United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004M
[…] substantial treatment; and (4) treatment technologies prohibited
under §3004(n) because of air emissions will be excluded as
"available" technologies for the purposes of establishing
treatment standards. The Agency performed a statistical
analysis on the available treatment data to identify the
BOAT and determine the treatment standard.
-------
9554.1986(05)
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY
DECEMBER 86
15. Dilution to Meet Treatment Standards
Can a generator dilute his restricted wastes to meet die treatment
standards of Table CCWE of §263.41?
So, as explained in §268.3 [51 FR 40639], "No generator,
transporter, handler, or owner or operator of a treatment,
storage, or disposal facility shall in any way dilute a restricted
waste or the residual from treatment of a restricted waste as .a
substitute for adequate treatment to achieve ccnpliance with
Subpart D of this part".
-------
UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
, •
9554.1987(02)
•CEB 3 I9C7
Honorable Esteban Torres
house of Representatives
wasnington, D.C. 20515
Dear Mr. Torres:
Thank you for your letter of January 12, 1987, in which
you requested clarification of the hazardous waste management