REGULATORY BASIS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL DATA OPERATIONS
[…] measurements must include:
o
A written plan describing how the QA
effort will be organized and managed; and
o
A detailed QA project plan that details
the purpose of the project and the quality
of the data needed, how the data will be
collected, and how the quality of the data
will be documented and demonstrated to
satisfy the the objectives of the project.
Part 31 establishes "Uniform Administrative Requirements for
Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and Local
Governments" that are applicable across the Federal government.
Of particular relevance to QA is Section 31.45 which states,
"If the grantee's project involves environmentally related
measurements or data generation, the grantee shall develop
quality assurance practices consisting of policies,
procedures, specifications, standards, and documentation
sufficient to produce data of quality sufficient to meet
project objectives and to minimize loss of data due to out of
control conditions of malfunctions." Detailed guidance for
meeting these QA requirements is available as part of the
Agency's application forms and instructions. EPA's 10
Regional Administrators are responsible for approval and
2-3

-------
Section No.2
Revision No. 0
Date Nov. 1, 1989
FEDERAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS