United Stales National Enforcement
[…] to comments on § 22.19(a) below, it is
appropriate to allow complainant to
review respondent's prehearing
exchange for 15 days before specifying
a proposed penalty. EPA believes that
this process properly balances the
parties' competing interests.
Most regulatees will engage in
settlement discussions with the Agency
once a complaint has been filed. Such
settlement discussions, often
accompanied by voluntary exchanges of
certain documents, almost always give
EPA additional information about the
merits of the Agency's allegations and
the appropriateness of a penalty. In
addition. §22.15(b) requires respondent
to state in its answer the "circumstances
or arguments which are alleged to
constitute the grounds of any defense;
the facts which respondent disputes;
[and] the basis for opposing any
proposed relief * * *." As a result of
the information received through the
answer and settlement discussions,
complainant generally has a better
understanding of whether respondent
has financial limitations significant
enough to warrant assessing a lower
penalty. EPA recognizes that in some