United Stales          National Enforcement
[…] environmental regulations,  however,
  permit action proceedings do not
  adjudicate respondents' liability for
  such violations. In order to avoid the
  implication that a final order in permit
  action proceeding might "resolve
  Respondent's liability for a civil
  penalty", or conversely, that a final
  order in a penalty proceeding might
  resolve "the status of a permit or
  authority to operate", this sentence
  must be revised. In addition, this
  sentence does not address proceedings
  commenced with a consent agreement
  and final order pursuant to § 22.13(b).
  Accordingly, EPA has revised the third
  sentence of the proposed § 22.31 (a) to
  state that: "The final order shall resolve
  only those causes of action alleged In
  the complaint, or for proceedings
  commenced pursuant to § 22.13(b),
  alleged in the consent agreement."
   Second, EPA has significantly
  simplified the second sentence of
  § 22.31 (c), by removing the
  requirements concerning who shall be
  the payee on the check and where the
  check should be sent, and by amending
  § 22.14 (a) to require that these be
  specified in the complaint. EPA notes