United Stales National Enforcement
[…] This amendment is to prevent a party
from seeking judicial review prior to
seeking review from EPA's
administrative appellate body, the
Environmental Appeals Board.
b. Significant Comments and EPA
Response. Dow notes that the second
sentence of § 22.27(a) arguably requires
that every initial decision must include
a civil penalty assessment. To remedy
this, Dow recommends that the words
"if appropriate" be moved so that they
follows the phrase "as well as reasons
therefor, and". EPA agrees, and adopts
Dow's proposed revision.
Dow supports the inclusion in
§ 22.27(c) of the provision that states,
"An initial decision that is appealed to
the Environmental Appeals Board shall
not be final or operative pending the
Environmental Appeals Board's
issuance of a final order" as properly
balancing the needs of EPA and
respondents. While Dow is pleased that
this "will avoid premature recourse to
Federal courts", Dow argues that EPA
should not require appeal to the EAB for
those issues that cannot be adjudicated
administratively. As examples of