United Stales          National Enforcement
[…] particular enforcement proceeding and
                        those responsible for a particular
                         information request may have no
                         knowledge of each other's activities. For
                        these reasons, it is not appropriate for
                         EPA to commit itself by rule to send all
                         information collection requests to
                         respondent's attorney.
                           c. Final Rule. As stated above, EPA is
                         adopting the § 22.19(e) as proposed with
                         three modifications: Paragraph (e) (2)
                         shall contain the language "(such as
                         penalty calculations for purposes of
                         settlement based on Agency settlement
                         policies)". Paragraph (e)(3)(i) will allow
                         depositions on oral questions in
                         circumstances where the information
                         "cannot reasonably be obtained by