United States National Enforcement
[…] convicted of any offense under section 1319(c) of this title, for the procurement of goods,
materials, and services if such contract is to be performed at any facility at which the violation
which gave rise to such conviction occurred, and if such facility is owned, leased, or supervised
by such person.")
40 C.F.R. Part 32 (Government wide Debarment and Suspension (Nonprocurement)... Clean
Water Act Ineligibility of Facilities in Performance of Federal Contracts, Grants and Loans)
COST-BENEFIT ANALYSIS (§ 304(b)(l)(B))
33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(l)(B) ("Factors relating to the assessment of best practicable control
technology currently available to comply with subsection (b)(l) of section 1311 of this title shall
include consideration of the total cost of application of technology in relation to the effluent
reduction benefits to be achieved from such application ...")
Natural Resources Defense Council. Inc. v. EPA. 822 F.2d 104, 126 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (CWA
requires EPA to undertake a cost-benefit calculus in establishing effluent limitations guidelines)
118 Cong. Rec. 33,696 (1972), reprinted in 1972 Legislative History at 169-170