United States National Enforcement
[…] violations after one settled for $40,000 and the other two failed to file an answer to the
complaint; EPA had only asked for $35,000 against the remaining two in its default
motion, giving them credit for the $40,000 settlement)
Jji Re Friendswood Development Co.. USEPA NPDES Permit Op. No. 43 (1976) (EPA
as statutory authority to provide in NPDES permit that industrial users of waste water
treatment plant be jointly and severally responsible with plant for compliance with
provisions of permit issued for treatment plant)
D. Lessor/Lessee Liability
40 C.F.R. § 122.21(b) ("When a facility or activity is owned by one person but is
operated by another person, it is the operator's duty to obtain a permit.")
In re Donald J. Aardema and Joe Pacheco. Docket No. 1091-08-06-309(g) (Order
Granting Partial Summary Determination, June 24,1992, J. Hamill) (if a lessee is in
possession and control of real property from which pollutants are discharged in violation