United Stales National Enforcement
[…] may draw adverse inferences and
exclude information from evidence. As
noted above in the response to
comments on §22.5(c), EPA has
amended § 22.5(c)(5) so that the
Presiding Officer may exclude from the
record documents that are improperly
served or untimely filed.
EPA has made no change to § 22.17(a)
in response to Dow's comment because
the CROP does not mandate default for
minor errors and because other
provisions of the CROP authorize less
severe sanctions that are appropriate for
types of nonperformance that fall short
of default. Nevertheless, EPA has
revised § 22.17(c) to emphasize the
Presiding Officer's discretion, as
discussed below.
The proposed § 22.17(b) would
require complainant to specify the
penalty sought and the legal and factual
grounds therefor in any motion that
"requests the assessment of a penalty or
the imposition of other relief against a
defaulting party * * *" This provision
was added in order to complement the
notice pleading option in
§22.14(a)(4)(ii), giving respondents
notice of complainant's specific penalty
demand assuring that record will
support the penalty assessed. CEEC
argues that delaying disclosure of the