United States National Enforcement
[…] responsible official on ... the environmental impact of the proposed action.")
33 U.S.C. § 1371(c) ("Except for the provision of the Federal financial assistance for the purpose
of assisting the construction of publicly owned treatment works ... and the issuance of a permit
under [§ 402] for the discharge of any pollutant by a new source ... no action of the
Administrator taken pursuant to this chapter shall be deemed a major Federal action significantly
affecting the quality of the human environment within the meaning of the National
Environmental Policy Act of 1969.")
40 C.F.R. § 6.605(b)(3) (an EIS is required for a new source NPDES permit if "[a]ny major part
of the new source will have significant adverse effect on the habitat of threatened or endangered
species")
40 C.F.R. § 122.29(g) ("The National Environmental Policy Act... may require preparation of
an Environmental Impact Statement and consideration of ElS-related permit conditions (other
than effluent limitations) as provided in 122.29(c))