United Stales National Enforcement
[…] the party offering the information may
make an offer of proof * * *." For
purposes of clarity, EPA has revised this
paragraph (b) using the word
"information" in place of "evidence"
where the subject is information which
has not been admitted into evidence.
K. Proposed Findings, Conclusions, and
Order (40 CFR 22.26)
Section 22.26 provides that the
Presiding Officer must allow 20 days
after receipt of notice of the availability
of the transcript before requiring the
parties to file proposed findings of fact,
conclusions of law, and a proposed
order. In the response to public
comments on § 22.25 above, EPA
announced that it would amend that
section to allow motions to conform the
transcript to the actual testimony to be
filed "within 30 days after receipt of the
transcript, or 45 days after the parties
are notified of the availability of the
transcript, whichever is less." EPA has
amended § 22.26 in order to assure that
parties need not file proposed findings
of fact, conclusions of law, and the
proposed order before the last date for
filing motions to conform the transcript
to the actual testimony pursuant to
§ 22.26. For additional clarity, EPA has