United States National Enforcement
[…] argued that Corps had delegated authority to regulate wetland in question to state)
H. Delineation Manual
United States v. Ellen. 961 F.2d 462 (4th Cir. 1992) (criminal conviction for filling
wetlands not void on ex post facto principle just because the wetlands manual used to
determine that filled land was wetland was not in effect at time of filling)
Hobbs v. United States. (4th Cir. 1991) (unpublished) (EPA's wetlands delineation
manuals are interpretive, not substantive rules and are not, therefore, subject to the
public notice and comment requirements of the APA)
I. Draining Wetlands
33 U.S.C. § 1344(f)(l)(A) ("[T]he discharge of dredged or fill material.. from normal
farming ... minor drainage .. is not prohibited...")
40 C.F.R. § 232.3(d)(3)(ii) ("Minor drainage in waters of the United States is limited to
drainage within areas that are part of an established farming or silviculture operation . It
does not include drainage associated with the immediate or gradual conversion of a
wetland to a non-wetland (e.g., wetland species to upland species not typically adequate
to lief in saturated soil conditions), or conversion from one wetland to another (for
example, silviculture to farming).")
Orleans Audubon Soc'v v. Lee. 742 F.2d 901, 21 ERC 1984 (5th Cir. 1984) (installation
of drainage culverts at issue did not involve a discharge regulated under the CWA)
222
-------
Save Our Community v. EPA. 971 F.2d 1155, 35 ERC 1937 (5th Cir. 1992) (challenge to