United States National Enforcement
[…] its right to object to less stringent conditions)
186
-------
In re Ketchikan Pulp Co.. 6 E.A.D. 675 (EAB 1996) (where state failed to certify permit
with time frame set out by Region, state was deemed to have waived certification, and
Region was correct to no include mixing zones, which must be certified by the state)
In re American Cvanamid Co.. 4 E.A.D. 790, 801 (EAB 993) (where the State waives
certification, the Region's interpretation of the State's water quality standards will be
upheld if "reasonable")
STATE JURISDICTION
33 U.S.C. § 1370 (except as where expressly provided, the Act should not "be construed as
impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdiction of the States with respect to the
waters (including boundary waters) of such States.")
Natural Resources Defense Council. Inc. v. EPA. 863 F.2d 1420, 1434 (9th Cir. 1988) (state
jurisdiction for purposes of NPDES permits is 3 miles off shore; based on definition "navigable
waters" used in §§ 401 and 402 of CWA)
S. Rep. No. 414, 92nd Cong., 1st Sess., 42 (1971), reprinted in Leg.