Part 31 establishes "Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and Local Governments" that are applicable across the Federal government. Of particular relevance to QA is Section 31.45 which states, "If the grantee's project involves environmentally related measurements or data generation, the grantee shall develop quality assurance practices consisting of policies, procedures, specifications, standards, and documentation sufficient to produce data of quality sufficient to meet project objectives and to minimize loss of data due to out of control conditions of malfunctions." Detailed guidance for meeting these QA requirements is available as part of the Agency's application forms and instructions.