COLLECTION
[…] purpose
whatever, including navigation and drainage, by any department or agency of
the United States, or by any public or private agency under Federal permit
or license, such department or agency shall first consult with the . . . De-
partment of the Interior. . .."I/ It is clear that the intent of this section
is to require such consultation only by federal agencies with responsibility
over water resource projects in which actual dredging, fillings, stream
channelization, or other direct modification of water course is carried out.
This is borne out by the language of 16 U.S.C. §662, quoted in part above,
which also requires consultation with "the head of the agency exercising ad-
ministration over the wildlife resources of the particular state wherein the
impoundment, diversion, or other control facility is to be constructed. .
. ." Such consultation is for the purpose of preventing loss and damage
to wildlife resources "in connection with such water-resource development."
I/ 16 U.S.C. §662(a).Certain of the responsibilities of the Secretary of
the Interior under this section are shared by the Secretary of Commerce