United States       Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-97-004J
[…] it may be appended to the permit file.  DoD will delegate the authority and
responsibility to sign permit applications in accordance with DoD procedures
prior to future permit Issuance.

     In addition, for any replacement of personnel at the Installation Commander
or Tenant Commander level during the term of the permit. DoD will notifv the
permit authority of the change and furnish the name of the new person(s) respon-
sible for the regulated activities.


Attachments

-------
                                   ATTACHMENT A

Corporate Signatory Language

40 CFR §§122.22(a)(l). 144.32(a)(l), 233.6(«)(1), 270.11(a)(l) reads:

"For a corporation:  by a responsible corporate officer.  For the purposes  of
this section, a responsible corporate officer means: (i) A president,  secretary,
treasurer, or vice-president of the corporation in charge of a principal  business
function, or any other person trfio performs similar policy- or decision-making
functions for the corporation, or (ii) the manager of one or more manufacturing,
production, or operating facilities employing more than 25C persons  or having
gross annual sales or expenditures exceeding $25 million (in second-quarter 1980
dollars), if authority to sign documents has been assigned or delegated to  the
manager in accordance with corporate procedures."
Federal Signatory Language

40 CFR §§122.22(a)(3), 144.32(a)(3), 233.6(a}(3), 270.11(a)(3) reads:
"For a municipality. State, Federal, or other public agency:  by either a  principal
executive officer or ranking elected official.  For purposes of this section,  a
principal executive officer of a Federal agency includes: (1) The chief executive
officer of the agency, or (11) a senior executive officer having responsibility
for the overall operations of a principal geographic unit of the agency (e.g.,
Regional Administrators of EPA)."

-------
                                   ATTACHMENT B

             SIGNATORIES TO DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE PERMIT APPLICATIONS

Discussion

     The Department  of Defense  (DoD) is headed by the Secretary of Defense, a
Cabinet level appointment.