United States National Enforcement
[…] technology currently available to comply with subsection (b)(l) of section 1311 of this title shall
include consideration of the total cost of application of technology in relation to the effluent
reduction benefits to be achieved from such application ...")
Natural Resources Defense Council. Inc. v. EPA. 822 F.2d 104, 126 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (CWA
requires EPA to undertake a cost-benefit calculus in establishing effluent limitations guidelines)
118 Cong. Rec. 33,696 (1972), reprinted in 1972 Legislative History at 169-170
See also EFFLUENT GUIDELINES
CREDENTIALS
33 U.S.C. § 1318(a)(B) ("the Administrator or his authorized representative (including an
authorized contractor acting as a representative of the Administrator), upon presentation of his
credentials -
(i) shall have a right of entry to, upon, or through any premises in which an effluent
source is located or in which any records required to be maintained under clause (A) of
this subsection are located, and
(ii) may at reasonable times have access to and copy any records, inspect any monitoring
equipment or method required under clause (A), and sample any effluents which the
owner or operator of such source is required to sample under such clause." (emphasis
added))
United States v. Shaffer Equipment Co.. 11 F.3d 450, 37 ERC 2078 (4th Cir. 1993) (failure to
timely disclose to court that EPA inspector may have lied about college degree considered
"egregious" breach of duty of candor to the court; lower court dismissal of action reversed and