United States National Enforcement
[…] of the new source will have significant adverse effect on the habitat of threatened or endangered
species")
40 C.F.R. § 122.49(c) (requirement to adhere to requirements of ESA, where applicable, when
issuing an NPDES permit)
40 C.F.R. § 132.5(h) (submission by a Great Lake State must show compliance with ESA)
40 C.F.R. § 1502.25 ("To the fullest extent possible, agencies shall prepare draft environmental
impact statements concurrently with and integrated with environmental impact analyses and
related studies required by the ... Endangered Species Act.")
50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h) (the biological opinion is to include: "(1) A summary of the information
on which the opinion is base; (2) A detailed discussion of the efforts of the action on listed
species or critical habitat; (3) The Service's opinion on whether the action is likely to jeopardize
the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of
critical habitat...; or, the action is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed
species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.")
50 C.F.R. § 404.02 (an action would "jeopardize" a species if it "reasonably would be expected
to reduce the reproduction, numbers or distribution of a listed species to such an extent as to
appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of that species in the wild.")