United States
[…] within a particular State. Understanding and acceptance of identification
Working with Section 106
II
-------
IDENTIFICATION OF HISTORIC PROPERTIES
strategies by the agency and the SHPO in advance should help later, when
specific undertakings move through the Section 106 review process.
C. An agency's program for identification should provide for consulting authorities
and for resolving disputes over methods and approaches.
Discussion: The regulations require consultation with the State Historic Preserva-
tion Officer at the beginning of an identification effort [36 CFR § 800.4(a)(l)(ii)]
and as the effort progresses [36 CFR § 800.4(b) and (c)]. They also require that
agencies seek information from others "likely to have knowledge of or concerns
with historic properties in the area."
These requirements are meant to ensure that each identification effort fully uses
the results of previous identification work, is as comprehensive as needed, and is
developed and carried out with the advice and assistance of knowledgeable per-
sons.