EPA-600/5-74-026
[…] disposal as set forth above have become a matter national
in scope and concern and necessitate Federal action
through financial and technical assistance and leadership in
the development, demonstration, and application of new
and improved methods and processes to reduce the amount
of waste and unsalvageable materials and to provide for
proper and economical solid-waste disposal practices.
Congress has recently reaffirmed that allocation of state and federal
responsibility by enactment of the Environmental Quality Im-
provement Act, 42 USC §4371 (1970), which provides:
(b) (1) The Congress declares that there is a national
policy for the environment which provides for the enhance-
ment of environmental quality. This policy is evidenced by
statutes heretofore enacted relating to the prevention,
abatement, and control of environmental pollution, water
and land resources, transportation, and economic and
regional development.
(2) The primary responsibility for implementing this policy
rests with State and local governments.
See also, the Federal Water Pollution Act, 33 USC §1151 (1970). It is
significant that the United States Supreme Court relied upon this
legislation in validating the intrusion upon interstate commerce
caused by the Detroit Smoke Abatement Act in Huron Cement Co.
y. Detroit, supra.