United States National Enforcement
[…] 100
-------
logical outgrowth' of the one proposed. If the deviation from the proposal is too sharp,
the affected parties will not have had adequate notice and opportunity for comment.")
Manasuta-88. Inc. v. Thomas. 799 F.2d 687, 690 n.6 (llth Cir. 1986) (explanation of
public notice provisions)
Small Refiner Lead Phase-Down Task Force v. EPA. 705 F.2d 506, 546-47 (D.C. Cir.
1983) (final rules need only be a "logical outgrowth" of the proposed regulations)
N. State Certification
See STATE CERTIFICATION; WATER QUALITY STANDARDS
O. Stays
40 C.F.R. § 124.16 (Stays of Contested Permit Conditions) (general stay provision for
various statutes)
40 C.F.R. § 124.60(c) (specific stay provision for NPDES permits; "If a petition for
review of the denial of [an evidentiary hearing request]... is timely filed ... the force
and effect of the contested conditions of the final permit shall be stayed.")
Del Ackels v. EPA. 7 F.3d 862, 868, 37 ERC 2118 (9th Cir. 1993) (EPA lacks authority
to stay conditions imposed by state cert)
Legal Environmental Assistance Foundation. Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners of
Bay County. Florida. Civ. No. 88-50142-RV (Oct. 30, 1989) (the CWA does not provide