United Stales National Enforcement
[…] recipient of.an information collection
request. In addition, EPA is a large and
decentralized agency, and regulates
many large and decentralized
corporations. As a result, it is possible
that the individuals responsible for a
particular enforcement proceeding and
those responsible for a particular
information request may have no
knowledge of each other's activities. For
these reasons, it is not appropriate for
EPA to commit itself by rule to send all
information collection requests to
respondent's attorney.
c. Final Rule. As stated above, EPA is
adopting the § 22.19(e) as proposed with
three modifications: Paragraph (e) (2)
shall contain the language "(such as
penalty calculations for purposes of
settlement based on Agency settlement
policies)". Paragraph (e)(3)(i) will allow
depositions on oral questions in
circumstances where the information
"cannot reasonably be obtained by
alternative methods of discovery."
Paragraph (e)(5) shall state that "...
Nothing in paragraph (e) of this section