United States National Enforcement
[…] Co.. 504 F.2d 1317, 1325,7 ERC 1114 (6th Cir. 1974)
(holding that pollution of non-navigable waterways can be properly regulated by Congress under
the Commerce Clause)
United States v. Hartz Construction Co.. 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9126 (N.D. HI. 1999) (held that
recent Supreme Court decision in Lopez did not overrule law of 7th Cir. that "other waters"
provision in regulations falls within authority to regulate interstate waters: constitutionality of
wetlands regulations upheld)
Jackson, Wetlands the Commerce Clause: The Constitutionality of Current Wetland Regulation
22
-------
Under Section 404 of the Clean Water Act, 1 Va. J. Nat. Resources L. 307 (1988)
See also WETLANDS: Isolated Wetlands
COMPLIANCE ORDERS (§ 309(a))
33U.S.C. § 1319(a) (3) ("Whenever on the basis of any information available to him the
Administrator finds that any person is in violation of section 1311 ..., or is in violation of any
permit condition or limitation implementing any of such sections in a [402 or 404] permit..., he
shall issue an order requiring such person to comply with such section or requirement, or he shall