COLLECTION
[…] in terms of a likelihood that a system exceeding esthetic limits may well
also be excluded esthetic limits may well also be exceeding health related
limits and further that water users who find the water aesthetically dis-
pleasing will often turn to an alternative supply which may be even less
safe (see 1962 Standards, Appendix pp. 21-22).
s s s s s s- s
TITLE: Legal Review of Task Force Report--Drinking Water Standards
DATE: December 15, 1971
The statutory basis for regulation by EPA, formerly by the Public Health
Service, of drinking water quality is set forth in 42 U.S. C. §§216(b) and
264(a):
"[§216](b) The Surgeon General, with the approval of
the Secretary, unless specifically otherwise provided,
shall promulgate all other regulations necessary to the
administration of the Service, including regulations with
respect to uniforms for employees, and regulations with
respect to the custody, use, and preservation of the re-
cords, papers, and property of the Service. "
"[§264](a) The Surgeon General, with the approval of the
Secretary, is authorized to make and enforce such reg-
ulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent
the introduction, transmission, or spread of communi-
cable diseases from foreign countries into the States or