United Stales National Enforcement
[…] determining proposed penalties.
Moreover, such exculpatory evidence
and evidence of concerning a
respondent's inability to pay the
proposed penalty is almost always in
respondent's hands, and not in
complainant's. Accordingly, it would be
exceedingly rare for the requirement
proposed by CEEC to provide a
respondent with new information. This
potential benefit is greatly outweighed
by the burden on the complainant to
identify, document, and exchange all
the information that it has not
considered in determining the proposed
penalty.
EPA agrees with CEEC's
recommendation that § 22.19(a) should
be amended to make the complainant's
and respondent's burdens more equal.
In the proposed § 22.19(a), complainant
would be required to state the basis for
the proposed penalty, while respondent
would have to provide "all factual
information it considers relevant to the
assessment of a penalty". For cases
where complainant has specified a
proposed penalty before prehearing
exchange. § 22.19(a) (3) of today's final
rule now requires that "complainant
shall explain in its prehearing
information exchange how the proposed
penalty was calculated in accordance
with any criteria set forth in the Act,
and the respondent shall explain in its
prehearing information exchange why
the proposed penalty should be reduced
or eliminated." For those cases where
EPA has not specified a proposed
penalty, §22.19(a)(4) imposes on each
party the identical burden of providing
"all factual information it considers
relevant to the assessment of a penalty."
c. Final Rule. For the foregoing
reasons. EPA is adopting § 22.19(a) with
the two substantive changes noted
above. In response to CEEC's comment,
EPA has amended the proposed
§ 22.19(a) to provide a more equitable
burden concerning providing
information concerning the proposed
penalty.