United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004M
[…] notification to the treatment facility of the
applicable prohibitions in Section 3004(d) of RCRA,
per 40 CFR 268.7(a)(l). The notice must incl-ude
the following information:
(i) EPA Hazardous Waste Number;
(ii) The corresponding treatment standards and
all applicable prohibitions set forth in
Section 268.32 or RCRA Section 3004
-------
RCRA/SUPERFUND/OUST HOTLINE MONTHLY REPORT QUESTION
SEPTEMBER 1987 (Continued)
7. Land Disposal Restrictions - California List (Continued)
b) If the manufacturer's wastewater treatment
sludge is hazardous only because of
characteristics, as identified in 40 CFR 261
Subpart C, and the sludge is sent to a facility
which reclaims metals from the sludge, the sludge
is no longer subject to the land disposal
restrictions of 40 CFR Part 268. 40 CFR 260.10
defines a sludge as "any solid, semi-solid, or
liquid waste generated from a municipal, commercial
or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water
supply treatment plan, or air pollution control
facility exclusive of the treated effluent from a
wastewater-treatment plant." According to 40 CFR
261.2, a sludge which exhibits a characteristic of
a hazardous waste is not a solid waste (and
therefore not a hazardous waste, per 40 CFR 261.3)
if it is to be sent for reclamation. Pursuant to
40 CFR 268.l(a), the land disposal restrictions of