United Stales National Enforcement
[…] Officer to determine whether a default
has occurred, without specifying a
penalty in that particular motion.
Pursuant to the second sentence of
paragraph (b), complainant will still be
obliged to specify a penalty if it moves
for the assessment of a penalty against
a defaulting party. However, this may be
n second motion that follows a finding
(hat default judgment against
respondent is warranted.
In order to eliminate any confusion
resulting from the overly broad
M a cement in the preamble or ambiguity
in the regulation itself, EPA has added
an additional clarifying sentence to
§22.17(b): "The motion may seek
resolution of all or part of the
proceeding."
Dow supports the revision of
§ 22.17(c) that gives the Presiding
Officers greater discretion in
determining the appropriate relief in the
default orders because this "flexibility
will let the Presiding Officer ensure that
any relief ordered is supported by the
administrative record."