United Stales National Enforcement
[…] c. Final Rule. EPA adopts § 22.52 as
proposed. EPA notes that this section
does not affect the authority of the
Presiding Order to require the
attendance of witnesses by subpoena, if
authorized by the Act, in accordance
with§22.4(c).
28. Interlocutory Orders or Rulings (40
CFR 22.53)
a. Summary of Proposed Rule. The
proposed § 22.53 stated that, for
proceedings subject to subpart I,
"[i]nterlocutory review as set forth in
§ 22.29 is prohibited."
b. Significant Comments and EPA
Response. Dow argues that the
prohibition on interlocutory appeals in
subpart I proceedings is unnecessary,
because §22.29 already imposes
substantial limits on interlocutory
appeals. Dow believes that interlocutory
appeal is warranted in any case where
the criteria of § 22.29(b) are met (i.e..
"(1) The order or ruling involves an
important question of law or policy
concerning which there is substantial
grounds for difference of opinion; and
(2) either an immediate appeal from the
order or ruling will materially advance
the ultimate termination of the
proceeding, or review after the final
order is issued will be inadequate or
ineffective.")
EPA intends to use subpart I primarily
for cases where EPA has substantial
prior enforcement experience, which do
not appear to present significant new
issues of law, and where the sanctions
sought are relatively modest. In these
circumstances, meritless appeals are