United States
[…] Control Act of 1972" (Water Quality Standards and
Wastewater Treatment Requirements, 5 XII, June, 1973).
This particular section goes on to state that "The
Department's planned program for water pollution con-
tnl will be defined and revised annually in accord-
ance w^'h applicable U.S. EPA regulations" (Ibid.).
4.1.6 Sanctions and Enforcement Measures
The director of the Department of Health and Welfare
is given the responsibility for "... the enforce-
ment of standards relating to the discharge of efflu-
ent into the waters of this state . . . " (I.e. §
39-105). The director is also given authority for the
general enforcement of "all laws, rules, regulations,
codes and standards relating to environmental protec-
tion and health" (Ibid.). He has the same power in
the specific area of public water supplies (Ibid.).
In addition to the enforcement powers of the director,
the county prosecuting attorney or the state attorney
general can bring a civil action to enjoin those