United States National Enforcement
[…] such discharge will meet either (A) all applicable requirements [of the Act], or (B) prior to the
taking of necessary implementing actions relating to all such requirements, such conditions as the
Administrator determines are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(2) The Administrator shall prescribe conditions for such permits to assure compliance
with the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection, including conditions on data and
information collection, reporting, and such other requires as he deems appropriate.")
33 U.S.C. § 1342(b) (State permit programs)
A. Administrative Extensions
5 U.S.C. § 558(c) ("When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a
renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an
activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally
determined by the agency.")
40 C.F.R. § 122.6 (Continuation of Expiring Permits)
40 C.F.R. § 124.60(c) (for permit renewals, if request for formal hearing is granted, then
the entire permit is stayed pending review)
Texas Oil & Gas Assoc. v. EPA. 161 F.3d 923, n.3 (5th Cir. 1998) ("No NPDES permit,