United States National Enforcement
[…] Absent a
116
-------
clear error of judgment, EPA's penalty must be upheld)
C. Calculation of Penalty/Statutory Penalty Factors
1. Generally
33 U.S.C. § 1319(d) (".. .In determining the amount of a civil penalty the court
shall consider the seriousness of the violation or violations, the economic benefit
(if any) resulting from the violation, any history of such violations, any good-
faith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements, the economic impact of
the penalty on the violator, and such other matters as justice may require.")
33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(3) ("In determining the amount of any penalty assessed
under this subsection, the Administrator or the Secretary, as the case may be,
shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the
violation, or violations, and, with respect to the violator, ability to pay, any prior
history of such violations, the degree of culpability, economic benefit or savings
(if any) resulting from the violation, and such other matters as justice may
require...")
42 U.S.C. § 300h-2(c)(4)(B) (SDWA: "In assessing any civil penalty under this
subsection, the Administrator shall take into account appropriate factors,
including (i) the seriousness of the violation; (ii) the economic benefit (if any)