United Stales          National Enforcement
[…] Section 311 (b)(6) of the Clean Water
                        Act, where penalties must be paid to the
                        "Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund."
                        Moreover, the focus on  the "check" left
                        it unclear whether interbank funds
                        transfers were permitted. Requiring that
                        the complaint address these issues
                        allows EPA to replace the second and
                        third sentences of § 22.31 (c) with a
                        much simpler statement:
                          "Payment shall be made by sending a
                        cashier's check or certified check to the
                        payee specified in the complaint, unless
                        otherwise instructed by the complainant. The
                        check shall note the case title and docket
                        number. Respondent shall serve copies of the
                        check or other instrument of payment on the
                        Regional Hearing Clerk and on complainant."
                           Third, EPA has replaced the phrase
                        "permit revocation, termination or
                        suspension" in §22.31(d) with "Permit
                        Action", as discussed in connection
                        with revisions to § 22.3(a) and
                        S 22.14 (a) (4) (ill).
                           Fourth, EPA has clarified an
                        imprecise sentence in the proposed
                        §22.31(f)(D (now §22.31(e)(l). The last
                        sentence of the proposed § 22.31 (0(1)
                        stated that "In that event, a decision by
                        the Administrator shall become the final
                         order." EPA has replaced "In that
                         event" with the more explicit statement,
                         "If a timely request is made".
                           Finally, to conform to the preferred
                         style of the U.S. Government Printing