United States      Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004M
[…] "available" technologies for the purposes of establishing
          treatment standards.  The Agency performed a statistical
          analysis on the available treatment data to identify the
          BOAT and determine the treatment standard.

-------
                                              9554.1986(05)
            RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY  SUMMARY

                             DECEMBER  86
15.   Dilution to Meet Treatment Standards

     Can a generator dilute his restricted wastes  to meet die treatment
     standards of Table CCWE of §263.41?

          So, as explained in §268.3 [51 FR 40639], "No generator,
          transporter, handler, or owner or operator of a treatment,
          storage, or disposal facility shall in any way dilute a restricted
          waste or the residual from treatment of  a restricted waste as .a
          substitute for adequate treatment to achieve ccnpliance with
          Subpart D of this part".

-------
          UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
                              ,     •

                                                     9554.1987(02)

                           •CEB 3   I9C7
Honorable Esteban Torres
house of Representatives
wasnington, D.C. 20515