United States National Enforcement
[…] jurisdiction for purposes of NPDES permits is 3 miles off shore; based on definition "navigable
waters" used in §§ 401 and 402 of CWA)
S. Rep. No. 414, 92nd Cong., 1st Sess., 42 (1971), reprinted in Leg. Hist, at 1495 ("The [Senate]
Committee [on Public Works] has added definitions of the terms territorial seas, contiguous
zone, and ocean to describe clearly the jurisdictional limits of the Act, and provide a basis for its
relationship to other laws of the United States as well as to international law.")
See also "NAVIGABLE WATERS"
STATE LIABILITY FOR JUDGEMENTS (§ 309(e))
33 U.S.C. § 1319(e) ("Whenever a municipality is a party to a civil action brought by the United
States under this section, the State in which such municipality is located shall be joined as a
party. Such State shall be liable for payment of any judgment, or any expenses incurred as a
result of complying with any judgment, entered against the municipality in such action to the
extent that the laws of that State prevent the municipality from raising revenues needed to
comply with such judgment.")
United States v. Citv of Geneva. No. 85 C 3917 (N.D. HI., June 27,1986) at 14 (joining the state
as a party under § 309(e) is mandatory, regardless of whether the Federal government has alleged
that a specific State law prevents a municipality from raising revenues to comply with a
judgment)
United States v. Citv of Guvmon. Oklahoma and the State of Oklahoma. No. 84 C 2368 (W.D.
Okla., March 18, 1985) (order denying State's motion to dismiss)
STATE NOTIFICATION OF ENFORCEMENT ACTION
33 U.S.C. § 1319(b) ("Notice of the commencement of [a civil judicial action] shall be given
187
-------
immediately to the appropriate State.")
33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(l) ("... the Administrator... may, after consultation with the State in
which the violation occurs, assess a class I civil penalty or a class n civil penalty under this
subsection.")
United States v. Pennzoil Exploration and Production Co.. (W.D. Pa. April 18, 1991) (notice to
the state under § 309(b) is not a condition precedent to federal enforcement of the CWA; failure