United States National Enforcement
[…] duty to review Corps.' wetlands determination; also held that EPA's failure to reverse the
Corps.1 determination not re viewable under the APA because "agency inaction is
presumed to be unreviewable under the APA.")
Environmental Defense Fund v. Tidwell. 837 F. Supp. 1344 (E.D.N.C. 1992) (EPA has
non-discretionary duty to regulate dredged or fill material under § 1344)
National Wildlife Federation v. Hanson. 623 F. Supp. 1539 (E.D.N.C. 1985), affd. 859
F.2d 313 (4th Cir. 1988) (Corps determination that property was not a wetlands is
arbitrary and capricious)
WHOLE EFFLUENT TOXICITY (WET)
33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(B) (if numeric limits are not available for toxic pollutants, state shall
adopt criteria based on biological monitoring or assessment methods)
40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(l)(iv) ("When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures in
paragraph (d)(l)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has potential to cause, or contributes
to an in-stream excursion above the numeric criterion for whole effluent toxicity, the permit must
contain effluent limits for whole effluent toxicity.")
40 C.F.R. § 122.44(i)(l)(iv) and 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(j)(4) (use "test procedure specified in the
permit for pollutants with no approved methods [as is the case with WET testing].")
Natural Resources Defense Council. Inc. v. EPA. 859 F.2d 156, 28 ERC 1401 (D.C. Cir. 1988)
(EPA has authority to express permit limitations in terms of toxicity as long as the limits reflect