United States National Enforcement
[…] development.")
See also CREDENTIALS
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
33 U.S.C. § 1319(f) (Administrator may bring an action in district court "for appropriate relief,
including, but not limited to, a permanent or temporary injunction, against the owner or operator
of such treatment works ... Such court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such violation and to
require the owner or operator of the treatment works and the owner or operator of the source to
take such action as may be necessary to come into compliance with this title.")
33 U.S.C. § 1364 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Administrator upon
receipt of evidence that a pollution source or combination of sources is presenting an imminent
and substantial endangerment to the health of persons or to the welfare of persons where such
66
-------
endangerment is to the livelihood of such persons, such as inability to market shellfish, may
bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court to immediately restrain
any person causing or contributing to the alleged pollution to stop the discharge of pollutants
causing or contributing to such pollution or to take such other action as may be necessary.")
United States v. Romero-Barcelo. 456 U.S. 305, 307 (1982) (held that CWA does not require a
district court to enjoin immediately all discharges of pollutants that violate the Act's permit
requirements)
Sierra Club v. Georgia Power Co.. 180 F.3d 1309,48 ERC 2119 (11th Cir. 1999) (upholding