United States
[…] B. (1) Identify Transferor
Name and Cuntnt Address of Transferor
Name and Address ofTruslee if this is a transfer of beneficial mtercscofaland iroa." ~ ~ r—
(2) Identify person who has completed this form on behalf of the Transferor and who has Knowledge of the information
contained in (his form:
Name, Position (if any), and address ~ '" =-.— rr—
Telephone No
C. Identify Transferee:
Name and Curten! Address of Transferee
III. NOTIFICATION
Under the Illinois Environmental Protection Act, owners of real property may be held liable for costs related to the release of
hazardous substances.
I. Section 22.2(0 of the Act states:
"Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (j) of this Section, the
following persons shall be liable for all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the State of Illinois as a result of a release or
substantial threat of a release of a hazardous substance:
(1) The owner and operator of a facility or vessel from which there is a release or substantial threat of release of a hazardous
substance;
(2) Any person who at the time of disposal, transport, storage or treatment of a hazardous substance owned or operated the facility or
vessel used for such disposal, transport, treatment or storage from which there was a release or substantial threat of a release of any such
hazardous substance;
(3) Any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise has arranged with another party or entity for transport, storage, disposal or
treatment of hazardous substances owned, controlled or possessed by such person at a facility there is a release or substantial threat of a
release of such hazardous substances; and
(4) Any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal, storage or treatment facilities or sites
from which there is a release or a substantial threat of a release of a hazardous substance."
2. Section 4(q) of the Act states:
"The Agency shall have the authority to provide notice to any person who maybe liable pursuant to Section 22.2(0 of this Act fora
release or a substantial threat of a release of a hazardous substance.