United Stales National Enforcement
[…] against a party. For example, the rule
should authorize, when a party willfully
disregards discovery orders, sanctions
up to the level of dismissal with
prejudice or default, such as striking a
count from a complaint or striking a
specific defense. The commenter
suggests adding to the rule that a
Presiding Officer may impose any other
appropriate sanction that could be
imposed by a Federal court in a civil
proceeding.
EPA believes that it is not necessary
to add any additional language with
regard to sanctions that may be imposed
by a Presiding Officer. The broad
language of §22.4(c)(10) to "(djoall
other acts and take all measures
necessary" authorizes the Presiding
Officer to impose a broad array of
sanctions appropriate for management
of cases, to ensure the "maintenance of
order and for the efficient, fair and
impartial adjudication of issues."
Pursuant to that authority, Presiding
Officers impose sanctions such as
limiting the evidence a party may
present. See, Paul Durham, d/b/a
Windmill Hill Estates Water System,
EPA Docket No. [SDWA]-C930036,
1997 SDWA LEXIS 1, nn. 5, 6 (ALJ,
April 14, 1997). In addition, §22.17(a)