United Stales National Enforcement
[…] legislative history suggests any intent by
Congress to limit its use in judicial or
administrative enforcement. The EAJA
does not require the agencies to include
specific penalty demands in their
complaints.
When a complainant makes an
express demand, the remedies of the
EAJA may be invoked. However, the
EAJA explicitly excludes from the
definition of "demand" any "recitation
of the maximum statutory penalty" in
the administrative or civil complaint.
Consistent with this provision, EPA may
postpone making a "demand" by
exercising the notice pleading option of
§22.14(a)(4)(ii), and providing "a brief
explanation of the severity of each
violation alleged and a citation to the
statutory penalty authority applicable
for each violation alleged in the
complaint" instead of a specific penalty
demand.
Civil administrative penalty
complaints should communicate the
significance that the Agency places on
the alleged violations. The CROP
accomplishes this in both the traditional
method embodied in §22.14(a)(4)(i),
and the notice pleading option in
§22.14(a)(4)(ii). Section 22.14(a)(4)(i)
requires that the complaint state "It]he
amount of the civil penalty which is
proposed to be assessed, and a brief
explanation of the proposed penalty,"
while §22.14(a)(4)(ii) requires "a brief
explanation of the severity of each
violation alleged and a citation to the
statutory penalty authority applicable
for each violation alleged in the
complaint". Moreover, EPA intends to
maintain the practice developed in the
notice pleading cases under the
proposed part 28 administrative
enforcement rules of concurrently
supplementing complaints with early,
informal settlement overtures to
respondents. EPA has found this