The two-year restriction is measured from the date official responsibility ceases and not from the date the former Regional Administrator left EPA. V. Rule Against Supplementation of Government Salary The statutory restriction against supplementation of employees' salaries by outside sources is at 18 U.S.C. §209 and provides as follows: (a) Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or any independent agency ------- -19- of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, from any source other than the Government of the United States, except as may be contributed out of the treasury of any State, county, or municipality; or Whoever, whether an individual, partnership, association, corporation, or other organization, pays or makes any contri- bution to, or in any way supplements the salary of, any such officer or employee under circumstances which would raaice its receipt a violation of this subsection-- Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. (b) Nothing herein prevents an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or of any independent agency of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, from continuing to participate in a bona fide pension, retirement, group life, health or accident insurance, profit-sharing, stock bonus, or other employee welfare or benefit plan maintained by a former employer. (c) This section does not apply to a special Government employee or to an officer or employee of the Government serving without compensation, whether or not he is a special Government employee, or to any person, paying, contributing to, or supple- menting his salary as such. (d) This section does not prohibits payment or acceptance of contributions, awards, or other expenses under the terms of the Government Employees Training Act (Public Law 85-507, 72 Stat. 327; 5 U.S.C. 2301-2319, July 7, 1958). The purpose of this restriction is to bar supplementation of employees' salaries by outside parties, except as specified above.