., .United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004K
[…] P.O. Box 31608
Raleigh, NC 27622
Dear Mr. Coltrain:
This is in response to your letter of June 21, 1994
addressing EPA's current interpretation of the reporting
requirements of 40 CFR §270.30(1)(10), as discussed in Jeffery
Denit's February 23, 1988 letter to Chemical Waste Management,
Inc. Your letter also presents five scenarios, and asks whether
these situations involve reportable non-compliance pursuant to
§270.30(1)(10).
Mr. Denit's letter remains- as the current Agency
interpretation regarding a permittee's obligation to report
non-compliance with RCRA permit conditions as specified in
§270.30(1)(10), which requires the permittee to "report all
instances of non-compliance not reported under paragraphs (l),
(4), (5), and (6) of this section". We believe that this
regulation generally does not apply to minor recordkeeping,
reporting, and similar oversights that are immediately corrected
once discovered. The Agency believes, however, that even
seemingly insignificant violations become significant if
repeated.