United States National Enforcement
[…] affects the species or its critical habitat")
49
-------
16 U.S.C. §§ 1536(b)(3)(A) (if the proposed action is likely to jeopardize a listed species or
adversely modify its habitat, the agency must evaluate what reasonable and prudent alternatives
are available to avoid such a result)
16 U.S.C. §§ 1538(a)(l)(B), (C) ("takes" of endangered species generally prohibited)
40 C.F.R. § 6.605(b)(3) (an EIS is required for a new source NPDES permit if "[a]ny major part
of the new source will have significant adverse effect on the habitat of threatened or endangered
species")
40 C.F.R. § 122.49(c) (requirement to adhere to requirements of ESA, where applicable, when
issuing an NPDES permit)
40 C.F.R. § 132.5(h) (submission by a Great Lake State must show compliance with ESA)
40 C.F.R. § 1502.25 ("To the fullest extent possible, agencies shall prepare draft environmental
impact statements concurrently with and integrated with environmental impact analyses and
related studies required by the ... Endangered Species Act.")
50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h) (the biological opinion is to include: "(1) A summary of the information
on which the opinion is base; (2) A detailed discussion of the efforts of the action on listed