United States National Enforcement
[…] 57 Fed. Reg. 19748 (1992) (Effluent Guidelines Plan)
EPA Memo from R. Perry to B. Barrett, "Basic Legal Requirements Concerning Effluent
46
-------
Guidelines Under the Clean Water Act" (October 19,1981)
EPA General Counsel Opinion 74 (January 10, 1979)
See also "EFFLUENT LIMITATION"
B. Best Available Technology ("BAT")
33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(2)(A) (by 1983 "effluent limitations for categories and classes of
point sources" are to be achieved which will require "application of the best available
technology economically achievable for such category or class.")
33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(2)(B) ("Factors relating to the assessment of best available
technology shall take into account the age of equipment and facilities involved, the
process employed, the engineering aspects of the application of various types of control
techniques, process changes, the cost of achieving such effluent reduction, non-water
quality environmental impact (including energy requirements), and such other factors as
the Administrator deems appropriate ....")
40 C.F.R. § 125.3(d)(3) (EPA shall take into account (or apply) certain factors in making
a BAT determination, including "the age of equipment and facilities involved.")
EPA v. National Crushed Stone Association. 449 U.S. 64, 69-71, 101 S. Ct. 295,66 L.