United States National Enforcement
[…] techniques. An Act that stacks the deck so deliberately against continuing discharge would be
unlikely to sanction a category of inadvertently approved discharges. It is thus a reasonably safe
bet that the discharge of any pollutant not specifically permitted is unlawful.")
"Policy Statement on Scope of Discharge Authorization and Shield Associated with NPDES
Permits" (My 11,1994)
'TERSON" (§ 502(5))
33 U.S.C. § 1352(5) ("person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State,
municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.")
33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(6) ("For the purpose of this subsection, the term "person" means, in addition
to the definition contained in section 1362(5) of this tittle, any responsible corporate officer.")
33 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(8) ("'person' means an individual, partnership, firm, corporation,
association, or agency of the United States, but does not include an individual on board a public
vessel")
Citv of Milwaukee v. Illinois. 451 U.S. 304, 339, 15 ERC 1908 (1981) ("The Act specificially
defines 'person' to include States, and thus embraces respondents Illinois and Michigan.")
EPA v. California. 426 U.S. 200, 222 n.37, 8 ERC 2098 (1976) ("Section 301(a) simply makes it