United States National Enforcement
[…] S. Ct. 2686, 22 ERC 2071 (oil-contaminated ballast water discharged from tankers; cites
MARPOL as the genesis for the Alaska oil spill regulation at issue in the case; no preemption by
federal statute found)
MINING
33 U.S.C. § 1288(b)(2)(G) (area wide waste management plans shall include "a process to (i)
identify, if appropriate, mine-related sources of pollution including new, current, and abandoned
surface and underground mine run-off and (ii) set forth procedures and methods (including land
use requirements) to control to the extent feasible such sources")
33 U.S.C. §§ 1342(1)(2) (Storm water runoff from oil, gas and mining)
40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(10) (storm water regulation definition of overburden)
40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(14)(iii)("Facilities classified as Standard Industrial Classifications 10
through 14 (mineral industry) including active or inactive mining operations ...")
40 C.F.R. § 130.6(c)(4)(iii)(D) ("BMPs shall be identified for the nonpoint sources identified in
section 208(b)(2)(F)-(K) of the Act and other nonpoint sources as follows:... Identification of
procedures to control mine-related sources of pollution in accordance with section 208(b)(2)(G)