Such staff members must be designated in writing and initial any reports that they review. ------- -12- III. Representing Outsiders Regular government employees (those employed to serve more than 130 days in a 365 day period) may not act as "agent or attor- ney" (that is, communicate with intent to influence on behalf of another) before federal agencies or the District of Columbia. Employees likewise may not represent outsiders in court proceedings in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct interest. The basic statute at 18 U.S.C. §205 provides that: Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States...otherwise than in the proper discharge of his official duties-- (1) acts as agent or attorney for prosecuting any claim against the United States, or receives any gratuity, or any share of or interest in any such claim in consideration of assistance in the prosecu- tion of such claim, or (2) acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court-martial, or officer, or any civil, military, or naval commission in con- nection with any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, con- troversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other partic- ular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest-- Shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. A parallel provision at 18 U.S.C. §203 forbids employees to receive compensation in connection with the representational activities of the employee or others before federal agencies (not courts).