United Stales National Enforcement
[…] conference may also reduce the
effectiveness of such conferences.
Moreover, the CROP is not clear
whether the Presiding Officer's
summary is supposed to constitute a
finding of law or fact, nor is it clear
whether the parties have the right to
object and change the summary. EPA
has revised the last two sentences in
order to clarify that the Presiding Officer
is only responsible for ensuring that the
record of the proceeding includes any
stipulations and agreements reached,
and rulings and orders issued, during
the conference.
H. Accelerated Decision; Decision to
Dismiss (40 CFR 22.20)
Section 22.20(b)(2) provides for
accelerated decisions and decisions to
dismiss some but not all issues or
claims in a proceeding. The last
sentence requires that the Presiding
Officer "shall issue an interlocutory
order specifying the facts which appear
substantially uncontroverted, and the
issues and claims upon which the
hearing will proceed." This sentence Is
somewhat ambiguous, in that it might
be construed as requiring an
interlocutory order separate from, and
in addition to, any partial accelerated
decision or decision to dismiss certain
counts. Such an interpretation would be
unwarranted, would unnecessarily
complicate the CROP, and would be
contrary to the customary practice of the
Agency's ALJs. Rule 56(d) of the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure, from which
this language is derived, does not
require a separate interlocutory order
specifying the facts which appear
substantially uncontroverted, and the
issues and claims upon which the
hearing will proceed. To clarify that a
single decision or order can accomplish
all the requirements of §22.20(b)(2).
EPA has amended the last sentence of
that paragraph to state that: "The partial
accelerated decision or the order
dismissing certain counts shall specify
the facts which appear substantially
uncontroverted, and the issues and
claims upon which the hearing will
proceed."
7. Assignment of Presiding Officer;
Scheduling a Hearing (40 CFR 22.21)
EPA has amended § 22.21 (a) to clarify
that the Regional Hearing Clerk
forwards copies, not originals, of the
complaint, answer, and other
documents in the record to the Chief
Administrative Law Judge upon receipt
of the answer.
According to § 22.20(a), an
accelerated decision is appropriate "if
no genuine issue of material fact exists
and a party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law." Where this standard is
not met. a hearing is appropriate. EPA
has revised § 22.21 (b) to use the same
criterion as § 22.20(a): The first sentence
of § 22.21 (b) now states that. "The
Presiding Officer shall hold a hearing if
the proceeding presents genuine issues
of material fact."