United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004H
[…] determine that the dry disconnect is neither a welded connection
or a pressurized pipe system, then secondary containment would
be required for the dry disconnect couple. In this case, the
concrete pad with its surrounding 6" curb would serve as the
connection's secondary containment and the exemption in 40 CFR
264.190(b) applies. Therefore, the pad itself does not need
secondary containment.
To the extent the concrete pad with the surrounding 6" curb
serves as secondary containment, it must be designed to meet the
requirements of 40 CFR 264.193(b) and (c) as indicated in
Section 264.193(f). Section 264.193 (b) (2) states that the
secondary containment system must be "capable of detecting and
collecting releases and accumulated liquids until the collected
material is removed." This answers your last question.
Adequate secondary containment for the connection would be the
expected volume of a spill (up to the size of the largest
transport vessel) before it can be remedied.
Clifford Ng' s memo indicated that the loading/unloading area