United States National Enforcement
[…] "although the proposal would seemingly allow permitees to claim an upset defense, the costs,
burdens, and technical difficulties of establishing that water quality standards were not violated
202
-------
would make the defense nearly impossible to establish.")
47 Fed. Reg. 52,089 (1982) (EPA propsed to extend upset defense to WQ-based limits)
44 Fed. Reg. 32,854, 32,863 (1979) ("violations of... water quality based effluent limitations
are not subject to a defense of upset.")
See also SINGLE OPERATIONAL UPSET; BYPASS
WATER QUALITY RELATED EFFLUENT LIMITATIONS
33 U.S.C. § 1312 (when a permitting authority determines that "discharges of a pollutant from a
point source ... would interfere with the attainment or maintenance of [applicable] water quality
standards,... effluent limitations (including alternative effluent control strategies) for such point
source ... shall be established which can reasonably be expected to contribute to the attainment or
maintenance of such water quality.")
Oklahoma v. EPA. 908 F.2d 595, 614, 31 ERG 1741 (10* Cir. 1990) ("effluent limits more
stringent than those required by [§ 301(b)(2)] must, if feasible, be established by EPA and
imposed on any sources responsible for interfering with the desired water quality in a specific
stream segment.")