United Stales National Enforcement
[…] violations of the permit or of
environmental regulations, however,
permit action proceedings do not
adjudicate respondents' liability for
such violations. In order to avoid the
implication that a final order in permit
action proceeding might "resolve
Respondent's liability for a civil
penalty", or conversely, that a final
order in a penalty proceeding might
resolve "the status of a permit or
authority to operate", this sentence
must be revised. In addition, this
sentence does not address proceedings
commenced with a consent agreement
and final order pursuant to § 22.13(b).
Accordingly, EPA has revised the third
sentence of the proposed § 22.31 (a) to
state that: "The final order shall resolve
only those causes of action alleged In
the complaint, or for proceedings
commenced pursuant to § 22.13(b),
alleged in the consent agreement."
Second, EPA has significantly
simplified the second sentence of
§ 22.31 (c), by removing the
requirements concerning who shall be
the payee on the check and where the
check should be sent, and by amending
§ 22.14 (a) to require that these be
specified in the complaint. EPA notes
that the proposed § 22.31 (c) was
deficient in that it did not provide a
mechanism to accommodate changes in
the lock box banks or bank addresses
other than by amending the CROP, and
that it did not provide for cases under
Section 311 (b)(6) of the Clean Water
Act, where penalties must be paid to the
"Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund."
Moreover, the focus on the "check" left
it unclear whether interbank funds
transfers were permitted. Requiring that
the complaint address these issues
allows EPA to replace the second and
third sentences of § 22.31 (c) with a
much simpler statement:
"Payment shall be made by sending a
cashier's check or certified check to the
payee specified in the complaint, unless
otherwise instructed by the complainant. The
check shall note the case title and docket
number. Respondent shall serve copies of the
check or other instrument of payment on the
Regional Hearing Clerk and on complainant."
Third, EPA has replaced the phrase
"permit revocation, termination or
suspension" in §22.31(d) with "Permit
Action", as discussed in connection
with revisions to § 22.3(a) and
S 22.14 (a) (4) (ill).
Fourth, EPA has clarified an
imprecise sentence in the proposed
§22.31(f)(D (now §22.31(e)(l). The last
sentence of the proposed § 22.31 (0(1)
stated that "In that event, a decision by
the Administrator shall become the final
order." EPA has replaced "In that
event" with the more explicit statement,
"If a timely request is made".
Finally, to conform to the preferred
style of the U.S. Government Printing
Office. EPA has revised § 22.31 to state
all time periods with numerals only.
23. Motion to Reconsider a Final Order