Training
[…] Before
meeting these obligations, the Secretary must first identify which groups may receive
such benefits and services. This is the basis of the Secretary's authority to
acknowledge that certain Indian groups exist as tribes.
Specifically, among the authorities for the regulations in 25 CFR 83 governing the
Acknowledgment process are:
Sect/on 465 of the Revised Statutes (25 U.S.C. 9), which authorizes the
President TO prescribe regulations "for carrying into effect the various provisions
of any act relating to Indian affairs";
Section 441 -'the Revised Statutes (43 U.S.C. 1457), which charges the
Secretary of the Interior "with the supervision of public business relating to ...
Indians."
Section 463 of the Revised Statutes (25 U.S.C. 2), which gives the
Commissioner of Indian Affairs "management of all Indian affairs and of all
matters arising out of Indian relations"; and
Part 23Q, chapters 1 and 2 of the Department of the Interior's Department
Manual, which refer to delegations of authority made by the Assistant
Secretary - Indian Affairs to officials within the Bureau of Indian Affairs.