United States National Enforcement
[…] of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(c)) in Cases Involving
Water and Water Works Projects, 67 A.L.R. Fed. 54, supp. sec. 4
See also NEW SOURCES
NEW SOURCES
33 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(2) ("new source" means "any source, the construction of which is
commenced after the publication of proposed regulations prescribing a standard of performance
under this section which will be applicable to such source, if such standard is thereafter
promulgated in accordance with this section.")
40 C.F.R. § 122.2 ("New Source means any building, structure, facility, or installation from
which there is or may be a "discharge of pollutants," the construction of which commenced:
(a) After promulgation of standards of performance under section 306 of the CWA
which are applicable to such source, or
(b) After proposal of standards of performance in accordance with section 306 of the