United Stales National Enforcement
[…] claims upon which the hearing will
proceed."
7. Assignment of Presiding Officer;
Scheduling a Hearing (40 CFR 22.21)
EPA has amended § 22.21 (a) to clarify
that the Regional Hearing Clerk
forwards copies, not originals, of the
complaint, answer, and other
documents in the record to the Chief
Administrative Law Judge upon receipt
of the answer.
According to § 22.20(a), an
accelerated decision is appropriate "if
no genuine issue of material fact exists
and a party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law." Where this standard is
not met. a hearing is appropriate. EPA
has revised § 22.21 (b) to use the same
criterion as § 22.20(a): The first sentence
of § 22.21 (b) now states that. "The
Presiding Officer shall hold a hearing if
the proceeding presents genuine issues
of material fact." In addition to making
§22.20 and §22.21 more clearly
complementary, this change clarifies
that the mere request for a hearing does
not require that a hearing be held.
Neither §22.2 l(b) nor§22.15(c) of the
1980 CROP required an oral evidentiary
hearing merely upon respondent's