United States
[…] the permit are too broad, it is my conclusion that the Region
erred when it issued the permit. Given the Region's stated
willingness to entertain proposals to amend certain permit con-
*
ditions, the Applicant should be given an opportunity to submit
the information that will enable a permit to be prepared that
is narrower and distinguishes between the Applicant's hazardous
9/ The Region did request other information from the Applicant
to clarify some of the submitted material, but that request did
not address the matters in question here.
10/ See, for example, 40 CFR §124.13 ("Obligation to raise issues
and provide information during the public comment period"). Of
course, it is a settled principle of law that the party who is in
possession of information has the burden of producing it. Seg
McCormick on Evidence (2d ed. 1972) ("A doctrine often repeated by
the courts is that where the facts.-with regard to an issue lie