COLLECTION
[…] quired to sample stack emissions.
QUESTION #3
To what "premises" does the Administrator have the right of entry under
§114?
ANSWER #3
The Administrator has a right of entry for the purpose of developing or assist-
ing in the development of an implementation plan to any tract of land which is
identifiable as the "premises" in which an emission source itself is located.
This would include an adjoining tract owned or operated by the owners or
operators of the emission source, particularly if the adjoining land is in some
way related to the emission source.
DISCUSSION
1. Section 114 of the Clean Air Act says the Administrator or his authorized
representative, for specified purposes, "shall have a right of entry to, upon,
or through any premises in which an emission source is located . . . . "
§114(a)(2). The evolution of language clearly is from the narrower terms in
S. 4358 of "building, structure, or facility" and the narrower terms in H. R.
17255 of "establishment" to the broader concept in the Act of "any premises