United Stales National Enforcement
[…] commitment to non-adversarial
resolution with new provisions such as
commencement of pre-negotiated cases
with a final order pursuant to § 22.13(b),
the quick resolution of §22.18(a), and
procedures supporting alternative
dispute resolution at §22.18(d).
Although notice pleading could
possibly delay settlement, it is expected
that the need to make efficient use of
enforcement resources will restrain
EPA's use of notice pleading if, in actual
practice, it significantly reduces the
frequency of settlements or the pace at
which settlements are reached.
c. Final Rule. EPA has adopted
§ 22.14 as proposed, with several
changes. As noted above, EPA has
revised §22.14(a)(4)(ii) to require that
where complainant chooses not to
specify a proposed penalty in the
complaint, the complaint must state
"the number of violations (where
applicable, days of violation) for which
a penalty is sought".
EPA also has made several minor
changes at its own initiative. The
proposed §22.14(a)(6) required
complainant to specify in the complaint
whether subpart I "applies to such
hearing." EPA has revised this
paragraph to clarify that where subpart
1 applies, it applies to the entire