COLLECTION
[…] grams, Congress has dealt with this situation by including authorization
which, in effect, allows substitution of Federal'grant funds for local funds
to meet matching requirement of other Federal matching programs.
Typical of such authorization is that found in the Public Works and Economic
Development Act of.1965, as amended (42 U.S.C. 3121 et seq.,) which
has as its purpose, as stated in 42 U.S.C. 3121, the assistance of areas of
substantial and persistant unemployment in planning and financing public
works and economic development. The program is administered by the
Secretary of Commerce. 42 U.S.C. 3131(a)(2) authorizes supplementary
grants so that States and localities within redevelopment areas may take
maximum advantage of other Federal grant programs ". . .for which they
are eligible but for which, because of their economic situation, they cannot
supply the required matching share. "
Under the Emergency Employment Act of 1971, 42 U.S.C. 4871 et seq.,
the Secretary of Labor is authorized to make financial assistance available
to government entities to provide employment ". . . during times of high un-
employment" in jobs providing needed public services. The Act permits