United States
[…] The present Committee's membership represents broad
agricultural and environmental interests and is pri-
marily concerned with policy and programs which tend
to serve the full spectrum of water quality and quan-
tity concerns. In addition to the State and Regional
Boards, the Committee provides advice and guidance to
the State Departments of Water Resources and Agricul-
ture and the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation.
2.2.8 Office of Attorney General
The Attorney General, as the chief law officer, re-
ceives broad environmental protection powers from
Article V Section 13 of the California Constitution
and from the California Government Code § 11042.
Article V Section 13 of the California Constitution
provides:
Subject to the powers and duties of the
Governor, the Attorney General shall be
the chief law officer of the state. It
shall be his duty to see that the laws
of the state are uniformly and adequate-
ly enforced. He shall have direct super-
vision over every District Attorney and
Sheriff and over such other law enforce-
ment officer as may be designated by law,
in all matters pertaining to the duties
of their respective offices, and may re-
quire any of said officers to make to him
such reports concerning investigation,
detection, prosecution and punishment
of crime in their respective jurisdictions
as to him may seem advisable. Whenever
in the opinion of the Attorney General
any law of this state is not being ade-
quately enforced in any county, it shall
be the duty of the Attorney General to
prosecute any violation of the law of
which the superior court shall have juris-
diction, and in such cases he shall have
all the powers of a district attorney.
When required by the public interest or
directed by the Governor, he shall assist
any district attorney in the discharge of
his duties.
The Attorney General also possesses statutorily en-
acted enfironmental protection powers as the legal
representative of state agencies, as having the
power of attorney in the legal matters of the state,
and as he directs and assists in legal actions brought
by the counties (Cal.