United States National Enforcement
[…] petitioner's collateral attack on the Agency's actions in implementing CWA § 304(1) as part of the
NPDES permit review, where the listing decision is material to the permit condition at issue)
Oliver A. Houck, TMDLs: The Resurrection of Water Quality Standards-Based Regulation
Under the Clean Water Act, 27 ELR 10329 (1997) ( "By July of 1994 states had converted 588
ICSs into permit limitations As of 1997 ... more than 675 ICSs had been completed under
the toxic hotspot program.")
INFORMATION REQUESTS/INSPECTIONS (§ 308)
33 U.S.C. § 1318(a) ("Whenever required to carry out the objective of this chapter, including but
not limited to (1) developing or assisting in the development of any effluent limitation, or other
limitation, prohibition, or effluent standard, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance
under this chapter; (2) determining whether any person is in violation of any such effluent
limitation, or other limitation, prohibition or effluent standard, pretreatment standard, or standard
of performance; (3) any requirement established under this section; or (4) carrying out sections
[305, 311,402,404 (relating to State permit programs), 405,405, and 504] of this title -
(A) the Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to
(i) establish and maintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install, use, and
64
-------
maintain such monitoring equipment or methods (including where appropriate, biological
monitoring methods), (iv) sample such effluents (in accordance with such methods, at
such locations, at such intervals, and in such manner as the Administrator shall
prescribe), and (v) provide such other information as he may reasonably require; and
(B) the Administrator or his authorized representative (including an authorized
contractor acting as a representative of the Administrator), upon presentation of his
credentials -
(i) shall have a right of entry to, upon, or through any premises in which an effluent
source is located or in which any records required to be maintained under clause (A) of
this subsection are located, and
(ii) may at reasonable times have access to and copy any records, inspect any monitoring
equipment or method required under clause (A), and sample any effluents which the
owner or operator of such source is required to sample under such clause.")
Oscar Maver & Co. v. Evans. 441 U.S. 750, 755-56 (1979) (the CWA's section 308(a) was
explicitly modeled after 1 14(a)(2) of the CAA)
Sierra Club v. Simkins Industries. Inc.. 847 F.2d 1109, 27 ERC 1881, 1882 (4th Cir. 1988), cert.