United States National Enforcement
[…] for the particular business charged with polluting.")
In re Citv of Port St. Joe and Florida Coast Paper Co.. 7 E.A.D. 275, 291 n.24 (EAB 1997) ("The
authority to exercise BPJ in prescribing permit conditions is found inferentially in Section
402(a)(l) of the Clean Water Act, which authorizes the Administrator to issue a permit
containing 'such conditions as the Administrator determines are necessary to carry out the
provisions of this Act...' BPJ is specifically referred to in the NPDES implementing
regulations. See, e.g., 40 CFR 125.3.")
BYPASS
40C.F.R. § 122.41(m)(l)(i) ("Bypass means the intentional diversion of waste streams from any
portion of a treatment facility.")
40 C.F.R. § 122.41(m)(2) ("Bypass not exceeding limitations. The permittee may allow any
bypass to occur which does not cause effluent limitations to be exceeded, but only if it also is for
essential maintenance to assure efficient operation. These bypasses are not subject to the
provisions of paragraphs (m)(3) and (m)(4) of this section.")
40 C.F.R. § 403.17(a)(l) ("Bypass means the intentional diversion of waste streams from any
portion of an Industrial User's treatment facility.")
-------
Southern Ohio Coal Co. v. Interior Dept.. 20 F.3d 1418, 38 ERC 1393, 1401 (6th Cir. 1994)