United States National Enforcement
[…] dischargers in the category or subcategory.")
Alton Box Board v. EPA. 592 F.2d 395 (7th Cir. 1979) (EPA's permit denial (on grounds of 401
certification denied by state) reversed and Agency ordered to grant a hearing to Alton Box Board
on its request for an FDF variance from BPT guidelines)
William funk, The Exception That Approves the Rule; FDF variances under The Clean Water
Act, 13 B.C. Envtl. Aff. L. Rev. 1 (1985)
GENERAL PERMITS
33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(l)(F) (appeal of permit is to Court of Appeals within 120 days of final
agency action)
40 C.F.R. § 122.28 (conditions for issuing a general permit)
53
-------
40 C.F.R. § 124.58 (notice to Deputy Assistant Administrator for Water Enforcement required
upon issuance of draft general permit)
40 C.F.R. § 124.71(a) ("A formal hearing is available to challenge any NPDES permit issued
under § 124.15 except for a general permit. Persons affected by a general permit may not
challenge the conditions of a general permit as of right in further agency proceedings. They may
instead challenge the general permit in court, or apply for an individual NPDES permit under
§ 122.21...")
Texas Oil & Gas Assoc. v. EPA. 161 F.3d 923 (5th Cir. 1998) (challenge to EPA-issued general
permit for oil & gas facilities dismissed as moot after court upheld effluent guidelines upon
which the permit was based; "NPDES permits may be either individual or general; that is, either