United States       Solid Waste and         EPA530-R-99-048
[…] should be evaluated collectively for hazardous waste generation. For example, if
Company A operates three laboratories on a single piece of property, all three
laboratories may share one EPA ID number, and the waste from all three laboratories
may be evaluated together.  If, however, Company A operates three laboratories at
three different locations that are not considered to be on contiguous property, each
laboratory is viewed as a separate potential generator and is required to obtain an
individual EPA ID number.

The second term is "person." Person is defined in §260.10 as "an individual, trust, firm,
joint stock company, federal agency, corporation (including a  government corporation),
partnership, association, state, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a
state, or any interstate body."  The definition of person encompasses any entity
involved with a process that generates hazardous waste.

The third key component of the generator definition is the phrase "act or process."
Because a generator is defined as the person whose act or process first causes a