United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004M
[…] cooling and lubrication, is collected and recycled until spent,
after which it is released to the surface impoundments. If this
is the case, the spent mixture would be intentionally rather than
incidentally introduced into the waste water treatment system and
would therefore not be exempt under the de minimis provision. It
is important to note, however, that a specific determination
regarding the applicability of the de minimis exemption would
have to be made on a site-specific basis by the appropriate State
or Regional authority.
Section 279.12(a) Surface Impoundment Prohibition
The regulatory prohibition against management of used oil in
surface impoundments states that, "used oil shall not be managed
in surface impoundments or waste piles unless the units are
subject to regulation under parts 264 or 265 of this chapter."
In other words, under §279.l2(a), used oil may be managed in
surface impoundments that have either been permitted or are
authorized under interim status to manage hazardous waste in
compliance with RCRA regulations. Conversely, used oil may not