United Stales National Enforcement
[…] impartial adjudication of issues arising in a
proceeding, including imposing procedural
sanctions against a party who without
adequate justification fails or refuses to
comply with these Consolidated Rules of
Practice or with an order of the
Environmental Appeals Board. Such
sanctions may include drawing adverse
inferences against a party, striking a party's
pleadings or other submissions from the
record, and denying any or all relief sought
by the party in the proceeding.
EPA has also made a minor editorial
revision to the last sentence of what is
now §22.4(a)(l), for reasons of grammar
and clarity. EPA has changed the last
clause from "motions * * * where the
Environmental Appeals Board has
referred a matter to the Administrator"
to "motions filed in matters that the
Environmental Appeals Board has
referred to the Administrator."
As discussed in the response to
comments above, EPA has made several
changes to § 22.4(b) in response to
public comments. EPA has added a new
sentence to §22.4(b): "A Regional
Judicial Officer shall not prosecute
enforcement cases and shall not be
supervised by any person who
supervises the prosecution of
enforcement cases, but may be
supervised by the Regional Counsel."
EPA has also included in the final rule
a provision precluding a Regional
Judicial Officer from knowingly
presiding over a case involving any
party concerning which the Regional
Judicial Officer performed any functions
of prosecution or investigation within