United States National Enforcement
[…] 151
-------
In re B.J. Carnev Industries. Inc.. Docket No. [CWA] Docket No. 1090-09-13-309(g)
(ALJ Head Jan. 28,1993) (in denying motion to compel production of CWA penalty
policy calculation, ALJ stated: "Materials prepared for settlement purposes are not
admissible at hearing and their production does not advance the hearing process.")
In re Clark Refining & Marketing Corp. Docket No. CAA-05-93 (ALJ Vanderheyden
Mar. 9, 1995) (rejected respondent's argument that the penalty policies should not be
applied because they were not subject to the rulemaking procedures of the APA §553;
held that the policies serve as guidelines only and do not rise to the level of binding
regulations)
D. Preemption
33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A) ("Action taken by the Administrator... under this subsection
shall not affect or limit the Administrator's ... authority to enforce any provision of this
chapter; except that any violation ... (i) with respect to which the Administrator ... has
commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under this subsection, (ii) with
respect to which a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a
State law comparable to this subsection, ... shall not be the subject of a civil penalty
under subsection (d) of this section or section 1321(b) of this title or section 1365 of this
title.")
Citizens for a Better Environment v. Union Oil Co. of Calif.. 83 F.3d 1111,42 ERC 1737
(9th Cir. 1996) (held that conditions under which UNOCAL settled its state court