United States National Enforcement
[…] conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of
all affected States."1)
Oklahoma v. EPA. 908 F.2d 595, 31 ERC 1741 (10th Cir. 1990) ("40 C.F.R. § 122.4 (d)
expressly provides: 'No permit may be issued:... (d) When the imposition of conditions
cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected
States.'")
West Virginia Coal Assn. v. Reillv. 728 F. Supp. 1276 (S.D. Va. 1989) ("Permits may
not be issued by a state under conditions that would violate applicable state water quality
standards.")
99
-------
L. Public Hearings
40 C.F.R. § 124.12(a) ("(l)The Director shall hold a public hearing whenever he or she
finds, on the basis of requests, a significant degree of public interest in a draft permit(s);
(2) The Director may also hold a public hearing at his or her discretion, whenever, for
instance, such a hearing might clarify one of more issues involved in the permit decision.
In re Citv of Fort Worth. 6 E.A.D. 392, 406-407 (EAB 1996) (denial by Region of public
hearing request upheld; respondent failed to show that Region "clearly erred or abused
its discretion in declining not to hold a public hearing.")