COLLECTION
[…] lowed by a detail of the employee to the organization (there is no minimum
duration prescribed for a detail). If the indirect route of payment of em-
ployee expenses is to be used (that is, with the money flowing through EPA),
there must be an agreement between EPA and the organization, (in any case,
-522-
-------
to avoid later controversy, the mode of payment should be agreed to in ad-
vance. ) If an employee is paid directly to the requesting organization,
he should not also expect to receive reimbursement of the same outlays
from EPA. J
Finally, although 5 U. S. C. 3343 speaks of details being made by "the head
of an agency, U.S. C. 302 authorizes the agency head to redelegate "to
subordinate officials the authority vested in him ... by law to take final
action on matters pertaining to the employment, direction, and general
administration of personnel under his agency . . , . " Accordingly, we
would suggest that your Office obtain a delegation from the Administration
to detail employees to international organizations for limited periods of
time (the appropriate Assistant Administrator or Regional Administrator
should concur in the detail).