United Stales National Enforcement
[…] decision, EPA has also revised
paragraph (a)(l) to require that a copy of
the notice of appeal be served on the
Presiding Officer, and revised paragraph
(b) to require that the EAB serve on the
Presiding Officer a copy of its notice of
intent to review a decision.
EPA has also replaced the expression
"Clerk of the Environmental Appeals
Board" with "Clerk of the Board." using
the term defined at § 22.3(a) for
consistency.
Because response briefs are to be filed
with the Clerk of the Board, the words
"and serve" are unnecessary and
potentially confusing as they appear in
the proposed § 22.30(a)(2), and have
therefore been deleted from today's final
rule.
The proposed § 22.30(c) included a
new provision: "The parties' rights of
appeal shall be limited to those issues
raised during the course of the
proceeding and by the initial decision."
In order to reflect the well established
principle that the question of subject
matter jurisdiction cannot be waived
and may be raised at any stage of a
proceeding. EPA has revised this
provision by adding the clause "and to
issues concerning subject matter
jurisdiction."