United States National Enforcement
[…] 33 C.F.R. Part 159 (Coast Guard regulations)
United States v. West Indies Transport Inc.. 127 F.2d 299,45 ERC 1417, 1424 (3d Cir. 1997)
(untreated sewage discharges from barge housing construction workers held subject to § 301, and
not § 312, because barge was not a "vessel" and § 312 only regulates "sewage from vessels";
held that the barge, which was permanently moored to the shore, was used to house workers and
was not used for transportation)
64 Fed. Reg. 25126 (1999) (proposed regulations by EPA and DOD to control discharges from
naval vessels)
MARPOL
33 U S.C. § 1901-1911 ("Marine Plastic Pollution Research and Control Act of 1987")
33 C.F.R. § 151.66 ("No person on board any ship ... may discharge garbage into the navigable
waters of the United States.")
33 C F R. § 151.05(3) ("garbage" is defined as "all kinds of victual, domestic and operational
71
-------
waste excluding fresh fish and parts thereof, generated during the normal operation of the ship
and liable to be disposed of continuously or periodically...")
Chevron U.S.A.. Inc. v.