United States National Enforcement
[…] the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 52 ALR Fed 788 (1981)
See also STATE JURISDICTION; GROUND WATER, DISCHARGES TO; NPDES PERMITS:
Internal Waste Streams
NEPA
42 U.S.C. § 4332(c) (NEPA requires that all agencies of the federal government shall "include in
ever recommendation or report on proposals for legislation or other major federal actions
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the
responsible official on ... the environmental impact of the proposed action.")
33 U.S.C. § 1371(c) ("Except for the provision of the Federal financial assistance for the purpose
of assisting the construction of publicly owned treatment works ... and the issuance of a permit
under [§ 402] for the discharge of any pollutant by a new source ... no action of the
Administrator taken pursuant to this chapter shall be deemed a major Federal action significantly
affecting the quality of the human environment within the meaning of the National
Environmental Policy Act of 1969.")
40 C.F.R. § 6.605(b)(3) (an EIS is required for a new source NPDES permit if "[a]ny major part
of the new source will have significant adverse effect on the habitat of threatened or endangered
species")
40 C.F.R. § 122.29(g) ("The National Environmental Policy Act... may require preparation of