United States National Enforcement
[…] to require EPA to reach a determination on Tom-Kat's permit request, I may well have
concluded such an action had merit.")
Kitlutsisti v. Arco Alaska. Inc.. 592 F. Supp. 832, 839 (D. Alaska 1984), appeal
dismissed without opinion. 772 F.2d 912 (9th Cir. 1985) (CWA's requirement that all
discharges covered by the statute must have a NPDES permit is "unconditional and
absolute;" "[WJhen an action is illegal absent an agency-issued permit, the agency has a
mandatory duty to act promptly upon license applications.")
See also DISCHARGE WITHOUT A PERMIT
J. Modifications
40 C.F.R. § 122.62 (Modification or revocation and reissuance of permits)
40C.F.R. § 122.63 (Minor Modifications)
40 C.F.R. § 122.46(b) ("Except as provided in § 122.6, the term of a permit shall not be
extended beyond the maximum duration specified in this section.")
5 U.S.C. § 558(c) (limits modifications to permit that have not expired)
Texas Municipal Power Agency v. EPA. 836 F.2d 1482, 27 ERC 1249 (5th Cir. 1988)
("Congress did not intend petitions for modification to provide a second chance for full