United States
[…] Energy. 1000 Independence Avenue
  SW.. Washington DC 20585,
  Telephone (202) 586-5680.
SUPMJEMf NTAHY INFORMATION:

Background
  RCRA establishes a comprehensive*
regulatory scheme,  administered by the
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
and EPA-authorized States, governing
the generation, transportation,
treatment, storage and disposal of
hazardous waste. Federal agencies are
required by section 6001 of RCRA (42
U.S.C. 6961) to comply with the
requirements of that regulatory scheme
in the same manner, and to the same
extent, as any private person or entity.
Under section 1004 of RCRA (42 U.S.C.
6903). the "hazardous waste" governed
by RCRA is a subset of the statute's  •
definition of "solid  waste." The
definition of "solid  waste," however.
expressly excludes "source, special
nuclear, or byproduct material as
defined by the Atomic Energy Act."
Those materials, instead, continue to be
regulated under the AEA either by the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC)
or by DOE.
  The AEA's definitions of the terms
"source material" and "special nuclear
material" are specific in nature, and
present no particular difficulty of
interpretation.