United States      Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004M
[…] cooling  and lubrication, is collected and  recycled until spent,
after which it is released to the surface  impoundments.  If  this
is the case, the spent mixture would be intentionally rather than
incidentally introduced into the waste water treatment system and
would therefore not be exempt under the de minimis provision.  It
is important to note, however, that a specific determination
regarding the applicability of the de minimis exemption would
have to  be made on a site-specific  basis by  the appropriate  State
or Regional authority.

Section  279.12(a) Surface Impoundment Prohibition

     The regulatory prohibition against management of used oil in
surface  impoundments states that, "used oil  shall not be managed
in surface impoundments or waste piles unless the units are
subject  to regulation under parts 264 or 265 of this  chapter."
In other words, under §279.l2(a), used oil may be managed  in
surface  impoundments that have either been permitted  or are
authorized under interim status to manage  hazardous waste  in
compliance with RCRA regulations.  Conversely, used oil may not