United States National Enforcement
[…] permit is issued.")
D. Compliance Schedules
33 U.S.C. § 1362(17) ("The term 'schedule of compliance' means a schedule of remedial
measures including an enforceable sequence of actions or operations leading to
93
-------
compliance with an effluent limitation, other limitation, prohibition, or standard.")
40 C.F.R. § 122.2 ("schedule of compliance" means a "schedule of remedial measures
included in a 'permit,' including an enforceable sequence of interim requirements (for
example, actions, operations, or milestone events) leading to compliance with the CWA
and regulations")
40 C.F.R. § 122.41(1)(5) ("Reports of compliance or noncompliance with, or any
progress reports on, interim and final requirements contained in any compliance schedule
of this permit shall be submitted no later than 14 days following each schedule date.")
40 C.F.R. § 122.47 (Schedules of Compliance)
40 C.F.R. § 125.3 (for existing sources, no compliance schedules for technology-based
effluent limits if deadline for implementation of technology is past)
In re City of Ames. Iowa. 6 E.A.D. 498 (EAB 1996) (EPA argument that where city