United States National Enforcement
[…] ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT
16 U.S.C. §§ 1536(a)(2) (EPA must "insure that any action authorized, funded, or carried out.
is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species.")
16 U.S.C. §§ 1536(b) (biological opinion from DOI required "detailing how the agency action
affects the species or its critical habitat")
49
-------
16 U.S.C. §§ 1536(b)(3)(A) (if the proposed action is likely to jeopardize a listed species or
adversely modify its habitat, the agency must evaluate what reasonable and prudent alternatives
are available to avoid such a result)
16 U.S.C. §§ 1538(a)(l)(B), (C) ("takes" of endangered species generally prohibited)
40 C.F.R. § 6.605(b)(3) (an EIS is required for a new source NPDES permit if "[a]ny major part
of the new source will have significant adverse effect on the habitat of threatened or endangered
species")
40 C.F.R. § 122.49(c) (requirement to adhere to requirements of ESA, where applicable, when
issuing an NPDES permit)
40 C.F.R. § 132.5(h) (submission by a Great Lake State must show compliance with ESA)