United States National Enforcement
[…] penalty authorization at all if it were not to have some effect as a deterrence
mechanism.")
Environmental Law - Assessment of Penalties for Violations of Compliance Prescribed
by a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permit, 12 Cap. Univ. L. Rev.
335 (1982)
Diver, The Assessment and Mitigation of Civil Money Penalties by Federal
Administrative Agencies, 79 Colum. L. Rev. 1435, 1456 (1979)
Comment, The Use of Civil Penalties in Enforcing the Clean Water Act Amendments of
1977, 12 Univ. of San. Fran. L. Rev. 437,451-52 (1978)
B. Appeals/Scope of Review
33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(8) ("Any person against whom a civil penalty is assessed ... may
obtain review of such assessment - (A) in the case of assessment of a class I civil penalty,
in the United Stated District Court for the District of Columbia or in the district in which
the violation is alleged to have occurred, or (B) in the case of assessment of a class H
civil penalty, in United States court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or for
any other circuit in which such person resides or transacts business, by filing a notice of
appeal in such court within the 30-day period beginning on the date the civil penalty
order is issued and by simultaneously sending a copy of such notice by certified mail to
the Administrator... and the Attorney General... Such court shall not set aside or
remand such order unless there is not substantial evidence in the record, taken as a
115
-------
whole, to support the finding of a violation or unless the Administrator's ... assessment
of a penalty constitutes an abuse of discretion ...")
Butz v. Glover Livestock Comm'n Co.. 411 U.S. 182, 185, 93 S. Ct. 1455, 1458, 36 L.
Ed. 2d 142 (1973) ("[T]he relation of the remedy to policy is peculiarly a matter of
administrative competence.")
B.J. Carnev Industries. Inc. v. EPA. F.3d , 1999 U.S. App. LEXIS 23005 (9th Cir.