United Stales National Enforcement
[…] Accordingly, language is added to
§§ 22.5(a)(l) and 22.5(b)(2) allowing the
Presiding Officer or the EAB to
authorize facsimile or electronic service
and/or filing, subject to any appropriate
conditions and limitations.
c. Final Rule In response to public
comments. EPA has adopted a modified
version of the proposed §22.5(a), (b),
and (c). EPA has revised this and other
sections to use the more general term
"document" in place of "pleadings and
documents", and to use "complaint" or
"answer" where reference to one or the
other is specifically intended. EPA has
edited §22.5(b)(l) to read "by certified
mail with return receipt requested".
EPA deletes the phrase "officer or" from
§ 22.5(b)(l)(ii)(B). and revises the
proposed §22.5(b)(l)(ii)(B) as follows:
"Where respondent is an agency of the
United States, complainant shall serve that
agency as provided by that agency's
regulations, or in the absence of controlling
regulation, as otherwise permitted by law.
Complainant should also provide a copy of
the complaint to the senior executive official
having responsibility for the overall
operations of the geographical unit where the
alleged violations arose."
EPA has stricken from § 22.5(c)(2) the
parenthetical clause "(after the filing of
the complaint)". EPA has revised
§22.5(c)(4) as follows:
"(4) The first document filed by any person
shall contain the name, address, and
telephone number of an individual
authorized to receive service relating to the
proceeding. Parties shall promptly file any
changes in this information with the Regional
Hearing Clerk, and serve copies on the
Presiding Officer and all parties to the
proceeding. If a party fails to furnish such
information or any changes thereto, service to
the party's last known address shall satisfy
the requirements of §22.5(b)(2) and §22.6."
EPA has revised the proposed
§ 22.5(c) (5) to allow the EAB or the
Presiding Officer to exclude from the
record any document that does not
comply with any requirement of § 22.5.
In addition to the changes suggested
by the commenters, EPA has made
several other minor changes to § 22.5.
EPA has amended § 22.5(a)(l) to allow
the Presiding Officer and the EAB the
discretion to allow facsimile or
electronic filing under such
circumstances and limitations as they
deem appropriate. EPA also has added
to § 22.5(b)(2) language allowing the
Presiding Officer or the EAB to
authorize facsimile or electronic service,
subject to such conditions and
limitations as they deem appropriate.
EPA has added a reference to the EAB
to §22.5(b): "A copy of each document
filed in the proceeding shall be served
on the Presiding Officer or the
Environmental Appeals Board, and on
each party."
EPA has determined that additional
clarifications are appropriate for
§ 22.5(b)(2). EPA notes that the U.S.
Postal Service considers overnight
express and priority mail to be forms of
first class mail. EPA has revised
§ 22.5(b)(2) to allow service "by first
class mail (including certified mail,
return receipt requested, Overnight
Express and Priority Mail), or by any
reliable commercial delivery service.
This change necessitates a
corresponding change in § 22.7(c),
because 5 day grace period for
responding to motions sent by first class
mail is unnecessary for documents
served by overnight or same-day
delivery.
Finally, EPA has revised the CROP to
present numbers consistently, adopting
the preferred style of the U.S.
Government Printing Office. Numbers of
10 or more are expressed in figures and
not spelled out. Accordingly, EPA has
revised § 22.5(c) to require a table of
contents and a table of authorities for all
briefs and legal memoranda "greater
than 20 pages in length".
4. Confidentiality of Business
Information (40 CFR 22.5(d))
a. Summary of Proposed Rule. The
proposed §22.5(d) addresses treatment
of information claimed as Confidential
Business Information ("CBI") in