United States National Enforcement
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council. Inc. v. EPA. 16 F.3d 1395, 37 ERC 1953, 1956 (4th
Cir. 1993) ("[T]he following three factors are considered when adopting or evaluating a
water quality standard: (1) one or more designated uses of the state waters involved; (2)
certain water quality criteria, expressed as numeric pollutant concentration levels or
207
-------
narrative statements representing a quality of water that supports a particular designated
use; and (3) an antidegradation policy to protect existing uses and high quality waters.")
E. EPA Review of State Standards (§ 303(c))
33 U.S.C. § 1313(c) (Review; revised standards; publication)
40 C.F.R. § 131.5(a) ("Under section 303(c) of the Act, EPA is to review and to approve
or disapprove State-adopted water quality standards ")
40 C.F.R. § 131.6 (Minimum requirements for water quality standards submissions)
40 C.F.R. § 131.21(c) ("A State water quality standard remains in effect, even though
disapproved by EPA, until the State revises it or EPA promulgates a rule that supersedes
the State water quality standard.")