EPA-600/5-74-026
[…] taxes on cigarettes, cigars and smoking tobacco which the legisla-
ture has or would have power and authority to Impose, to provide
for the review of such taxes, and to limit the application of such
local laws," In relation to authorizing the Imposition of additional
taxes based upon the nicotine and/or tar contents of cigarettes.
Approved June 9. 1971. effective as provided In section 2.
Passed on message of necessity. See Const, art DC, { 2(b) (2) and
McKinney's Legislative Law § 44.
The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and
Assembly, do enact as follows:
Section 1. Paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section one of
chapter two hundred thirty-five of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-
two, re-entitled by chapter three hundred sixty-nine of the laws
of nineteen hundred fifty-nine "An act to enable any city of the
state having a population of one million or more to adopt, and amend
local laws, imposing certain specified types of taxes on cigarettes, cigars
and smoking tobacco which the legislature has or would have power and
authority to impose, to provide for the review of such taxes, and to limit
the application of such local laws," as last amended by chapter two
hundred fifty-two of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-three, is hereby
amended to read as follows:
(a) The basic rate of such tax on cigarettes shall not exceed two cents
for each ten cigarettes or fraction thereof and is intended to be imposed