United States National Enforcement
[…] In re Citv of Fort Worth. 6 E.A.D. 392, 406-407 (EAB 1996) (denial by Region of public
hearing request upheld; respondent failed to show that Region "clearly erred or abused
its discretion in declining not to hold a public hearing.")
In re Genesse Power Station. 4 E.A.D. 832, 841 (EAB 1993) (no public hearing is
required unless the permit issuer determines that there is strong public interest)
In re Averv Lake Property Owners Association. 4 E.A.D. 251, 252 (EAB 1992) ("The
decision to hold a public hearing under 40 C.F.R. 124.12(a) is "largely discretionary.")
See also NPDES PERMITS: Evidentiary Hearings
M. Public Notice/Comment
40 C.F.R. § 124.10(a)(l)(ii) ("The Director shall give public notice that the following
actions have occurred: ... A draft permit has been prepared under § 124.12.")
40 C.F.R. § 124. 10(b) ("Public Notice of the preparation of a draft permit . . . shall allow
at least 30 days for public comment.")
40 C.F.R. § 124.13 (Obligation to raise issues and provide information during the public
comment period.)
Amigos Bravos v. Molycorp Inc.. 1998 U.S. App. LEXIS 28576 (10th Cir. 1998)
("Anyone who believes that any condition of a draft permit is inappropriate must raise all