United States National Enforcement
[…] United States v. Allevne. 454 F. Supp. 1164, 1172-73 (S.D.N.Y. 1978) (holding that a
defendant in an illegal discharge suit was entitled to an evidentiary hearing on the issues
of whether he should be issued an afer-the-fact permit, despite the fact that he never
applied for such a permit)
D. Alternatives Analysis
33 U.S.C. § 1344(b) (requires development of guidelines that consider, among other
things, "economic impact of the site on navigation and anchorage.")
218
-------
40 C.F.R. Part 230 (Section 404(b)(l) Guidelines for Specification of Disposal Sites for
Dredged or Fill Material)
40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a) (where "there is a practicable alternative ... which would have
less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem," the Corps cannot issue a dredge or fill
permit)
40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c) ("no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted which
will cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the United States.")
B&B Partnership v. United States 133 F.3d 913,45 ERC 1922 (4th Cir. 1997) (upheld
Corps decision to deny 404 permit on grounds that environmental impacts to land
outweighed public benefits of proposed landfill; held that evidence in the record