United Stales National Enforcement
[…] so long as a respondent declines to
request or pay for its copy of the
transcript. In order to balance fairness to
each party with the need for finality,
EPA has adopt a standard building on
both of the commenter's suggestions:
"Any party may file a motion to
conform the transcript to the actual
testimony within 30 days after receipt of
the transcript, or 45 days after the
parties are notified of the availability of
the transcript, whichever is sooner."
c. Final Rule. EPA is adopting the rule
as proposed with the exception of
modifying the language of § 22.25 to
read "Any party may file a motion to
conform the transcript to the actual
testimony within 30 days after receipt of
the transcript, or 45 days after the
parties are notified of the availability of
the transcript, whichever is sooner."
20. Initial Decision (40 CFR 22.27)
a. Summary of Proposed Rule. Section
22.27 is concerned with initial decision,
and it consists (in both the existing and
proposed versions) of three paragraphs.
Paragraph (a) is concerned with the
issuance of an initial decision, what it