United States National Enforcement
[…] -------
permit.")
EPA, "Interim Guidance on Implementation of Section 402(o) Anti-backsliding Rules for Water
Quality-Based Permits"
ANTIDEGRADATION
See WATER QUALITY STANDARDS
BEST MANAGEMENT PRACTICES
33 U.S.C. § 1314(e) (Best Management Practices for Industry)
33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(2) ("The Administrator shall prescribe conditions for such permits to assure
compliance with the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection, including conditions on
data and information collection, reporting, and such other requirements as he deems
appropriate.")
40 C.F.R. § 122.44(k)(2), (3) (BMPs are to be used "to control or abate the discharge of
pollutants when ... (n)umeric effluent limitations are infeasible ... or .. .(t)he practices are
reasonably necessary to achieve effluent limitations and standards or to carry out the purposes
and intent of the [CWA].")
40 C.F.R. § 125.100 et seq. (Subpart K - Criteria and Standards for Best Management Practices
Authorized under Section 304(e) of the Act)
40 C.F.R. § 130.2(m) ("Methods, measures or practices selected by an agency to meet its
nonpoint source control needs.