United States      Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004M
[…] This Page Intentionally Left Blank

-------
                 #v^i^       , J-rAG>s;«yW*TP*<*
-------
 Questions and Answers

     Until Phase IV ofLDR is finalized,
 characteristic metal wastes are subject to less
 stringent treatment standards for metal
• constituents than are wastes whose treatment
 standards require compliance with the UTS of
'• §268.48. Where a characteristic metal waste
'• also exhibits another characteristic that
 renders it subject to compliance -with UTS
 levels, would the waste need to meet the more,
 stringent standard for the metal constituent? ..

 -,   Section 268.9(b) requires wastes to "meet
 the.treatment standards for all applicable listed
 and characteristic waste codes.". In the rare  .
 case where a waste is subject to multiple
 treatment standards for a particular constituent,
 the more stringent treatment standard will.
 continue to apply.
March 1996

-------
MONTHLY HOTLINE REPORT
                   June 1996