United States National Enforcement
[…] provided sufficient evidence to show that its discharge would not "interfere ... with the
attainment or maintenance of that water quality which assures protection and propogation of a
balanced, indiginous population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife ... ")
In re Mavaguez Regional Sewage Treatment Plant. 4 E.A.D. 772 (EAB 1993), aff d sub nom.
Puerto Rico Aguadcut & Sewer Auth. v. EPA. 35 F.3d 600 (1st Cir. 1994), cert, denied. 513 U.S.
1148 (request for evidentiary hearing following RA's denial of application for 301(h) permit
denied)
gee also OCEAN DISCHARGES
SINGLE OPERATIONAL UPSET (§ 309(c)(5)/(d)/(g)(3))
33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(5), (d) and (g)(3) ("For purposes of this subsection, a single operational
upset which leads to simultaneous violations of more than one pollutant parameter shall be
treated as a single violation.")
177
-------
Public tot. Research of N.J. v. Powell Duffrvn. 913 F.2d 64, 76-77 (3d Cir. 1990). cert, denied.
498 U.S. 1109 (1991) (in order to take advantage of SOU defense, an upset must be involved;
SOU is a defense to penalty, not liability)
United States v.