United States National Enforcement
[…] "A Legislative History of the Clean Water Act of 1977, a Continuation of the Legislative History
of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act," Congressional Research Service, Library of
Congress (October 1978) Serial No. 95-14, Committee print
"A Legislative History of the Water Quality Act of 1987," Congressional Research Service,
Library of Congress (November 1988), Committee Print
HYDROLOGIC CONNECTION
See GROUNDWATER, DISCHARGES TO
IMMINENT AND SUBSTANTIAL ENDANGERMENT
See EMERGENCY POWERS
IMPAIRED WATER BODIES (§ 303(d))
33 U.S.C. § 1313(d) ("Each State shall identify those waters within its boundaries for which the
effluent limitations required by section 1311(b)(l)(A) and section 1311(b)(l)(B) of this title are
not stringent enough to implement any water quality standard applicable to such waters.")
40 C.F.R. Part 130 (Water Quality Planning and Management)
Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Clarke. 57 F.3d 1517,40 ERC 1961 (9th Cir. 1995) (held that
303(d) allows EPA to establish TMDLs for waters contaminated with toxic pollutants without