United Stales National Enforcement
[…] able to fairly gauge the amount of their
potential penalty liability based on the
information in the complaint. EPA
agrees that complaints should provide
more information than is required under
the proposed rule. The proposed
§ 22.14(a)(4)(ii) arguably would allow
issuance of complaints which do not
clearly identify the number of violations
charged, for example, where a statute
authorizes EPA to assess a separate
penalty for each day a violation
continues. In order to ensure that
respondents understand from the
complaint how many violations are
charged, EPA has revised
§ 22.14(a)(4)(ii) to require that the
complaint specify "the number of
violations (where applicable, days of
violation) for which a penalty is
sought".
CMA/API objected to the notice
pleading option and recommended that
it be rejected, noting that allowing
• miplaints to issue without stating a
sum certain would make it "too easy"
for EPA to proceed with an
administrative penalty action without
gathering sufficient information to make