United Stales National Enforcement
[…] violated the law. However, in some
cases the litigation process is the only
mechanism by which EPA can obtain
the financial information necessary to
determine what penalty is appropriate
for those violations (see, e.g., FlFRA
section 8(b), 7 U.S.C. 136f(b), and Toxic
Substances Control Act ("TSCA")
section ll(b), 15U.S.C. 2610(b). which
expressly prohibit inspections seeking
financial information).
The USAF argues that the proposed
change potentially shifts to respondents
the burden of demonstrating that
something less than the maximum
penalty is appropriate. EPA disagrees, as
the proposed §22.24(a) states that
complainant bears both "the burdens of
presentation and persuasion * * * that
the relief sought is appropriate", while
respondents only bear "the burden of
presenting'
any response or
evidence with respect to the appropriate
relief." Notice pleading is common
practice in the state and federal courts,
and in those courts notice pleading does
not put the burden of persuasion on the
respondent, is not inherently unfair, and
does not violate a defendant's due
process rights.
USAF objects that notice pleading is