United Stales National Enforcement
[…] commenced without a complaint,
pursuant to § 22.13(b). For ease of
administration, EPA has made the
timing of such notice consistent with
the public notice requirements of
§ 22.45(b)(l). Where § 22.38(c) refers to
section 509(b)(l) of the CWA, EPA has
added a parallel citation to 33 U.S.C.
1369(b)(l). As discussed above, EPA
deleted from the proposed § 22.31 (c) the
requirement specifying to whom
payment of penalties must be made, in
favor of the more flexible requirement
that complainant direct respondent as to
how payment should be made. In view
of this change to § 22.31 (c), the
proposed §22.38(d) is unnecessary and
has been deleted.
P. Supplemental Rules Governing the
Administrative Assessment of Civil
Penalties Under CERCLA Section 109
(40 CFR 22.39)
The proposed §22.39(b) says petitions
for judicial review must be filed "within
30 days of the date the order making the
assessment was issued." As the CROP
does not specify when an order is
"issued," EPA has amended this
provision to state that petitions for
judicial review must be filed within 30
days after the order has been served on
the parties. Where § 22.39(b) refers to
CERCLA section 109, EPA has specified