United Stales National Enforcement
[…] written notice required pursuant to
§ 22.34(b), because this is a procedural
protection provided merely for
respondents' benefit. EPA agrees that
the second sentence of § 22.34(b)
appears to require issuance of a
complaint in every case. In order to
allow the parties to take full advantage
of the efficiencies of § 22.13(b) where
prefiling negotiations produce a
settlement, EPA has amended this
provision to specify that a complaint is
sufficient to satisfy this notice
requirement, but without requiring that
a complaint necessarily must be served.
The second sentence of § 22.34(b) now
reads: "Service of a complaint or a
consent agreement and final order
pursuant to § 22.13 satisfies this notice
requirement."
c. Final Rule. EPA is adopting
§ 22.34(a) as proposed, and has adopted
the proposed § 22.34(b) with the
exception of modifying the second
sentence to read "Service of a complaint
or a consent agreement and final order
pursuant to § 22.13 satisfies this notice
requirement." EPA has deleted the
proposed § 22.34(c), pending adoption
of a final rule governing CAA field
citations. Any changes necessary to
accommodate field citations will be
made when the proposed Field Citation
rule is finalized.
25. Scope of Subpart I (40 CFR 22.50)
a. Summary of Proposed Rule.