24401-29
[…] operated according to its design;

     (3)  The level of waste in the tank, at least once
     each operating day, to ensure compliance with
     §265.l92(c)7

     (4)  The construction materials of the tank, at
     least weekly, to detect corrosion or leaking of
     fixtures or seams; and

     (5)  The construction materials of, and the area
     immediately surrounding, discharge confinement struc-
     tures (e.g., dikes), at least weekly, to detect
     erosion or obvious signs of leakage (e.g., wet spots
     or dead vegetation).

[Comment:  As required by §265.l5(c), the owner or operator
must remedy any deterioration or malfunction he finds.]
§265.403   Inspections

     The owner or operator of a treatment facility must
inspect, where present:

     (l)   Discharge control and "safety equipment (e.g.,
     waste feed cut-off systems, by-pass systems, drainage
     systems, and pressure relief systems) at least once
     each  operating day, to ensure that it is in good
     working order;

     (2)   Data gathered from monitoring equipment (e.g.,
     pressure and temperature gauges), at least once
     each  operating day, to ensure that the treatment
     process or equipment is being operated according
     to its design;

-------
                       - 48 -
     (3)  The construction materials of the treatment
     process or equipment, at least weekly, to detect
     corrosion or leaking of fixtures or seams;  and

     (4)  The construction materials of, and the area
     immediately surrounding, discharge confinement
     structures (e.g., dikes), at least weekly,  to
     detect erosion or obvious signs of leakage (e.g.,
     wet spots or dead vegetation).

[Comment:  As required by §265.l5(c), the owner or
operator must remedy any deterioration or malfunction
he finds . "]

-------
                              _ 49 -






VIII.  Subject;  Closure




       A..   Summary of Proposed Standards  250.45-4Ch) and




            250.45-6(h) and  (i);




            The proposed standards required that when a basin