United States National Enforcement
[…] overwhelming equities in favor of an injunction.")
United States v. Outboard Marine Corp.. 549 F. Supp. 1036 (N.D. HI. 1982) (court discussed the
difference between injunctions that are intended to prevent future violations, and injunctions that
are intended to remedy the harm caused by past violations; held that both types of injunctions are
available under the CWA, and denied Outboard Marine's motion to dismiss)
See also COMPLIANCE ORDERS; WETLANDS: Injunctive Relief
JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY
See OWNER/OPERATOR LIABILITY
JUDICIAL REVIEW (§ 509)
33 U.S.C. 1369(b)(l) ("review of the Administrator's action ... (E) in approving or
promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311,1312, or 1316 of this
title ... may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United
States.")
33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(l)(F) (appeal of permit is to Court of Appeals within 120 days final agency
action)
American Forest & Paper Assoc. v. EPA. 1998 U.S. App. LEXIS 21396 (10* Cir. 1998)
(challenge to EPA approval of Oklahoma NPDES program dismissed for lack of standing; held