United States National Enforcement
[…] observe basic corporate formalities)
See also OWNER/OPERATOR LIABILITY
"POINT SOURCE" (§ 502(14))
33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) ("The term 'point source' means any discernible, confined and discrete
conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete
fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other
floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does not include
agricultural storm water discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture.")
40 C.F.R. § 122.2 ("Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance,
including but not limit to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure,
container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection
system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term
does not include return flows from irrigated agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff.")
40 C.F.R. § 122.23(a) ("Concentrated animal feeding operations are point sources subject to the
NPDES permit program.")
Oregon Natural Desert Ass'n v. Dombeck. 151 F.3d 945,46 ERC 1993 (9th Cir. 1998) (held that