BACKGROUND DOCUMENT
[…] environment from such activities.  The exemption is already




              conditioned on compliance with certain specific safeguards.

-------
                                   -36-
              Continuing the exemption for such activities will save the




              regulated community significant costs without sacrificing




              environmental protection, and will save EPA resources for




              addressing areas obviously needing additional regulatory




              attention.









RESPONSE:          Existing §261.4(d) conditionally exempts from Subtitle C




              requirements any sample of solid waste that is collected "for




              the sole purpose of testing to determine its characteristic or




              composition."  Because such samples are not subject to the




              manifest requirements of Part 262, Subpart B, they are exempt




              from the Subpart E hazardous waste export requirements.   EPA