Disciplines Contributing to
[…] concerning significant adverse reaction allegations and report the records to EPA upon
notice in the Federal Register or upon notice by letter. The rule provides a mechanism to
identify previously unknown chemical hazards. It may reveal patterns of adverse effects
which otherwise may not be otherwise noticed or detected.
"Allegation" is defined as "a statement, made without formal proof or regard for
evidence, that a chemical substance or mixture that a chemical substance or mixture has
caused a significant adverse reaction to health or the environment." § 717.3(a).
"Significant adverse reactions" are defined as "reactions that may indicate a
substantial impairment of normal activities, or long lasting or irreversible damage to health
or the environment." §717.3(1).
Any person can make an allegation. Written and oral allegations are subject to 8(c).
Oral allegations must be transcribed either by the company or the individual; if transcribed
by the individual, they must be signed. § 717.10(b)(1)