CLEAN WATER ACT
[…] implementation of state narrative water quality criteria, and as
a means to counter the permit-as-a-shield  defense.     .
     This guidance includes sections discussing (1)  the statutory
background of Section 504, (2) criteria for use of Section 504,
(3) relief available under Section 504, and (4) circumstances
appropriate for use of Section 504.   There are many potential
environmental benefits from increased use of Section'504, and
this guidance is intended to facilitate its use in appropriate
circumstances.

-------
 I.  STATUTORY BACKGROUND

      Codified at 33  U.S.C.  § 1364,  Section 504 provides:

           Notwithstanding any other provisions of. this chapter,
           the Administrator upon receipt of evidence that a
           pollution  source or combination of sources is
           presenting ah imminent and substantial endangerment to
           the health of persons or  to the welfare of persons
           where  such endangerment is to the livelihood of such
           persons, such as inability to market shellfish, may
           bring  suit on behalf of the United States in the
           appropriate district court to immediately restrain any
           person causing or contributing to the alleged pollution
           to stop the discharge of  pollutants causing or
           contributing to such pollution or to take such  other
           action as  may be necessary.

      Section 504 .was added to the Federal Water Pollution Control

 Act by the 1972  amendments to that  Act,  known as the Clean Water

 Act.  Pub.  L.  No. 92-500,  § 2,  86 Stat.  888 (effective, 10/18/72) .

 There is very little legislative history or case law on Section  .