portions of the 40 CFR 265 Subpart J standards, as provided in
[…] be drawn off from the working baths once its concentration of
ammonium thiosulfate reaches a certain level (targeted at 175 g/1 per
attachments to your letter, and not to fall below 150 g/1 per your
letter). The used fixer solution would then be transported to your
Regional Service Centers, "refortified," and then sold back to the
customers for use in developing film.
The issue which is raised is whether or not the used
photographic fixer solution meets the definition of a "spent
material," as the RCRA regulations define the term in 40 CFR
261.1(c)(l). According to Section 261.2(c)(3), spent materials that
are reclaimed are solid wastes (and, if they are also hazardous
wastes, must be managed according to the RCRA hazardous waste
regulations). The definition of a spent material is "any material
that has been used and as a result of contamination can no longer
serve the purpose for which it was produced without processing."
(The electrolytic treatment, filtration, and "fortifying" that you
propose would appear to be a processing/reclamation activity.)
It appears that the used photographic fixer solution meets the
definition of a spent material, even though it may still have enough