United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004J
[…] March 14, 1991, in which you request clarification of the
definition of treatment. Of particular concern to you is whether
treatment includes practices such as compacting hazardous waste
inside a steel drum.
As described in your letter, Compacting Technologies
International (CTI) sells a machine that compacts hazardous waste
inside a steel drum; the benefit to the customer is a reduction
in waste volume and thus, a reduction in disposal cost. Your
concern seems to be whether such a practice constitutes treatment
that is subject to the permitting requirements of
40 CFR 270.
Treatment is defined in 40 CFR 260.10 as "...any method,
technique, or process, including neutralization, designed to
change the physical, chemical, or biological character or
cpmposition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such
waste, or so as to recover energy or material resources from the
waste, or so as to render such waste non-hazardous, or less
hazardous; safer to transport, store, or dispose of; or amenable
for recovery, amenable for storage, or reduced in volume"
(emphasis added). Based on the limited amount of information in
your letter, a machine that compacts hazardous waste in a drum
will meet the definition of treatment if the reduction in volume
results in a change in the physical, chemical, or biological
character or composition of the waste.