BACKGROUND DOCUMENT
[…] samples destined for laboratory testing activities would be
unnecessarily burdensome, and would offer little benefit, as
there is essentially no risk of significant harm to the
environment from such activities. The exemption is already
conditioned on compliance with certain specific safeguards.
-------
-36-
Continuing the exemption for such activities will save the
regulated community significant costs without sacrificing
environmental protection, and will save EPA resources for
addressing areas obviously needing additional regulatory
attention.
RESPONSE: Existing §261.4(d) conditionally exempts from Subtitle C
requirements any sample of solid waste that is collected "for
the sole purpose of testing to determine its characteristic or
composition." Because such samples are not subject to the
manifest requirements of Part 262, Subpart B, they are exempt
from the Subpart E hazardous waste export requirements. EPA
believes the regulations are clear on this matter and that this
result is already "expressed."