., .United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004K
[…] lab packs can be excluded from the land disposal restrictions
if they contain restricted wastes. If a lab pack contains
these restricted wastes, the entire lab pack is subject to the
land i_sposal restrictions [51 Fjl 40585].
6. Conditionally Exempt SQG Waste
Are conditionally exempt small quantity generator wastes subject to the
"Ban"?
In the land disposal restrictions rule [51 FR 40572], the
Agency has amended §261.5 to exclude conditionally exempt small
quantity generators from the requirements of. i«rt 263, so long
as the generator has caviled with all arolicable provisions of
§261.5 [51 FR 40637].
7. Stpty Containers
Is an "empty container" which held SCRA hazardous wastes F001-F005
subject to the land disposal restrictions?
No: according to 40 CFR 261.7(a)(l) as amended [51 FJ3 40637],
"Any hazardous waste remaining in either (i) an empty container
(ii) an inner liner removed from an empty container, as defined
in paragraph (b) of this section, is not subject to regulation
under Parts 261 through 265, 268 (added in this role), and
Parts 270 and 124 of this chapter or to the notification
requirements of Section 3010 of RCFA. Thus, if the container
has been emptied in accordance with the applicable provisions
of §261.7(b), it is not subject to land disposal restrictions."
-------
9551.1986(24)
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY
DECEMBER 86
8. Storage of Restricted Wastes