United States National Enforcement
[…] grounds that none of the local competitors complied either, so no economic benefit accrued, and
EPA should not have filed a penalty action when it was attempting to encourage Respondent to
comply with the law)
In re Pepperell Associates. Docket No. CWA-2-I-97-1088 (ALJ Gunning Oct. 9,1998) (SPCC
regulations held to apply to tanks that could discharge to man-made retention basin that was
connected to surface waters via a sewer conduit; these facts rendered the retention basin a
"navigable waterway.")
See also OIL SPILLS
STATE CERTIFICATION (§ 401)
A. Generally
33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(l) ("Any applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any
activity including, but not limited to, the construction or operation of facilities, which
may result in any discharge into navigable waters" shall obtain a certification from the
State where the discharge originates "that any such discharges will comply with the
applicable provisions of section 301, 303, 306, and 307" of the CWA)