Toxic Substances Control Act
[…] that it corrected some of the violations upon receipt of the EPA's
complaint. The matter is before me on the question of whether to issue
a default order as authorized by 40 C.F.R. Section 22.17.
*TSCA, Section 16(a) of the Act, provides as follows:
(1) Civil. (1) Any person who violates a provision of Section
2614...shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an
amount not to exceed $25,000 for each such violation. Each day such a
violation continues shall, for purposes of this subsection, constitute a
separate violation of section 2614 of this title.
Section 15 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 2614, provides in pertinent part
that "It shall be unlawful for any person to...(l) fail or refuse to
comply with...(C) any rule promulgated or order issued under Section
2604 or 2605 of this title...." The PCB Ban Rule was issued under
section 6(e) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 2605(e).
TSCA Case Proceedings
6E-63
Guidance Manual 1992
-------
Chapter Six Example 6E-6
Respondent did not request a hearing, but asserted in its answer