United States National Enforcement
[…] concerning dioxin's health risks" and that it is "not the court's role to decide between conflicting
scientific evidence, especially where the agency appears to have considered all the available
evidence.")
Natural Resources Defense Council. Inc. v. EPA. 806 F. Supp. 1263,1276, 35 ERC 1947 (E.D.
Va. 1992) ("[T]he Clean Water Act allows narrative criteria for some uses and numeric criteria
for others. See Section 303(c)(2)(B).")
60 Fed. Reg. 22228 (1995) (Stay of Federal Water Quality Criteria for Metals)
Note Fed. Reg. cites at end of § 131.36.
See also TOXICITY LIMITS; WHOLE EFFLUENT TOXICITY TESTING
"NAVIGABLE WATERS" (§ 502(7))
33 U.S.C. § 1362(7) ("'navigable waters' means the waters of the United States, including the
78
-------
territorial seas")
40 C.F.R. § 122.2 ("Waters of the United States or waters of the U.S. means:
(a) All waters which are currently used, were used in the past or may be
susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are
subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
(b) All interstate waters, including interstate 'wetlands;'
(c) All other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including
intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, 'wetlands,' sloughs, prairie potholes, wet
meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds the use, degradation, or destruction of which
would affect or could effect interstate or foreign commerce including any such waters:
(1) Which are or could be used by interstate or foreign travelers for recreational
or other purposes;
(2) From which fish or shell fish are or could be taken and sold in interstate or
foreign commerce; or
(3) Which are used or could be used for industrial purposes by industries in
interstate commerce;
(d) All impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the United
States under this definition;
(e) Tributaries of waters identified in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this
definition;
(f) The territorial sea: and
(g) 'Wetlands' adjacent to waters (other than waters that are themselves
wetlands) identified in paragraphs (a) through (f) of this definition.
Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the
requirements of CWA (other than cooling ponds as defined in 40 CFR 423.1 l(m) which
also meet the criteria of this definition) are not waters of the United States. This
exclusion applies only to manmade bodies of water which neither were originally created
in waters of the United States (such as disposal area in wetlands) nor resulted from the
impoundment of waters of the United States [See Note 1 of this section] Water of the