United States        Office of         August 1983
[…] It is important to read it
carefully, together with the regulations at 40 C.F.R. Part 3,
and to consult with the appropriate Deputy Counselor or with the
Designated Agency Ethics Official whenever questions arise.
fn/ Laboratory Directors are also being considered for designation
    as Deputy Counselors.

-------
                                -2-

                       GUIDANCE ON ETHICS AND
                        CONFLICT OF INTEREST

I.  Financial Interests

     The basic conflict-of-interest statute which governs employees'
conduct in the course of their EPA duties is 18 U.S.C. §208(a),
which provides that:

       Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever,
     being an officer or employee of the executive branch of
     the United States Government, of any independent agency
     of the United States, or of the District of Columbia,
     including a special Government employee, participates
     personally and substantially as a Government officer or
     employee, through decision, approval,  disapproval, recom-
     mendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or
     otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application,
     request for a ruling or other determination, contract,
     claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other
     particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his
     spouse, minor child, partner, organization in which he
     is serving as officer, director,  trustee,  partner or
     employee, or any person or organization with whom he is
     negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective
     employment, has a financial interest--

       Shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned
     not more than two years or both.

     This provision applies to rulemaking and policy matters as
well as adjudications, grants and contracts, fn/ The size of the
financial interest is irrelevant,  as is the employee's level of
responsibility.