United States
[…] authorities as a first resort. This provision seems to require certain exercises in futility, or
delay in obtaining full remedies (i.e. where the owner or operator is only partially capable
of remediation). This provision also means that most settlements driven by this law will be
under other statutes. The need to use other statutes also creates organizational and
jurisdictional difficulties for the staff. Potential HSCA sites may or may not be under
HSCA jurisdiction, depending upon their enforcement posture. This provision does have an
exception. Section 1301(c) provides that "nothing in this section shall affect the authority
of the department or the governor to implement an interim response or an emergency
201
-------
response." This may provide the State with an opportunity to order RPs to undertake
interim responses even though remedies under other statutes have not yet been pursued.
This issue will probably be litigated.