United States National Enforcement
[…] Western Nebraska Resources Council v. EPA. 943 F.2d 867, 33 ERC 1992 (8th Cir. 1991) (No.
90-2158) (EPA approval of exemption of 3000-acre aquifer from protection in Nebraska upheld)
Phillips Petroleum Co. v. United States E.P.A.. 803 F.2d 545, 547 n.2 (10th cir. 1986)
("Underground injection is defined by the SDWA to mean the Subsurface emplacement of fluids
by well injection.' Underground injection is a potentially widespread hazardous waste disposal
practice that poses serious threats to groundwater sources of drinking water.")
also GROUNDWATER, DISCHARGES TO
UPSET DEFENSE
40 C.F.R. § 122.41(n) ("Upset means an exceptional incident in which there is unintentional and
temporary noncompliance with technology based permit effluent limitations because of factors
beyond the reasonable control of the permittee. An upset does not include noncompliance to the
extent caused by operational error, improperly designed treatment facilities, inadequate treatment
facilities, lack of preventative maintenance, or careless or improper operation.")
Public Interest Research Group of New Jersey v. Powell Duffryn Terminals. Inc.. 913 F.2d 64,
31 ERC 1905 (3d Cir. 1990X cert, denied. 498 U.S. 1109 (1991) (upset defense is not available
to a defendant who has not fulfilled the reporting requirements of the permit, 913 F.2d at 76