This pamphlet summarizes and explains the basic conflict of interest laws and EPA regulations. It is important to read it carefully, together with the regulations at 40 C.F.R. Part 3, and to consult with the appropriate Deputy Counselor or with the Designated Agency Ethics Official whenever questions arise. fn/ Laboratory Directors are also being considered for designation as Deputy Counselors. ------- -2- GUIDANCE ON ETHICS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST I. Financial Interests The basic conflict-of-interest statute which governs employees' conduct in the course of their EPA duties is 18 U.S.C. §208(a), which provides that: Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, including a special Government employee, participates personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recom- mendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest-- Shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than two years or both. This provision applies to rulemaking and policy matters as well as adjudications, grants and contracts, fn/ The size of the financial interest is irrelevant, as is the employee's level of responsibility.