United States National Enforcement
[…] and (8).
* United States Air Force Tinker Air Force Base. Docket No. UST-6-98-002-
AO-L EPA's Argument to consolidate grounded in air force cases.
On December 17,1998 Judge Gunning issued an Order Denying Complainant's
Motion to Consolidate EPA's motion requested the consolidation of two cases against
Respondent that arose out of the same inspection. The instant case alleges violations of
RCRA Section 9006 and the UST regulations. The other case alleges violations of the CAA.
In denying EPA's request, the Judge held that consolidation is authorized by 40 CFR 22.12
which allows for consolidation only if the record supports a finding that there "exists
common questions of fact or law, consolidation would expedite and simplify consideration
of the issues, and consolidation would not adversely affect the rights of parties engaged in
-------
otherwise separate proceedings". The Judge felt that the record did not support such a
finding.
* Hallar Enterprises. Inc.. Docket No. RCRA-VI-815-H. Judge rejects RGRA
Test method challenges for now; to be raised later at trial.