United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004M
[…] result — that is, the contaminants subject to debris treatment
are those established for the wastes under §§ 268.41 and 268.43,
while P078 is regulated in § 268.42.
Section 268.42 lists those wastes for which EPA established
a treatment method as the standard. The Agency fully intends
that debris contaminated with those wastes be subject to the
alternate debris standards found in the August 18, 1992 rule (57
FR 37194). The source of confusion in the rule is that,
technically, only the wastes themselves, and not waste
constituents, are listed in § 268.42. Section 268.45(b)(2)
should have read "The contaminants subject to treatment for
debris that is contaminated with a prohibited listed hazardous
waste are those constituents or wastes for which BOAT standards
are established for the wastes under §§ 268.41, 268.42, and
268.43." The Agency will be correcting this unintended language
in a future amendment to the Debris Rule.
Therefore, the debris standards, including the Kennedy Space