United States National Enforcement
[…] concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged
from point sources ...")
Texas Oil & Gas Assoc. v. EPA. 161 F.3d 923 (5th Cir. 1998) (effluent limitations described in
502(11) are "are technology-based rather than harm-based; that is, they reflect the capabilities of
available pollution control technologies to prevent or limit different discharges rather than the
impact that those discharges have on the waters.")
48
-------
See also EFFLUENT GUIDELINES
EMERGENCY POWERS (§ 504)
33 U.S.C. § 1364 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Administrator upon
receipt of evidence that a pollution source or combination of sources is presenting an imminent
and substantial endangerment to the health of persons or to the welfare of persons where such
endangerment is to the livelihood of such persons, such as inability to market shellfish, may
bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court to immediately restrain
any person causing or contributing to the alleged pollution to stop the discharge of pollutants
causing or contributing to such pollution or to take such other action as may be necessary.")
Weinberger v. Romero-Barcelo. 456 U.S. 305, 317-318 (1982) ("The [CWAJ directs the
Administrator of the EPA to seek an injunction to restrain immediately discharges of pollutants
he finds to be presenting ^an imminent and substantial endangerment' to the health of persons or