EPA-600/5-74-OZ5
[…] to those described above.8^ The full Commission affirmed the examiner's
decision, declaring that FTC action was not incompatible with state
action.85
The Royal Oil Corporation challenged the FTC order in the Fourth Circuit
U. S. Court of "Appeals§6R0yal argued that the FTC had no authority to
require any disclosure beyond that required by state laws. Royal
maintained that Congress had not entered this field of regulation,
80
.Id.
81In the Matter of Royal Oil Corp. et al, Docket No. 6702, 54 FTC
1291 (1958).
82Royal Oil marketed its oil in North Carolina. Chapter 119,
section 119-13.1-13.3, General Statutes of North Carolina. Section
119-13.2 reads as follows:
Labels required on sealed containers; oil to meet minimum
specifications. — It shall be unlawful to offer for sale
or sell or deliver in the State re-refined or reprocessed oil,
as hereinbefore defined, in a sealed container unless this
container be labeled or bear a label on which shall be expressed
the brand or trade name of the oil and the words "reprocessed
oil" in letters at least one-half inch high; the name and address
of the person, firm or corporation who has .re-refined or re-
processed said oil or placed it in the container; the Society
of Automotive Engineers (S.A.E.) viscosity number, the net