United Stales National Enforcement
[…] Throughout today's final rule, for clarity
and consistency. EPA has endeavored to
use the term "hearing" only to refer to
oral evidentiary hearings. As there is no
right to an oral evidentiary hearing (see,
e.g., In re Green Thumb Nursery, Inc., 6
E.A.D. 782 (1997)), EPA has revised
§ 22.17(a) to state that default by -
respondent constitutes a waiver of
respondent's "right to contest" the
factual allegations in the complaint.
EPA has replaced the undefined word
"action" in § 22.17(a) with the word
"proceeding," which is defined in
today's final rule as discussed below.
EPA has revised § 22.17(c) as follows:
(1) EPA has added the clause "as to all
or part of the proceeding," to the first
sentence, before "unless the record
shows"; (2) EPA has revised the second
sentence to say "If the order resolves all
outstanding issues and claims in the
proceeding, it shall constitute the initial
decision under these Consolidated
Rules of Practice.'1; (3) EPA has
expanded the next to last sentence in
order to allow the Presiding Officer to
impose relief other than that requested
by complainant if it is clearly
inconsistent with the record of the
proceeding. In addition, EPA has split
the second sentence of the proposed
§ 22.17(c) into two sentences. This
editorial revision is not intended to
effect a substantive change.
For consistency with changes
elsewhere in the CROP, EPA has revised
§ 22.17(d) to refer to the effective date of