United Stales National Enforcement
[…] Officer in a "non-APA", subpart 1
proceeding would be a Regional Judicial
Officer ("RJO"). Unlike an APA
proceeding, where an RJO presides until
an answer is filed and the RJO is
replaced by an AL], in a subpart I
proceeding the RJO serves as Presiding
Officer until the initial decision has
become final or has been appealed.
b. Significant Comments and EPA
Responses. Several commenters
objected to EPA attorneys, rather than
ALJs, serving as Presiding Officers in
subpart I proceedings. Their objections
have been fully addressed in the
discussion of public comments on the
proposed § 22.4, and are not repeated
here.
c. Final Rule. EPA has adopted
§ 22.51 as proposed, but with a minor
addition. EPA has observed that while
§ 22.51 provides that the Presiding
Officer "shall rule on all motions until
an initial decision has become final or
has been appealed", it does not
explicitly state that the Presiding Officer
will conduct the hearing. As is clear
from the preamble to the proposed rule,
and from the responses of the
commenters, conduct of the hearing is
the key element in the Presiding
Officer's role in such cases, as it is for