United Stales National Enforcement
[…] document when proper service is
perfected or failing to appear at a
conference due to weather conditions,
do not deserve the severe sanctions
delineated in the section. Dow's
objection seems to be two-fold: that
issuance of an order of default is
mandated upon the violative conduct
and that an issued order of default
might be too severe under certain
circumstances.
Dow's objection concerns, language
that has been in § 22.17 (a) since 1980.
The CROP has not mandated and does
not now mandate automatic
determination of default liability. The
proposed rule retained the language in
§ 22.17(a) which states that a "party may
be found to be in default", and in
§ 22.17 (c) included the old §22.17 (d)
language "[f)or good cause shown, the
Presiding Officer may set aside a default
order" [emphasis added]. Moreover, the
proposed rule adds a new provision at
§ 22.17(c), which states that "[w]hen the
Presiding Officer finds that default has
occurred, he shall issue a default order
against the defaulting party unless the
record shows good cause why a default
order should not be issued". Therefore,
the new provisions at § 22.17 would
allow Presiding Officers to exercise
discretion in issuing a default order for
"minor or technical default."
Furthermore, Presiding Officers do
have authority to impose sanctions less
than a complete finding of default when
appropriate.