United Stales National Enforcement
[…] creates actual or apparent bias by
commingling the investigative,
prosecutorial and adjudicative
functions. Particular concerns include
EPA enforcement attorneys presiding
over cases brought by their colleagues,
and over cases with issues or defendants
in common with cases the Presiding
Officer has litigated. Dow, UARG and
UWAG urge the Agency to use
Administrative Law Judges for
adjudication of all administrative
enforcement proceedings, arguing that
ALJs are more qualified and are
insulated against institutional bias.
In response to these concerns, EPA
has made several changes to § 22.4(b).
First, EPA has added a requirement that
a "Regional Judicial Officer shall not
prosecute enforcement cases and shall
000018
-------
40142
Federal Register /Vol. 64. No. 141/Friday. July 23, 1999/Rules and Regulations
not be supervised by any person who
supervises the prosecution of
enforcement cases, but may be
supervised by the Regional Counsel "
This change will assure that the persons
presiding over subpart 1 proceedings
will be able to freely exercise
independent judgment, without fear of
adverse action by EPA enforcement
managers.
Commenters suggested various
independence criteria: Dow suggested
that the CROP should mandate either