United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004M
[…] cyanide treatment technologies provide the necessary treatment to
achieve these standards. This is in agreement with the
legislative history (cited in our preamble and your letter) that
"destruction of total cyanides would be required as a precondition
to land disposal."
Certainly, the Agency is on record as saying that "other
technologies that can achieve these concentration based standards
are not precluded from use." However, this statement cannot be
taken alone, and all other applicable regulatory language must be
considered. In particular, section 268.3(a) states that "... no
generator, transporter, handler, or owner or operator of a
treatment, storage, or disposal facility shall dilute a restricted
waste as a substitute for adequate treatment to achieve compliance
-------
with subpart D of this part, ... ." Given the Agency's firm
position that cyanides must be destroyed and that stabilization,
as cyanide treatment, is considered impermissible dilution based
on the current lack of substantive evidence of cyanide destruction
in the stabilization process, use of general statements to