., .United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004K
[…] OSWER POLICY DIRECTIVE #9528.00-1
U.S. K k l t I V t D
POLLUTION
CONTROL, INC. SFP :'? /S5?
Septaober 21, 1987
Dr. Dwain Farley
Chief of Waste Management Services
Oklahoma State Department of Health
P. 0. Box 53551
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73152
Subject: Changes Under Interim Status
Incinerator at Lone Mountain Facility
Dear Dr. Farley:
U. S. Pollution Control, Inc. requests that the Oklahoma State
Department of Health approve the revision to the Part A
application for the Lone Mountain Facility which would allow the
installation of an incinerator. Authority for this action is
found under 40 CFR 270.72(c):
"...additional processes may be added if the owner or
operator submits a revised Part A application prior to
such change (along with a justification explaining the
need for the change) and the Director approves the
change because:
(2) It is necessary to comply with Federal regulations
(including interim status standards at 40 CFR Part
265) or State or Local laws."
The land disposal restrictions (40 CFR 268) for solvent wastes
published in the November 7, 1986 Federal Register (pages