United States
[…] Section 8-401 General Requirements.
Section 8-402 Tanks - Design and Manufacturing
Standards.
Section 8-403 Tanks - Secondary Containment.
Section 8-404 Tanks•- Release Detection.
Section 8-405 Piping - Design and Construction.
Section 8-406 Compatibility.
Section 8-407 Spill and Overfill Prevention
Equipment.
Section 8-408 Installation.
(!•) Subchapter 5: Minimum Operating Standards for Existing
Tanks and Piping.
Section 8-501 General Requirements.
Section 8-502... Spill and Overfill Prevention.
Section 8-503 Corrosion Protection of Metallic
Components.
Section 8-504 Release Detection.
Section 8-505 Compatibility.
Section 8-506 Repairs.
(Ci) Subchapter 6: Reporting, Investigation, Corrective
Action and UST Closure.
*** DRAFT *** 14
-------
OSWER Directive 9650.15
Section 8-601 General Requirement, except for the
following} words, "Heating oil tanks
greater than 1100 gallons capacity
used exclusively for on-premise
heating purposes are subject to the
requirements for permanent closure
in accordance with subsection 8-
605(2)."
Section 8-60? Reporting.
Section 8-603 Release Investigation and
Confirmation.
Section 8-604 Corrective Action.
Section 8-605 Closure of USTs.
Appendix A Groundwater Monitoring Requirements.
Appendix B Inventory Monitoring Procedures.
Appendix C Procedures for Manual Tank Gauging.