United States
[…] standards for F039 leachate.) Therefore.
 the listing description of F039 in { 261.31
 is amended in today's rule to specify
 that only listed wastes that are also
 restricted are included in F039.
  In addition, in order to determine
 whether one has F039. it is necessary to
 first determine that the waste meets the
 definition of leachate. Once it is
 established that the waste is leachate. it
 is necessary to determine whether it is
 derived from one  or more listed
 hazardous wastes in order to be
considered F039. Confusion has arisen
 regarding the definition of leachate
 found at 40 CFR 260.10 as it applies to
F039. multi-source leachate. The
 definition found in S 260.10 states  that
 leachate is "any liquid, including any
suspended components in the liquid.
 that has percolated through or drained
 from hazardous waste." The confusion
 primarily concerns the phrase "*
or
drained from	since, if applied
generally to all liquids that drained from
hazardous wastes, wastewaters such as
filtrate would be included in the
definition of leachate. The Agency did
not intend that such wastewaters be