United States      Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004M
[…] result —  that is,  the contaminants subject  to debris treatment
are those  established for the  wastes under §§ 268.41 and 268.43,
while P078 is regulated in § 268.42.

      Section  268.42 lists those wastes for which EPA established
a  treatment method as the standard.  The Agency  fully intends
that  debris contaminated with  those wastes be subject to the
alternate  debris standards found in the August 18, 1992 rule (57
FR 37194). The source of confusion in the rule  is that,
technically,  only the wastes themselves, and not waste
constituents, are listed in §  268.42.  Section 268.45(b)(2)
should have read "The contaminants subject to treatment for
debris that is contaminated with a prohibited listed hazardous
waste are  those constituents or wastes for which BOAT standards
are established for the wastes under §§ 268.41,  268.42, and
268.43."   The Agency will be correcting this unintended language
in a  future amendment to the Debris Rule.

      Therefore, the debris standards, including the Kennedy Space