United States National Enforcement
[…] the penalty on the violator, and such other matters as justice may require.")
33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(3) ("In determining the amount of any penalty assessed
under this subsection, the Administrator or the Secretary, as the case may be,
shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the
violation, or violations, and, with respect to the violator, ability to pay, any prior
history of such violations, the degree of culpability, economic benefit or savings
(if any) resulting from the violation, and such other matters as justice may
require...")
42 U.S.C. § 300h-2(c)(4)(B) (SDWA: "In assessing any civil penalty under this
subsection, the Administrator shall take into account appropriate factors,
including (i) the seriousness of the violation; (ii) the economic benefit (if any)
resulting from the violation; (iii) any history of such violations; (iv) any good-
faith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements; (v) the economic
impact of the penalty on the violator; and (vi) such other matters as justice may
require.")
40 C.F.R. Part 19 (Adjustment of Civil Monetary Penalties for Inflation)
40 C.F.R. § 22.27(b) ("[T]he Presiding Officer shall determine the dollar amount
of the recommended penalty to be assessed in the initial decision in accordance