United States      Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004M
[…] the following information:

           (i)     EPA Hazardous Waste Number;
           (ii)   The corresponding treatment standards and
                 all applicable prohibitions set forth  in
                  Section  268.32 or RCRA Section  3004
-------
  RCRA/SUPERFUND/OUST HOTLINE MONTHLY REPORT QUESTION
  	SEPTEMBER 1987 (Continued)
7.   Land Disposal  Restrictions - California List (Continued)


           b)   If   the  manufacturer's  wastewater  treatment
           sludge    is    hazardous    only     because    of
           characteristics,  as   identified  in  40  CFR  261
           Subpart  C, and the sludge is sent to a facility
           which reclaims metals from  the sludge,   the sludge
           is   no    longer   subject  to  the  land  disposal
           restrictions of 40 CFR Part  268.    40   CFR 260.10
           defines   a  sludge  as  "any  solid, semi-solid, or
           liquid waste generated from a municipal, commercial
           or  industrial  wastewater  treatment  plant, water
           supply treatment  plan,  or  air  pollution control
           facility exclusive  of the  treated effluent from a
           wastewater-treatment plant."   According to  40 CFR
           261.2, a  sludge which exhibits a characteristic of
           a  hazardous  waste  is  not  a  solid  waste  (and
           therefore not  a hazardous waste, per 40 CFR 261.3)
           if it is to be sent  for reclamation.   Pursuant to