United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004M
[…] -------
This Page Intentionally Left Blank
-------
#v^i^ , J-rAG>s;«yW*TP*<*
-------
Questions and Answers
Until Phase IV ofLDR is finalized,
characteristic metal wastes are subject to less
stringent treatment standards for metal
• constituents than are wastes whose treatment
standards require compliance with the UTS of
'• §268.48. Where a characteristic metal waste
'• also exhibits another characteristic that
renders it subject to compliance -with UTS
levels, would the waste need to meet the more,
stringent standard for the metal constituent? ..
-, Section 268.9(b) requires wastes to "meet
the.treatment standards for all applicable listed
and characteristic waste codes.". In the rare .
case where a waste is subject to multiple
treatment standards for a particular constituent,
the more stringent treatment standard will.
continue to apply.
March 1996
-------
MONTHLY HOTLINE REPORT
June 1996
9551.1996(03)
3. Hazardous Waste Liquid-containing