COLLECTION
[…] technology rather than information on alternative waste management techniques
and systems available to achieve it. While there is no legal objection to the
issuance of such a definition, and while it may prove helpful in implementation
of the grants and permits programs, it is not sufficient to satisfy the require-
ments of section 304(d).
§§§§§§§
-301-
-------
NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM
(PERMIT PROGRAM SECTION 402)
TITLE: The Statutory Background and Legislative History
DATE:
The permit program regulations, 33 CFR 209. 131, 35 Fed. Reg. 6564, de-
rive their authority primarily from section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act
of 1899, 33 U.S.C. 407. In pertinent part, section 113 makes it illegal to
"throw, discharge, or deposit* * *either from out of any ship, barge or other
floating craft of any kind, or from the shore, wharf, manufacturing establish-
ment or mill of any kind, any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever
other than that flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a
liquid state, into any navigable water of the United States, or into any tributary
of any navigable water from which the same shall float or be washed into such
navigable water* * *provided* * *, That the Secretary of War, whenever in the
judgment of the Chief of Engineers anchorage and navigation will not be injured
thereby, may permit the deposit of any material above mentioned into navigable
waters, within limits to be defined and under conditions to be described by
him, provided application is made to him prior to depositing such material;
and whenever any permit is so granted the conditions thereof shall be strictly
complied with, and any violation thereof shall be unlawful.
The Supreme Court has held that section 13's prohibition against discharges
must be read broadly to protect against pollution of the nation's waterways
as well as against obstructions to navigation. United States v. Standard
Oil Co., 384 U.S. 224; see United States v. Republic Steel Corp., 362 U.S.
482. And in Zabel v. Tabb, 430 F. 2d 231-214 (C.A. 5). the Fifth Circuit
pointed out that the Committee on Government Operations of the Hoiise of
Representatives had urged the Secretary of the Army to use the permit-granting
power of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (including, of course, section 13)
to protect environmental quality. The court used this point to support its
holding that the Secretary of the Army was " entitled, if not required to con-
sider ecological factors" in determining whether to issue a permit to fill in
11 acres of tidelands under section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act.J./
B. The creation of the Environmental Protection Agency