United States National Enforcement
[…] 404(f) exemption. Activities that involve replacing existing field drainage tiles where
the replacement does not increase the extent of drainage beyond that provided by the
original tiling would generally qualify for such an exemption.")
Kevin O'Hagen, Pumping with Intent to Kill: Draining Wetlands, 40 DePaul L.Rev.
1059 (1991)
J. Dredge and Fill
33 U S C § 1344(a) ("The Secretary may issue permits, after notice and opportunity for
public hearings for the discharge of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters at
specified disposal sites.")
33 U S C § 1344(t) ("Noting in [§ 404] shall preclude or deny the right of any State ...
to control the discharge of dredged or fill material in any portion of the navigable waters
within the jurisdiction of such State...")
33 C F.R. § 323.2(c) ("The term dredged material means material that is excavated or
dredged from waters of the United States.")
33 C.F.R. § 323.2(d) (definition of "discharge of dredged material")
223
-------
33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e) ("The term fill material means any material used for the primary
purpose of replacing an aquatic area with dry land or of changing the bottom elevation of
a waterway.