
            Branch
          Toxic Substances Branch
Stanley H. Abramson
Edward C. Gray

Michael S. Winer
Ruth G. Bell
                                                                              19

-------
       AIR AND RADIATION DIVISION

           Associate General Counsel
           National Standards,  Radiation
              Special Project Branch
           Ambient Standards, Mobile
              Sources Branch
           State Implementation Plans
              Branch
William F. Pedersen, Jr.

Charles S. Carter

Gerald K. Gleason

Peter H. Wyckoff
       GRANTS, CONTRACTS AND GENERAL LAW DIVISION

            Associate General Counsel
            Contracts and Information Law
              Branch
            General Law and Claims Branch
            Grants Law Branch
Lee A. DeHihns

Thomas A. Darner
Andrew J. Moran
Allan E. Brown
       INSPECTOR GENERAL DIVISION
            Associate General Counsel
Craig B. Annear
       BOARD OF ASSISTANCE APPEALS
            Chief
Barbara Sidler
20

-------
                  OFFICE  OF  POLICY,
        PLANNING AND EVALUATION
                       ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
                         FOR POLICY,  PLANNING
                            AND  EVALUATION
   Office of
 Policy Analysis
        Office  of
Standards and Regulations
Economic Analysis
    Division
Regulatory Policy
     Division
    Integrated
   Environmental
Management Division
        Regulation
      and Information
    Management Division
    Chemicals and
      Statistical
    Policy Division
Office of
Management Systems
and Evaluation
-

Management Systems
Division

Program Evaluation
Division
    Regulatory Reform
          Staff

-------
                   OFFICE OF POLICY, PLANNING, AND EVALUATION
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
 Milton Russell

 John M.  Campbell,  Jr.
     OFFICE OF POLICY ANALYSIS
          Director
 Richard D. Morgenstern
          ECONOMIC ANALYSIS DIVISION

            Director
            Benefits Branch
            Economic Studies Branch
            Strategic Analysis Staff
Frederick W. Allen, Acting
Ralph A. Luken
Robert L. Raucher, Acting
John S. Hoffiran
          REGULATORY POLICY DIVISION

            Director
            Air Branch
            Water Branch
            Hazardous Waste Branch
Robert Wolcott
Alexander Cristofaro
Robert Raucher
Samuel A. Napolitano
          INTEGRATED ENVIRONMENTAL
            MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Geographic Integration Branch
            Industrial Integration Branch
Daniel Beardsley
Robert Currie
Michael A. Gruber
     OFFICE OF STANDARDS AND REGULATIONS

           Director

           Regulatory Reform Staff
C. Ronald Smith

Michael Levin
                                                                              23

-------
            CHEMICALS AND STATISTICAL
              POLICY DIVISION

              Director                                   Al Jennings
              Statistical Policy Branch                  N. Philip Ross
              Regulatory Analysis Branch                 Donn Viviani
              Chemical Review and Analysis Branch        Stephen Vteil
            REGULATION AND INFORMATION
              MANAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director                                   Daniel  Fiorino, Acting
              Regulation Management Branch               Daniel  Fiorino
              Information Management Branch              David Schwarz, Acting
       OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS AND
         EVALUATION

            Director                                     Ron Brand
            GAO Liaison                                  James Teare
            PROGRAM EVALUATION DIVISION

              Director                                   Thomas  Ingersoll
              Program Evaluation Branch                  Thomas  E. Kelly
              Program Planning Branch                    Joseph  Retzer
              Program Integration Branch                 John H. Thillman
            MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS DIVISION

              Director                                   Cynthia Kelly
              Environmental Results Branch               Abby Pirnie
              Accountability Systems Branch              Frank McCormick
24

-------
            OFFICE  OF  EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
                                     ASSISTANT  ADMINISTRATOR
                                                DEPUTY
                                      ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
                                                                                   Management
                                                                                Operations Staff
   Office of
Federal Activities
  Office of
Public Affairs
    Office of
Legislative Analysis
     Office of
Congressional Liaison
 Special Programs
   and Analysis
     Division
  Federal Agency
  Liaison Division
 Aquatic Resource
     Division
    Office of
Private and Public
  Sector Liaison
     Press
   Division
                         Congressional
                            Liaison
                            Division
 Audio-Visual
   Division
  Community
   Relations
    Division
                         Publications
                          Division

-------
                           OFFICE OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
 Richard E.  Sanderson,  Acting

 Richard E.  Sanderson
     MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS STAFF
 Donald  D.  Flattery
     PUBLICATIONS REVIEW COORDINATOR
Richard Laska
     OFFICE OF FEDERAL ACTrvnTES

          Director
          Deputy Director
Allan Hirsch
David G. Davis
          AQUATIC RESOURCE LIAISON DIVISON
John Meagher
          FEDERAL AGENCY LIAISON DIVISION
William Dickerson
          SPECIAL PROGRAMS AND ANALYSIS DIVISION       Anne Miller
     OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS

          Director
          Deputy Director
Paul Schuette, Acting
Paul Schuette
          PRESS DIVISION

            Director
David L. Cohen
          AUDIO-VISUAL DIVISION

            Director
Mary Mclnnis, Acting
                                                                              27

-------
         COMMUNITY RELATIONS DIVISION

           Director
Robert S. Burke
         PUBLICATIONS DIVISION

            Director
Leighton Price
     OFFICE OF LEGISLATIVE ANALYSIS

          Director
          Deputy Director
Steadman Overman
Virginia Gibbons
     OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL LIAISON

          Director
          Deputy Director
Craig DeRemer, Acting
Craig DeRener
     OFFICE OF PRIVATE AND PUBLIC SECTOR LIAISON

       Director

       Assistant Director
Mary McCarthy-O'Reilly,
  Acting
Mary McCarthy-O'Reilly
28

-------
    OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
                          INSPECTOR GENERAL


                               DEPUTY
                          INSPECTOR GENERAL
OFFICE OF AUDIT
  OFFICE OF
INVESTIGATIONS
    Operations Staff
OFFICE OF MGMT.
 AND  TECHNICAL
  ASSESSMENT
    Field Divisions
    Technical Services
         Staff
   Tech. Assessment &
    Fraud Prevention
       Division
    Field Divisions
                                                           Administrative
                                                           and Management
                                                           Services Division

-------
                        OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL
INSPECTOR GENERAL

DEPUTY INSPECTOR GENERAL
 John C.  Martin

 Donald E.  Kirkendall
     OFFICE OF AUDIT

          ASSISTANT INSPECTOR GENERAL
          DEPUTY ASSISTANT INSPECTOR GENERAL
          Operations Staff
          Technical Services Staff
Ernest E. Bradley, III
Kenneth A. Konz
James 0. Rauch
Anna M. Virbick
          EASTERN FIELD DIVISION
            (New York,  NY)
Sanford Wolfe
          MID-ATLANTIC  FIELD DIVISION
            (Philadelphia,  PA)
Paul R. Gandolfo
          SOUTHERN FIELD DIVISION
            (Atlanta,  GA)
Leslie M. Buie
          NORTHERN FIELD DIVISION
            (Chicago,  IL)
Anthony C. Carrollo
          WESTERN FIELD DIVISION
            (San Francisco, CA)
Truman R. Beeler
          INTERNAL AUDITS DIVISION
Steve A. McNanara
                                                                             31

-------
32
      OFFICE OF INVESTIGATIONS

           ASSISTANT INSPECTOR GENERAL
           DEPUTY ASSISTANT INSPECTOR GENERAL
John E. Barden
Daniel S. Sweeney
           EASTERN FIELD DIVISION
              (New York, NY)
Robert M. Byrnes
           MID-ATLANTIC FIELD DIVISION
              (Philadelphia PA)
William Rohde
           SOUTHERN  FIELD DIVISION
              (Atlanta, GA)
James F. Johnson
            NORTHERN FIELD DIVISION
              (Chicago,  IL)
Deirdre Tanaka
            WESTERN FIELD DIVISION
              (San Francisco,  CA)
Jonathan Sweeney
       OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND TECHNICAL
         ASSESSMENT

            Assistant Inspector General
Roscoe R. Davis
            ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGEMENT
              SERVICES DIVISION
 Edwin N. Canady
            TECHNICAL ASSESSMENT AND FRAUD
              PREVENTION DIVISION
John C. Jones

-------
                                    OFFICE OF WATER
                                           ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
                                                     FOR
                                                    WATER
   Water Policy Office
                                                                                      Resources Management
                                                                                    and Administration Office
  Office of
Drinking Water
Office of Program
Development and
   Evaluation
   Criteria
 and Standards
   Division
     State
    Programs
    Division
Office of
Municipal
Pollution Control

M
M
Municipal
Construction
Division

Municipal
Facilities
Division

Planning and
Analysis
Division
    Technical
    Support
  Division (Cin.)
Office of
Water Regulations
and Standards



M

Monitoring and
Data Support
Division

Industrial
Technology
Division

Criteria and
Standards
Division

Analysis and
Evaluation
Division
Office of
Water Enforcement
and Permits


Enforcement
Division

Permits
Division

                                                                                         _L
    Office of
Marine & Estuarine
    Protection

-------
                                OFFICE OF WATER
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
 Henry  L.  Longest II,  Acting

 Edwin  L.  Johnson, Acting
     WATER POLICY OFFICE
 Carl  Reeverts, Acting
     RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AND
       ADMINISTRATION OFFICE
 Cynthia C. Dougherty
     OFFICE OF DRINKING WATER
          Director
Victor J. Kimm
     OFFICE OF PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT
       AND EVALUATION

            Director
            Resource Management and
              Evaluation Branch
            Economic, Policy Analysis
              and Data Management Branch
Arnold M. Kuzmack

Jane T. Ephremides

Avrum W. Marks
          CRITERIA AND STANDARDS DIVISION

            Director
            Science and Technology
              Branch
            Health Effects Branch
Joseph A. Cotruvo

Arthur Perler
Edward Ohanian, Acting
          STATE PROGRAMS DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Drinking Water Branch
            Ground Water Protection
              Branch
Paul M. Baltay
Joyce M. Kelly
John R. Trax

Thcmas E. Belk
                                                                              35

-------
           TECHNICAL  SUPPORT DIVISION
              (Cincinnati)

              Director
              Water Supply  Technology
                Branch
              Drinking Water Quality
                Assessment  Branch
Lowell A. VanDenBerg

James Westrick

Herbert Brass
       OFFICE OF WATER ENFORCEMENT AND PERMITS

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Program Management Staff
Rebecca W. Hanmer
James R. Elder
Ed Kramer
            PERMITS DIVISION

              Director
              Deputy Director
              Technical Support Branch
              Municipal Programs Branch
              Program Development Branch
Martha Prothro
Frank E. Hall
Geoffrey Grubbs
James E. Gallup
William Diamond
            ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

              Director
              Policy Development Branch
              Compliance Information and
                Evaluation Branch
              Enforcement Support Branch
John W. Jordan
Anne Lassiter

Larry Reed
David N. Lyons
       OFFICE OF WATER REGULATIONS AND STANDARDS
            Director
James M. Conlon, Acting
            ANALYSIS AND EVALUATION DIVISION

              Director
              Water Quality Management Branch
              Program Integration and Evaluation
                Branch
              Economic Analysis Branch
F. Scott Bush
Edward Richards, Acting

Maurice E.B. Owens
Ellen Warhit, Acting
36

-------
     INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY DIVISION

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Analysis and Support Branch
       Consumer CoraiDdities Branch
       Chemicals Industry Branch
       Energy and Mining Branch
       Metals Industry Branch
Jeffrey Denit
Devereaux Barnes
Marvin Rubin
Robert Dellinger
Edward Stigall
William Telliard
Ernst P. Hall
     MONITORING AND DATA SUPPORT
       DIVISION

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Water Quality Analysis Branch
       Monitoring Branch
Edmund M. Notzon
Frederic D. Leutner
Alexander McBride
Timothy S. Stuart
     CRITERIA AND STANDARDS DIVISION

       Director
       Standards Branch
       Nonpoint Sources Branch
       Waste Water Solids Criteria Branch
Patrick Tobin
David Sabock
Carl F. Myers
Alan Rubin
OFFICE OF MARINE AND ESTUARINE PROTECTION
     Director
Tudor Davies
POLICY AND MANAGEMENT SUPPORT STAFF
Ginger Webster
     MARINE OPERATIONS DIVISION

       Director
       Environmental Analysis Branch
       Marine Permits and Monitoring Branch
Ron DeCesare
Paul Pan
Vacant
                                                                         37

-------
           TECHNICAL SUPPORT DIVISION

             Director                                   Tom DeMoss
             Technical Guidance Branch                  Michelle Hiller
             Technical Services Branch                  John Pai
 OFFICE OF MUNICIPAL POLLUTION  CONTROL

       Director                                         William A. Vfriittington
       Deputy  Director                                  Vacant
            MUNICIPAL FACILITIES DIVISION

              Director                                  Robert Blanco
              Deputy Director                           Myron Tienens
              Residuals Management Branch               Charles Gross
              Wastewater Facility Management
                Branch                                  Jeffrey Byron
              Needs  and Priorities Branch               Karen Klima, Acting
              Performance Assurance Branch              Alan L. Hais
            MUNICIPAL CONSTRUCTION DIVISION

              Director                                   James Hanlon
              Deputy Director                            David Luoma
              Program Management Branch                  John Olsen
              Delegations Management Branch              Vacant
              Operations Branch                          Walter Brodtman
            PLANNING AND ANALYSIS DIVISION

              Director                                   Stephen Allbee, Acting
              Fiscal and Administrative Branch           Bernard Mason
              Planning and Implementation Branch         Robert  Hardaker
              Policy and Analysis Branch                 George  Ames
       OFFICE OF GROUND-WATER PROTECTION

            Director                                     Marian Mlay


38

-------
                                   OFFICE OF
    SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
                           ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
                                    FOR
                              SOLID WASTE AND
                             EMERGENCY RESPONSE
                                        Analysis and
                                       Evaluation Staff
                                                        Office of Policy,
                                                          Budget and
                                                      Program Management
     _L
                                                     _L
  Office of
Waste Programs
 Enforcement
 Program Mgt.
and Support Staff
 Office of
Solid Waste
Office of Program
Mgt. & Support
    Office of
  Emergency and
Remedial Response
    CERCLA
   Enforcement
    Division
     RCRA
   Enforcement
    Division
                  Waste Mgt. and
                 Economics Division
                 Permits and State
                 Programs Division
                                 Characterization
                                 and Assessment
                                    Division
                                  Emergency
                                  Response
                                  Division
                                 Hazardous Site
                                   Control
                                   Division
                                                   Hazardous
                                                 Response Support
                                                    Division

-------
                  OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
Jack W. McGraw, Acting

Jack W. McGraw
     OFFICE OF POLICY, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM
       MANAGEMENT

          Director
Cora P. Beebe
     Resource Management Staff

          Director
Thaddeus L. Juszczak, Jr.
     Policy and External Affairs Staff

          Director
Vacant
     Information Management Staff

          Director
Michael McNeill
     ANALYSIS AND EVALUATION STAFF

          Director
 Margaret Kelly, Acting
     OFFICE OF WASTE PROGRAMS ENFORCEMENT

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Program Management and Support Staff
Gene A. Lucero
Peter Cook
David W. Chatnberlin
          RCRA ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Guidance and Evaluation Branch
            Implementation and Compliance Branch
Vacant
Elaine Fitzback
Jerry Kotas, Acting
                                                                              41

-------
           CERCLA ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

             Director                                   John J. Stanton
             Deputy Director                            Francis J. Biros
             Compliance Branch                          Barbara Elkus
             Technical Support Branch                   Mike Kosakowski
             Guidance and Oversight Branch              John Cross
      OFFICE OF  EMERGENCY AND REMEDIAL RESPONSE

         Director                                       William N. Hedeman, Jr.
         Deputy Director                                 Walter Kovalick
         Office of  Program Management                    Bruce Engelbert
         Policy Analysis  Staff                          James Lounsbury
            HAZARDOUS SITE CONTROL DIVISION

              Director                                  Russel H. Wyer
              Discovery and Investigation Branch         Harold J. Synder
              Remedial Action and  Contracts Branch       Paul F. Nadeau
              State and Regional Coordination
                Branch                                  Sam Morekas
              Remedial Analysis Branch                   Thomas R. Scheckells
            EMERGENCY RESPONSE  DIVISION

              Director                                   Timothy Fields, Acting
              Deputy Director                           Henry Van Cleave
              Response  Operations Branch                Hans J. Crump-Weisner
              Response  Standards  and  Criteria
                Branch                                   John E. Riley
            HAZARDOUS RESPONSE SUPPORT DIVISION

              Director                                   Stephen Lingle, Acting
              Deputy Director                            James Makris
              Progran Support Staff                      Joseph Bahnick
              Analytical Support Branch                  Stanley P. Kovell
              Environmental Response Branch              Steve Dorrler
              Preparedness Branch                        Donald Vhite
42

-------
OFFICE OF SOLID HASTE

     Director
     Deputy Director
     Office of Program Management and Support
John H. Skinner
Michael B. Cook
Christina S. Parker
     WASTE MANAGEMENT AND ECONOMICS DIVISION

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Land Disposal Branch
       Waste Treatment Branch
       Economic Analysis Branch
John P. Lehman
Alfred W. Lindsey
Kenneth Shuster
Penny Hansen
Dale Ruhter
     CHARACTERIZATION AND ASSESSMENT DIVISION

       Director
       Waste Identification Branch
       Studies and Methods Branch
       Financial Responsibility and
         Assessment Branch
Eileen Claussen
Matt Strauss
Alan Corson

George Garland
     PERMITS AND STATE PROGRAMS DIVISION

       Director
       Permits Branch
       State Programs Branch
       Implementation Branch
Bruce R. Weddle
Peter Guerrero
Truett DeGeare
Steven Levy
                                                                        43

-------
         OFFICE  OF  AIR AND RADIATION
     Office of Program
        Management
        Operations
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
             FOR
    AIR  AND  RADIATION
                                                                     Office of Policy
                                                                    Analysis & Review
                                                                    Office of Program
                                                                       Development
     Office of
Radiation Programs
            Office of
      Air Quality Planning
         and  Standards
   Office of
Mobile Sources
Program Mgt. Off ict
         Criteria
           and
    Standards Division
        Analysis
          and
    Support Division
        Office of
   Radiation Programs
       (Las Vegas)
  Eastern Environmental
    Radiation Facility
     (Montgomery)
           Strategies and
           Air Standards
              Division
         Emissions Standards
               and
         Engineering Division
            Monitoring and
            Data Analysis
               Division
          Control Programs
             Development
               Division
                                     Stationary Source
                                        Compliance
                                          Division
   Certification
     Division
  Emission Control
Technology Division
   Engineering
    Operations
    Division
  Manufacturers
    Operations
     Division
                                            Field Operations
                                                  and
                                            Support Division

-------
                          OFFICE OF AIR AND RADIATION
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
 Charles  L.  Elkins, Acting

 Charles  Freed, Acting
     OFFICE OF PROGRAM MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS

          Director
John 0. Hidinger
     OFFICE OF PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT

          Director
 Dwain Winters, Acting
     OFFICE OF POLICY ANALYSIS AND REVIEW

          Director
Paul M. Stolpman
     OFFICE OF RADIATION PROGRAMS

          Director
          Special Assistant
          Program Management Office
Sheldon Meyers, Acting
Carol Jordan
Raymond A. Brandwein
          CRITERIA AND STANDARDS DIVISION

            Director
            Environmental Standards Branch
            Guides and Criteria Branch
            Waste Management Standards Branch
Richard J. Guimond
Terrence A. Mclaughlin
Allan C.B. Richardson
Floyd L. Galpin
          ANALYSIS AND SUPPORT DIVISION

            Director
            Bioeffects Analysis Branch
            Economics and Control Engineering
              Branch
            Environmental Studies and
              Statistics Branch
David E. Janes, Jr.
Vacant

Lewis Battist

James W. Gunter
                                                                             45

-------
           OFFICE OF RADIATION PROGRAMS
              (Las Vegas)

                 Director                                Wayne A. Bliss
                 Evaluation Branch                       Paul B. Hahn
                 Field  Studies  Branch                    Joseph M. Hans, Jr.
            EASTERN ENVIRONMENTAL RADIATION
              FACILITY (Montgomery)

                 Director                                Charles R.  Porter
                 Monitoring and Analytical  Services
                   Branch                                Vacant
                 Environmental Studies Branch            Samuel T. Windham
                 Radiochemistry and Special Studies
                   Branch                                Robert Lieberman, Acting
                 Technical Support Branch                Charles R.  Phillips
                 Three Mile Island Field Station         William P.  Kirk
       OFFICE OF AIR QUALITY PLANNING AND STANDARDS

            Director                                     Gerald A.  Emison
            Program Operations                           Ronald C.  Campbell
            Regional Program Office                      Bernard J. Steigerwald
            STRATEGIES AND AIR STANDARDS DIVISION

              Director                                   John  R.  O'Connor
              Ambient Standards Branch                   Bruce C. Jordan
              Economics Analysis Branch                  John  Calcagni
              Pollutant Assessment Branch                David R. Patrick
            EMISSIONS STANDARDS AND ENGINEERING DIVISION

              Director                                   Jack R.  Fanner
              Industrial Studies Branch                  Stanley  T.  Cuffe
              Emission Measurement Branch                George W. Walsh
              Chemicals and Petroleum Branch             Susan R. Wyatt
              Standards Development Branch               Robert L. Ajax
46

-------
     MONITORING AND DATA ANALYSIS DIVISION

       Director
       National Air Data Branch
       Source-Receptor Analysis Branch
       Air Management Technology Branch
       Monitoring and Reports Branch
Richard G. Rhoads
John C. Bosch
Joseph A. Tikvart
Edward J. Lillis
Robert E. Neligan
     CONTROL PROGRAMS DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

       Director
       Control Programs Operations Branch
       Standards Implementation Branch
       Manpower and Technical Information
         Branch
Darryl D. Tyler
Grady T. Helms
Robert D. Bauman

Ronnie E. Townsend
     STATIONARY SOURCE COMPLIANCE DIVISION

       Director
       Compliance Monitoring Branch
       Technical Support Branch
Edward E. Reich
John B. Rasnic
Mark S. Siegler
OFFICE OF MOBILE SOURCES

     Director
     Program Management Office
Richard D. Wilson
Laszlo M. Bockh
     EMISSION CONTROL TECHNOLOGY DIVISION
       (Ann Arbor)

       Director
       Test and Evaluation Branch
       Standards Development and Support
         Branch
       Control Technology and Applications
         Branch
       Technical Support Staff
Charles L. Gray
Ralph C. Stahman

Chester J. France

Karl H. Hellroan
Phillip A. Lorang
     CERTIFICATION DIVISION
       (Ann Arbor)

       Director
       Certification Branch
       Certification Policy and Support
         Branch
Robert E. Maxwell
Thomas Ball

Robert E. Larson
                                                                         47

-------
           ENGINEERING OPERATIONS DIVISION
              (Ann Arbor)

             Director
             Testing Programs Branch
             Facilities Support Branch
             Engineering Staff
Richard D. Lawrence
John T. Vvhite
James D. Carpenter
C. Don Paulsell
           MANUFACTURERS OPERATIONS DIVISION

             Director
             Recall Branch
             Technical Support Branch
             Manufacturers Programs Branch
Donald Zinger, Acting
Herbert A. Brocks, Acting
Robert Montgomery, Acting
Mary Smith
            FIELD OPERATIONS AND SUPPORT DIVISION

             Director
             Operations  and Compliance Policy Branch
             Investigations and Enforcement Branch
Richard G. Kozlowski
Barry D. Nussbaum
Marc R. Hillson
48

-------
  OFFICE  OF PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES
            Science and Policy
             Analysis Staff
             Asbestos Action
                 Program
           ASSISTANT  ADMINISTRATOR
                      FOR
             PESTICIDES  AND TOXIC
                  SUBSTANCES
                    DEPUTY
           ASSISTANT  ADMINISTRATOR
                    Office of
                    Program
                   Management
                   Operations
     Office of
  Toxic Substances
   Economics and
     Technology
       Division
                         TSCA Assistance
                              Office
                            Office of
                         Pesticide Programs
Office of Program
 Management and
    Evaluation
   Chemical Control
       Division
Information Management
     Division
   Existing Chemical
     Assessment
      Division
Hazard Evaluation
    Division
                           Benefits and Use
                              Division
Office of
Compliance Monitoring




Policy and
Grants
Division

Compliance
Division
                         Program Management
                           and Support
                             Division
                            Registration
                              Division
     Health and
 Environmental Review
      Division
  Exposure Evaluation
      Division

-------
                   OFFICE OF PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
John A. Moore

Marcia E. Williams
     ASBESTOS ACTION PROGRAM
Susan Vogt
     OFFICE OF PROGRAM MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS'

          Resource Management Staff
          Federal Register Staff
MaryLouise Uhlig

Walter Muelken
John Richards
     OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE MONITORING

          Director
          Chief Executive Officer
Augustine E. Conroy, II
John Seitz
          POLICY AND GRANTS DIVISION

            Director
            Policy and Analysis Branch
            Grants and Evaluation Branch
Katashi Shiroishi
Phyllis Flaherty
John Martin
          COMPLIANCE DIVISION

            Director
            Compliance Branch
            Case Support Branch
John Neylan
Michael Wood
Ralph Turpin
     OFFICE OF PESTICIDE PROGRAMS

          Director
          Deputy Director
Steven Schatzow
Susan Sherman
                                                           belon

-------
           PROGRAM MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT DIVISION
             Director
             Deputy  Director
             Administration Branch
              Information Services Branch
             Systems Branch
             Resource  Management and Evaluation
                Branch
Louis True
William C. Dickinson
Sherri Sheppard
William Grosse
James Skaptason, Acting

Richard Longmire
            BENEFITS AND USE DIVISION

              Director
              Deputy Director
              Science Support Branch
              Economic Analysis Branch
              Chemical Operations Branch
James Touhey
Homer K. Hall
William Phillips
Arnold Aspelin
Donald Marlow
            HAZARD EVALUATION DIVISION
              Director
              Deputy Director
              Ecological Effects Branch
              Residue Chemistry Branch
              Toxicology Branch
              Exposure Assessment Branch
John Melone
Anne L. Barton
Michael Slimak
Charles Trichilo
Ted Farber
David Severn
            REGISTRATION DIVISION

              Director
              Deputy Director
              Program Coordination Staff
              Insecticide/Rodenticide Branch
              Fungicide/Herbicide Branch
              Disinfectants Branch
              Special Review Branch
              Registration Support and Emergency
                Response Branch
Douglas Campt
Robert V. Brown
Janet Auerbach
Herbert Harrison
James Akerman
Juanita Wills
Paul R. Lapsley

Ferial Bishop
52

-------
OFFICE OF TOXIC SUBSTANCES

     Director                                     Don R. Clay
     Deputy Director                              Edwin F. Tinsworth
     Office of Program Management
       and Evaluation                             Richard M. Hardesty
     TSCA Assistance Office                       Edward Klein
     EXISTING CHEMICAL ASSESSMENT DIVISION

       Director                          -        Joseph J. Merenda
       Chemical Screening Branch                  Frank Kover
       Risk Analysis Branch                       Jeanette Wiltse
       Test Rules Development Branch              Gary Timm, Acting
     HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW DIVISION

       Director                                   Irwin Baumel
       Oncology Branch                            Diane Beal
       Toxic Effects Branch                       Ernest Falke
       Environmental Effects Branch               James Gilford
       Chemical Review and Evaluation
         Branch                                   David Klander, Acting
     EXPOSURE EVALUATION DIVISION

       Director                                   Martin P. Halper
       Design and Development Branch              Joseph Carra
       Field Studies Branch                       Joseph Breen, Acting
       Exposure Assessment Branch                 Michael Callahan
       Chemical Regulation Branch                 Suzanne Rudzinski
                                                                         53

-------
           CHEMICAL CONTROL DIVISION

             Director
             Existing Chemical Control
               Branch
             New Chemical Regulations
               Branch
             Premanufacture Notice
               Management Branch
Margaret Stasikowski

Richard Gross

Joseph DeSantis

David Dull
           ECONOMICS AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION

             Director
             Regulatory Impacts Branch
             Industrial Chemistry Branch
             Chemical Engineering Branch
Michael Shapiro
Michael Shapiro, Acting
Roger Garrett
William Burch
            INFORMATION MANAGEMENT DIVISION

             Director
             Chemical Information Branch
             Data Management  Branch
Linda Travers, Acting
Paul Fuschini
Linda Smith
54

-------
                       OFFICE OF RESEARCH  AND DEVELOPMENT
OFFICE OF
RESEARCH PROGRAM
MANAGEMENT
                    ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
                              FOR
                    RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
                                   OFFICE OF
                                   EXPLORATORY
                                   RESEARCH
                                                                                                           L
                                                                                                                RESEARCH GRANTS
                                                                                                                STAFF
                       OFFICE OF ACID
                       DEPOSITION ENV.
                       MONITORING &
                       QUALITY ASSURANCE
                        ENVIRONMENTAL
                        MONITORING
                        SYSTEMS LAB.
                        RTF. NC
                        ENVIRONMENTAL
                        MONITORING &
                        SUPPORT LAB.
                        CtNC., OH
                         ENVIRONMENTAL
                         MONITORING
                         SYSTEMS LAB.
                         LAS VEGAS. NV
                         ATMOSPHERIC
                         SCIENCES
                         RESEARCH LAB.
                         RTP, NC
 OFFICE OF
 ENVIRONMENTAL
 ENGINEERING AND
 TECHNOLOGY
 AIR AND ENERGY
 ENGINEERING
 RESEARCH LAB.
 RTP, NC
 HAZARDOUS WASTE
 ENGINEERING
 RESEARCH LAB.
 CINC., OH
WATER ENGINEERING
RESEARCH LAB.
CINC.. OH
OFFICE OF
ENVIRONMENTAL
PROCESSES AND
EFFECTS RESEARCH
ENVIRONMENTAL
RESEARCH LAB.
CORVALLIS, OR
ENVIRONMENTAL
RESEARCH LAB.
ATHENS. GA
                                                                        ROBERT S. KERR
                                                                        ENVIRONMENTAL
                                                                        RESEARCH LAB.
                                                                        ADA. OK
                                                                        ENVIRONMENTAL
                                                                        RESEARCH LAB.
                                                                        DULUTH, MN
                         ENVIRONMENTAL
                         RESEARCH LAB.
                         NARRAGANSETT. Rl
                                                                         ENVIRONMENTAL
                                                                         RESEARCH LAB.
                                                                         GULF BREEZE, FL
OFFICE OF
HEALTH RESEARCH
HEALTH EFFECTS
RESEARCH LAB.
RTP, NC
OFFICE OF
HEALTH AND
ENVIRONMENTAL
ASSESSMENT
-

CARCINOGEN
ASSESSMENT
GROUP

EXPOSURE
ASSESSMENT
GROUP

REPRODUCTIVE
EFFECTS
                                                                                                                           ASSESSMENT
                                                                                                                           GROUP
ENVIRONMENTAL
CRITERIA & ASSESSMENT
OFFICE RTP, NC
                      ENVIRONMENTAL
                      CRITERIA & ASSESSMENT
                      OFFICE CINC. OH

-------
                       OFFICE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
Bernard D. Goldstein

Donald J. Ehreth
     OFFICE OF RESEARCH PROGRAM MANAGEMENT

          Director
          Operations Office
Samuel Rondberg
Alan Neuschatz
          CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH
            INFORMATION (Cincinnati, OH)
Calvin Lawrence
     OFFICE OF EXPLORATORY RESEARCH

          Director
          Research Grants Staff
          Research Centers Program
Herbert Wiser
Clarice Gaylord
Robert A. Papetti
     OFFICE OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL
       ASSESSMENT

          Director
          Deputy Director
          Carcinogen Assessment Group
          Exposure Assessment Group
          Reproductive Effects Assessment Group
Elizabeth Anderson
Peter Preuss
Robert McGaughy, Acting
James Falco
Peter Voytek
          ENVIRONMENTAL CRITERIA AND ASSESSMENT
            OFFICE (Research Triangle Park,  NC)
Lester Grant
          ENVIRONMENTAL CRITERIA AND ASSESSMENT
            OFFICE (Cincinnati,  OH)
Jerry Stara
                                                                              57

-------
      OFFICE OF ACID DEPOSITION, ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING
        AND QUALITY ASSURANCE
        Director
        Deputy Director
        Program Operations Staff
        Quality Assurance Management Staff
Courtney Riordan
H. Matthew Bills
Paul Palm
Stanley Blacker
           ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING SYSTEMS
             DIVISION
Charles Brunot
           ACID DEPOSITION AND ATMOSPHERIC
             RESEARCH  DIVISION
H. Matthew Bills, Acting
           ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING SYSTEMS IAB
              (Research Triangle Park, NC)
Thomas Hauser
            ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING AND  SUPPORT LAB
              (Cincinnati, OH)                           Robert Booth
            ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING  SYSTEMS LAB
              (Las Vegas,  NV)
Glenn Schweitzer
            ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES  RESEARCH  LAB
Alfred Ellison
       OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING AND
         TECHNOLOGY

            Director
            Program Operations Staff
Carl R. Gerber
Charles B. Oakley
            TECHNICAL PROGRAMS DIVISION
Darwin Wright
            AIR AND ENERGY ENGINEERING RESEARCH LAB
              (Research Triangle Park, NC)
 Frank Princiotta
58

-------
     HAZARDOUS WASTE ENGINEERING RESEARCH LAB
       (Cincinnati, OH)

        Director
        Deputy Director
David Stephan
William Cawley
     WATER ENGINEERING RESEARCH LAB
       (Cincinnati, OH)
Francis Mayo
OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROCESSES AND
  EFFECTS RESEARCH

     Director
     Deputy Director
     Program Operations Staff
Erich Bretthauer
Vacant
Patricia Neuschatz
     TOXICS AND PESTICIDES DIVISION
Vacant
     WATER AND LAND DIVISION
Herbert Quinn
     ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB
       (Athens, GA)
Rosemarie C. Russo
     R.S. KERR ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB
       (Ada, OK)
Clinton Hall
     ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB
       (Duluth, UN)
Norbert Jaworksi
     ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB
       (Narragansett,  RI)
William Brungs
     ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB
       (Gulf Breeze,  FL)
Henry Enos
                                                                         59

-------
           ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH  LAB
              (Corvallis, OR)                             Thomas A.  Murphy
      OFFICE OF  HEALTH  RESEARCH

            Director                                     Robert L.  Dixon
            Deputy  Director                               Roger S. Cortesi
            Program Operations  Staff                      Thomas Veirs
           AIR, NOISE AND RADIATION HEALTH
              RESEARCH DIVISION                          Frode Ulvedal
            WATER AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES  HEALTH
              RESEARCH DIVISION                          Jack Fowle,  Acting
            HEALTH EFFECTS RESEARCH LAB
              (Research Triangle Park,  NC)                Gordon Hueter
60

-------
   AUTHORIZED  EPA REGIONAL ORGANIZATION
                              REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
                                  DEPUTY REGIONAL
                                   ADMINISTRATOR
          HO General
            Counsel
           Office of
        Regional Counsel
                                                                   Public Affairs
        Congressional and
        Intergovernmental
           Liaison
Office of Assistant Regional
    Administrator for
  Policy and Management*
                                                              Equal Employment
                                                              Opportunity Officer


Water Management
Division



Air Management
Division**




Waste Management
Division

1
Environmental Services
Division
 * Alternative Regional organization may reflect Management Division concept.
** Alternative Regional organization may reflect a single Division including Air and Waste Management functions.

-------
                                    REGION 1
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 Michael R.  Deland

 Paul  G. Keough
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
Patrick A. Parenteau
     OFFICE OF INTERGOVERNMENTAL
       RELATIONS AND ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW
Stephen F. Ells
     OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Brooke C. Cook
          ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION

            Director
            Personnel Branch
            Planning and Evaluation Branch
            Program Support Branch
            Grants Administration, Finance
              and Procurement Branch
Harley F. Laing
Robert J. Goetzl
Vacant
Michael T. MacDougall

Vacant
          AIR MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Office  of Pesticides  and Toxic
              Substances
            State Air Programs Branch
            Technical Support Branch
Louis F. Gitto

A. Charles Lincoln
Linda M. Murphy
Marvin Rosenstein
          WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            State Waste Programs Branch
            Superfund  Branch
Merrill S. Hohman
Patricia Meaney
Dennis A. Huebner
John R. Moebes
                                                                             63

-------
           WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

             Director                                   David A. Fierra
             Deputy Director                            Richard P. Kotelly
             Office of Ground Water                     Carol Wood
             Compliance Branch                          Edward K. McSweeney
             Municipal Facilities Branch                Frank J. Ciavattieri
             Water Quality Branch                       Donald P. Porteous
             Water Supply Branch                        Jerome J. Healey
           ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

             Director                                   Edward V. Fitzpatrick
             Surveillance Branch                        Edward J. Conley
             Technical Support Branch                   Thomas M. Spittler
64

-------
                                   REGION 2
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 Christopher Daggett

 Vacant
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
Douglas R. Blazey
     OFFICE OF EXTERNAL PROGRAMS

       Director
       Deputy Director
James R. Marshall
Margaret Randol
     CARIBBEAN FIELD OFFICE
     (San Juan, PR)
Weems Clevenger
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR
       POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

     Assistant Regional Administrator
     Deputy Assistant Regional Administrator
     Personnel and Organization Branch
     Information Systems Branch
     Environmental Impacts Branch
     Policy and Program Integration
       Branch
     Financial Management Branch
     Facilities and Administrative
       Management Branch
     Grants Administration Branch
     Permits Administration Branch
     Planning and Evaluation Branch
Herbert Barrack
Kathleen Callahan
Eugene J. Viti
Robert Messina
Barbara Pastabove

Kevin Bricke
Ronald Gherardi

James Foley
Helen Beggun
Richard Baker
Joann Brennan McKee
          AIR AND WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Air Programs Branch
            Solid Waste Branch
            Air Compliance Branch
            Regional Radiation Representative
Conrad Simon
Shelley E. Holm
William S. Baker
Richard Walka
Francis W. Giaccone
Paul Giardina
                                                                              65

-------
           WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

             Director                                   William Muszynski
             Deputy Director                            Richard Caspe
             NJ Construction Grants Branch              Anthony Conetta
             NY/Caribbean Construction Grants
               Branch                                   James DeLaura
             Water Permits and Compliance Branch        Paul Molinari
             Water Standards and Planning Branch        Patrick Harvey
             Drinking/Groundwater Protection
               Branch                                   Walter Andrews
            EMERGENCY AND REMEDIAL RESPONSE DIVISION

              Director                                   William Librizzi
              Deputy Director                            Stephen Luftig
              Site Investigation and Compliance
               Branch                                   Robert Cgg
              NJ  Remedial Action Branch                  John Frisco
              NY/Caribbean Remedial Action  Branch       George Pavlou
              Response  and Prevention Branch             Fred Rubel
            ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION
              (Edison,  NJ)

              Director                                  Barbara Metzger
              Deputy Director                           Kenneth Stoller
              Surveillance  and Monitoring  Branch         Richard Spear
              Monitoring Management  Branch              Gerard McKenna
              Pesticides and Toxic Substances
                Branch                                  Ernest Regna
              Technical Support  Division                Daniel Sullivan
66

-------
                                   REGION 3
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 Janes M. Self

 Stanley L.  Laskowski
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
 Bruce Diamond
     OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL AND
       INTERGOVERNMENTAL LIAISON
 James J.  Burke
     OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
 Janet Luffy, Acting
     CHESAPEAKE BAY PROGRAM
       (Annapolis,  MD)
 Thomas  DeMoss, Acting
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
       FOR POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

   Assistant Regional Administrator
   Deputy Assistant Regional Administrator
   Envirormental Impact and Marine Policy
     Branch
   Information Syterns Branch
   Administrative Management Branch
   Personnel and Organization Branch
   Comptroller
   Planning and Analysis Branch
William T. Wisniewski, Acting
Robert Reed, Acting

Randy Pomponio
Joseph Hamilton, Acting
Ken Andersen
Andrew P. Carlin
William Hoffman, Acting
Elaine B. Wright
         WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

           Director
           Deputy Director
           Water Program Management and
             Support Branch
           Construction Grants Branch
           Water Supply Branch
           Water Permits Branch
Alvin R. Morris
Robert Mitkus

Richard Pastor
William M. Bulman
Robert J. Blanco
Joseph A. Galda
                                                                             67

-------
           HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

             Director                                   Stephen R. Wassersug
             Deputy Director                            Roland Schrecongost
             Superfund Branch                           Thomas C. Voltaggio
             Waste Management Branch                    Robert L. Allen
             Hazardous Waste Enforcement Branch         Bruce P. Smith
           AIR MANAGEMENT DIVISION

             Director                                   Ray Cunningham
             Air Programs Branch                        James Sydnor
             Air Enforcement Branch                     Thonas Maslany
           ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

              Director                                  Greene A. Jones
              Deputy Director                            Leonard Mangiaracina
              Environmental  Programs Branch              Charles Jones
              Central  Regional Laboratory
                (Annapolis,  MD)                          Orterio Villa, Jr.
68

-------
                                   REGION 4
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPLOY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 Jack E.  Ravan

 Sanford  W.  Harvey
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
 James H.  Sargent
     OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL AND EXTERNAL
       AFFAIRS
 Frank  M.  Redmond, Jr.
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
       FOR POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

       Assistant Regional Administrator
       Environmental Assessment Branch
       Personnel and Organization Branch
       Resources Management and Evaluation
         Branch
       Cotpt roller
       Management Branch
 Howard D.  Zeller
 Edward T.  Heinen
 William A. Waldrop, Jr.

 Joseph R.  Franzmathes
 John B. Gardner
 Robert R. Roth
          WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Office of Groundwater Protection
            Facilities Performance  Branch
            Facilities Construction Branch
            Water Supply Branch
Bruce R. Barrett
Frank J. Silva
E. Stallings Howell, Jr.
John T. Marlar
Harold W. Hopkins
Donald J. Guinyard
          ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION
          (Athens, GA)

           Director
           Deputy Director
           Analytical Support Branch
           Ecological Support Branch
           Engineering Support Branch
James H. Finger
Billy H. Adams
Bobby J. Carroll
Leonidas B. Tebo, Jr.
Michael R. Carter
                                                                             69

-------
           AIR, PESTICIDES, AND TOXICS MANAGEMENT DIVISION

             Director                                   Winston A. Smith
             Air Management Branch                      James T. Wilburn
             Pesticides and Toxic Substances
               Branch                                   Roy P. Clark
           WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director                                  Thomas W. Devine
              Deputy Director                            George L. Harlow
              Emergency and Remedial Response
               Branch                                  Al J. Smith, Jr.
              Residuals Management Branch                James H. Scarbrough
70

-------
                                    REGION 5
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 Valdas V.  Adamkus

 Alan Levin
     OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Jon Grand
     GREAT LAKES NATIONAL PROGRAM
 Peter L. Wise
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
 Robert B. Schaeffer
     INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS STAFF
Mary Ellen Lynch
PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT DIVISION

  Assistant Regional Administrator
  Budget Staff
  Planning and Analysis Branch
  Environmental Review Branch
  Personnel Branch
  Grants and Financial Management
    Branch
  Management Services Branch
Robert Springer
Janet Mason
Barbara Backley
William D. Franz
Nicholas R. Bollo

Richard C. Vfelker
Beryl E. Jacobson
          AIR MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Air and Radiation Branch
            Air Compliance Branch
David Kee
Steve Rothblatt
Larry F. Kertcher
          WATER DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Water Quality Branch
            Municipal  Facilities Branch
            Drinking Water/Grcundwater Branch
Charles H. Sutfin
Dale S. Bryson
Kenneth A. Fenner
Todd A. Cayer
Joseph F. Harrison
                                                                             71

-------
           WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION
             Director
             Deputy Director
             Solid Waste Branch
             Emergency and Remedial Response
               Branch
             Hazardous Waste Enforcement Branch
Basil G. Constantelos
Kerry Weiss, Acting
Dave A. Stringham

Richard Bartelt
William Miner
           ENVIRONMENTAL  SERVICES DIVISION

             Director
             Deputy Director
             Quality Assurance Office
             Environmental Monitoring Branch
             Central Regional Laboratory
             Pesticides and Toxic Materials
               Branch
             Central District Office
             Eastern District Office (Ohio)
William H. Sanders, III
Tom E. Yeates
James H. Adams, Jr.
Steve K. Goranson
Curtis Ross

Mitchell Wrich
Willie H. Harris
Alfonse R. Winklhofer
72

-------
                                   REGION 6
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
Dick Whittington

Frances E. Phillips
     OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL AND
       INTERGOVERNMENTAL LIAISON
Vacant
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
Paul A. Seals
     OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Philip Charles
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
       FOR MANAGEMENT
       Assistant Regional Administrator
       Grants Administration Branch
       Management Services Branch
       Personnel Services Branch
       Resources Management Branch
John S. Fleeter
James T. Sims
Fred B. Woods
Evelyn Daniels
Carl Edlund
          AIR AND WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Air Branch
            Superfund Branch
            Hazardous Materials Branch
            Pesticides and Toxics Branch
Allyn M. Davis
William B. Hathaway
Jack S. Divita
Samuel L. Nott
William Rhea
Norman E. Dyer
                                                                              73

-------
           WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

             Director                                   Myron 0. Knudson
             Construction Grants Branch                 Richard Hoppers
             Water Supply Branch                        Oscar Cabra
             Water Quality Management Branch            Bruce Elliott
             Permits Branch                             Robert Hanneschlager
             Enforcement Branch                         Roger Hartung
            ENVIROtWENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

             Director                                   Russell F. Rhoades
             Deputy Director                            Oscar Ramirez
             Surveillance Branch                        James Stiebing
             Houston Branch                             Don Payne, Acting
             Emergency Response Branch                  Charles Gazda
             Federal Activities Branch                  Clinton Spotts
74

-------
                                   REGION 7
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
Morris  Kay

William W. Rice
     CONGRESSIONAL AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL
       LIASION
Ronald R. Ritter
     OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Rowena L. Michaels
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
David R. Tripp
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR
       POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

       Assistant Regional Administrator
       Associate Assistant Regional
         Administrator
       Program Integration Branch
       Comptroller Branch
      . Administration and Information Branch
       Personnel and Organization Branch
       Environmental Review Branch
Susan C. Gordon

Delores J. Platt
Gene A. Ramsey, Acting
Alan Wehmeyer
David Flora
Mary Melton
Charles H. Hajinian
          WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Superfund Branch
            RCRA Branch
David A. Wagoner
Robert L. Morley
Michael J. Sanderson
          AIR AND TOXICS DIVISION

            Director
            Toxics and Pesticides Branch
            Air Branch
William A. Spratlin
Leo J. Alderman
Carl M. Walter
                                                                             75

-------
           WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

             Director                                   Paul M. Walker, Acting
             Deputy Director                            Paul M. Walker
             Construction Grants Branch                 Thonas Carter
             Drinking Water Branch                      Ralph Langemeier
             Water Cottpliance Branch                    Larry B. Ferguson
           ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION
                                          *
              Director                                  John C. Wicklund
              Laboratory Branch                          Charles P. Hensley
              Environmental Monitoring and
               Compliance Branch                        Billy J. Fairless
              Emergency Planning and
               Response Branch                          William J. Keffer
76

-------
                                 REGION 8
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 John G.  Vfells

 Alexandra Smith
     OFFICE OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS

       Director
       Press Officer
 Doris Sanders
 Richard Lathrop
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
 Thomas Speicher
     MONTANA OPERATIONS OFFICE
 John Wardell
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR
       POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

       Assistant Regional Administrator
       Personnel and Organization Branch
       Resource Management and Planning
         Branch
       Environmental Assessment Branch
       Computer Systems Branch
       Grants and Financial Management Branch
       Administrative Services Branch
 Kerrigan dough
 Linda Adams

 Steven S. Tuber
 Dale Vodehnal
 Carl E.  Worster, Jr.
 Alfred R. Vigil
 Marcella E. Osterholt
          WATER MANGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Drinking Water Branch
            Municipal Facilities Branch
            State Progam Management Branch
            Compliance Branch
Max Dodson
Roger E. Frenette
William H. Hormberg
Samuel Berman
Patrick J. Godsil
          ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

            Director
            Field Operations Branch
            Analytical Support Branch
            Data Analysis Branch
Jim Lehr, Acting
Marshall L. Payne
Milton W. Lammering
Thomas Entzminger
                                                                              77

-------
           AIR AND TCKIC SUBSTANCES MANAGEMENT
             DIVISION

             Director                                   Irwin L. Dickstein
             Air Programs Branch                        Robert Despain
             Toxic Substances Branch                    Vacant
           WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

             Director                                   Robert L. Duprey
             Superfund Remedial Branch                  Bill Geise
             Hazardous Waste Branch                     Louis Johnson
             Emergency Response Branch                  C. Alvin Yorke
             Radiation Control Program                  John Geidt
78

-------
                                   REGION 9
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 Judith E.  Ayres

 John C. Wise
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL

       Regional Counsel
       Deputy Regional Counsel
 Karl R. Morthole
 Mary Ann Muirhead
     OFFICE OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
 Deanna M. Wieman
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR
       POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

       Assistant Regional Administrator
       Deputy Assistant Regional Administrator
       Personnel and Organization Branch
       Grants Administration Branch
       Support Services Branch
       Management Systems and Evaluation Branch
       Federal Activities Branch
       Comptroller
       Environmental Services Branch
Charles Murray
David S. Mowday
John T. Spafford
Stanley Leibowitz
Marsha G. Harris
Susan I. Sakaki
Loretta K. Barsamian
William C. Arming
Terry L. Stumph
          AIR MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Air Operations Branch
            Air Programs Branch
David P. Howekamp
Carl C. Kohnert
Tom Rarick
David L. Calkins
          TOXICS AND WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            RCRA Programs Branch
            Field Operations Branch
            Superfund Programs Branch
            Pesticides and Toxics Branch
Harry Seraydarian
Jeffrey Zelikson
Philip L. Bobel
Kathleen G. Shimmin
Keith A. Takata
Laura Yoshii
                                                                             79

-------
           WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

             Director                                   Frank M. Covington
             Deputy Director                            Richard A. Coddington
             Office of Territorial Programs             Norman L. Lovelace
             Program Support Branch                     Kenneth F. Bigos
             California Branch                          David Jones
             Arizona, Nevada, and Hawaii Branch         Frederick S. Lief
             Permits and Compliance Branch              Willian H. Pierce
             Drinking Water Branch                      Steven Pardieck
80

-------
                                    REGION 10
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 Ernesta B. Barnes

 L. Edwin Coate
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
 James R.  Moore
     ALASKA OPERATIONS OFFICE
     (Juneau,  AK)
 Vacant
     OREGON OPERATIONS OFFICE
     (Portland, OR)
 Michael Gearheard
     IDAHO OPERATIONS OFFICE
     (Boise,  ID)
 Lynn McKee
    WASHINGTON OPERATIONS  OFFICE
     (Olympia,  WA)
Al Ewing
         MANAGEMENT DIVISION

           Director
           Human Resources Branch
           Policy,  Planning and Evaluation
             Branch
           Comptroller Branch
           Information Technology Branch
           Administrative Management Branch
Nora McGee
Gregory Kellogg, Acting

Julie Hagensen
Vacant
James Peterson
Darla Hall
         AIR AND TOXIC DIVISION

           Director
           Air Programs Branch
           Pesticides and Toxic Substances
             Branch
Gary L. O'Neal
Randall Smith, Acting

Anita Frankel
                                                                             81

-------
           WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

             Director                                   Charles Findley
             Superfund Branch                           Robert Courson
             Waste Management Branch                    Kenneth Feigner
           WATER DIVISION

             Director                                   Robert Burd
             Office of Policy and Program
               Management                               Ron Kriezenbeck
             Water Permits and Compliance Branch        Harold Geren
             Environmental Evaluation Branch            Marcia Lagerloef
             Construction Grants Branch                 Chris Noah-Nichols
             Drinking Water Programs                    Richard Thiel
           ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

             Director                                   Richard Bauer
             Office of Enforcement                      Ron Lee
             Laboratory                                 Arnold Gahler
             Field Operations and Technical
               Support Branch                           William Schmidt
             Ambient Monitoring and Analysis
               Branch                                   Benjamin Eusebio
82

-------