United States      Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004H
[…] or a pressurized pipe system, then secondary containment would
 be required for the dry disconnect couple.  In this case, the
 concrete pad with its surrounding 6" curb would serve as the
 connection's secondary containment and the exemption in 40 CFR
 264.190(b)  applies.  Therefore, the pad itself does not need
 secondary containment.

    To the extent the concrete pad with the surrounding 6" curb
 serves as secondary containment, it must be designed to meet the
 requirements of 40  CFR 264.193(b)  and (c)  as indicated in
 Section 264.193(f).  Section 264.193 (b) (2) states that the
 secondary containment system must be "capable of detecting and
 collecting releases and accumulated liquids until the collected
material is removed."  This answers your last question.
 Adequate secondary  containment for the connection would be the
 expected volume of  a spill (up to the size of the largest
 transport vessel) before it can be remedied.

    Clifford Ng' s memo indicated that the loading/unloading area