United Stales          National Enforcement
[…] Federal Freedom of Information Act
                        ("FOIA"), 5 U.S.C. 552, or EPA's
                        authority under the Act to conduct
                        inspections, issue information request
                        letters or administrative subpoenas, or
                        otherwise obtain information.
                           b. Significant Comments and EPA
                        Response. Several of the commenters
                        object to proposed changes to
                        § 22.19(e)(l) that would allow discovery
                        only where it "[w]ill neither
                        unreasonably delay the proceeding nor
                        unreasonably burden the non-moving
                         party", and where it  "(sjeeks
                         information that has significant
                         probative value on a disputed issue of
                         material fact relevant to liability or the
                         relief sought." UWAG and UARG are
                         concerned that these criteria are vague
                         and might prevent respondents from
                         discovering documents relating to the
                         basis for  the Agency's determination