United States      Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004M
[…] (4)  Specified treatment standards for the waste are met.

  EPA interprets the land disposal restrictions  as applying prospectively to affected wastes.
  Therefore, wastes disposed of or placed in storage prior to the LDR applicable effective date are
  not subject to LDR. If however wastes are removed from storage or a land disposal unit after the
  applicable effective date, and are subsequently placed in or on the land, then they are subject to
  LDR.

  The LDR implementing regulations, at 40 CFR 268.50(b), state that: "an owner/operator of a
  treatment, storage or disposal facility may store [LDR waste] for up to one year unless the Agency
  [EPA] can demonstrate that such storage was not solely for the purpose of accumulation of such
  quantities of hazardous waste as are necessary to facilitate proper recovery, treatment or disposal".
  This provision puts the burden of proof on EPA to demonstrate that storage is improper, if it takes
  place for less than one year, however, this should not be interpreted that an LDR waste can be
  stored for up to one year for any reason.  This allocation of burden of proof was upheld in
  Hazardous Waste Treatment Council v. EPA. 886 F. 2d (D.C Cir. 1989).

 The regulations further state in 40 CFR 268.50(c) that: "an owner/operator of a treatment, storage
 or disposal  facility may store [prohibited waste] beyond one year, however, the owner/operator
 bears the burden of proving that such storage was solely for the purpose of accumulation of such
 quantities of hazardous waste as are necessary to facilitate proper recovery, treatment, or disposal."

 The preamble to the November 7, 1986 final rule also discusses the point at which storage is
 considered to begin. As stated in 51 ER 40583, "to implement the storage provisions the Agency
 [EPA] is requiring owners/operators to comply with the seme requirements for dating containers as