United Stales National Enforcement
[…] Dow's suggested limitations also pose
significant implementation problems.
Parties may disagree about when an
investigation becomes a "contemplated
or reasonably foreseeable enforcement
proceeding" and about what
communications concern such a
proceeding. For the foregoing reasons,
EPA has not added any prohibition
against communications concerning
cases before the filing of the complaint.
Similarly. EPA does not believe that it
is necessary to require by rule that
potential adjudicators retain a written
record of all communications regarding
potential cases. The prohibition in
§ 22.4(d)(l) against individuals serving
as Presiding Officer in regard to "any
matter in which they have any
relationship with a party or with the
subject matter which would make it
inappropriate for them to act" provides
adequate protection against any bias
that might arise through
communications prior to the filing of a
complaint.
Dow also comments that where an
adjudicator obtains advice from other
EPA personnel, any such advice should
be served on the respondent. The focus