United States
[…] • To attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without
  degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended
  consequences (42 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(3)).

• To preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our natural
  heritage, and maintain, wherever possible, an environment which
  supports diversity and variety of individual choice (42 U.S.C.
  §4331(b)(4)).

• To achieve a balance between population and resource use which will
  permit high standards of living and a wide sharing of life's amenities (42
  U.S.C. §4331 (b)(5)).
Clean Air Act
Section 309
(42 U.S.C. §
7609(a))
Section 309 of the Clean Air Act mandates that the EPA Administrator
"review and comment in writing on the environmental impact of any matter
relating to duties and responsibilities... of the Administrator contained in
any (1) legislation proposed by any Federal department or agency, (2) newly
authorized Federal projects for construction and any major Federal action
[subject to §102(2)(C) of NEPA]...and (3) proposed regulations published
by any department or agency of the Federal Government."
Civil Rights
Act, Title VI
(42 U.S.C. §
2000d et seq.
Title VI states that:  "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied
the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or