., .United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004K
[…] justification for the change, and to obtain approval from the Regional
Administrator or State Director ($270.72(b)). Also, the owner/operator
must comply with $270.72{e) concerning reconstruction of the facility.
Source: Debbie Wolpe (202) 382-47S4
Research: Tom Gainer
-------
9528.1985(02)
RCRA/SUPERFUND/OUST HOTLINE MONTHLY REPORT QUESTION
JANUARY 1985
Reconstruction during Interim Status
An owner/operator of a hazardous waste management facility operating under
interim status is considering expanding the facility to incorporate new
technologies. Section 270.72(e) states that changes to such a facility
cannot occur if the changes amount to reconstruction of the facility.
Section 270.72(e) further states that "Reconstruction occurs when the
capital investment in the changes to the facility exceeds fifty percent
of the capital cost of a comparable entirely new hazardous waste management
facility." Does this fifty percent apply to each expansion at the facility
or to total expansion costs over the interim status period?
The fifty percent of capital cost pertains to the total expansion
costs over the interim status period, not to each individual expansion,