TSCA GUIDANCE MANUAL FOR
[…] RCRA Facility Definition

      Under Subtitle Q 40 CFR  260.10 defines a "facility" as all contiguous land and structures
or other appurtenances, and improvements on the land, used for treating, storing, or disposing
of hazardous waste. A facility may consist of several treatment, storage, or disposal operational
units  (e.g. one or more landfills, surface impoundments, or combinations of such units).

      Hazardous waste management units within a RCRA facility are the areas where  hazardous
waste is managed.  40 CFR 260.10 also defines a "hazardous waste management unit" as a
"contiguous area of land on or in which hazardous waste is  placed, or the largest area in which
there is a  significant likelihood of mixing hazardous waste constituents  in the same area."
Examples  include a surface impoundment, landfill cell, and a container storage area.

      These differences in definition are important to recognize because a PCB storage facility
may be located within a RCRA treatment, storage, or disposal (TSD) facility.  However, the