United Stales National Enforcement
[…] where authorized by the Act giving rise
to the cause of action.
Paragraph (e)(5) states that none of the
§ 22.19(e) limitations on discovery limit
a party's right to request admissions or
stipulations, a respondent's right to
request Agency records under the
Federal Freedom of Information Act
("FOIA"), 5 U.S.C. 552, or EPA's
authority under the Act to conduct
inspections, issue information request
letters or administrative subpoenas, or
otherwise obtain information.
b. Significant Comments and EPA
Response. Several of the commenters
object to proposed changes to
§ 22.19(e)(l) that would allow discovery
only where it "[w]ill neither
unreasonably delay the proceeding nor
unreasonably burden the non-moving
party", and where it "(sjeeks
information that has significant
probative value on a disputed issue of
material fact relevant to liability or the
relief sought." UWAG and UARG are
concerned that these criteria are vague
and might prevent respondents from
discovering documents relating to the
basis for the Agency's determination
that a violation has occurred and
concerning how the Agency determined
the proposed penalty. UWAG and