Before ------- entering the stack, the kiln gases are scrubbed with an alkaline aqueous slurry. The shale fines captured by the scrubber are collected in surface impoundments from which they are subsequently dredged at a rate of 40,000 tons year. The shale fines sludge dredgings are accumulated in waste piles at Norlite's facility. Question It Is Noriite's shale fines sludge exempt from regulation under Subtitle C of RCRA by virtue of the mining waste exclusion in $261,4(b)(7)? Answer; Yes, the waste is currently exempt. Discussion; Section 261.4(b)(7) provides an exemption from Subtitle C control for "Solid wastes from the extraction, beneficiation, and processing of ores and minerals...". In the preamble to the rule providing this exemption, the Agency said we would interpret the exclusion to include solid waste from the exploration, mining, - milling, smelting, and refining of ores and minerals (see 45 Federal Register 76618-76619, November 19, 1980).