Chapter One
[…] • Obtained all necessary preconstructlon approvals and permits; and
• Begun or caused to begin, a continuous program of actual on-site
construction of the source to be completed within a reasonable
time or, has entered Into binding agreements or contractual obliga-
tions to undertake a continuous program of actual on-slte construc-
tion of the source within a reasonable time. The binding agree-
ments or contractual obligations must be such that cancellation or
"modification" cannot be done without substantial loss to the owner
or operator.
"Construction" is defined at 40 C.F.R. Section 52.21(b)(8) as meaning "any
physical change or change in the method of operation (including fabrica-
tion, erection, Installation, demolition, or modification of an emissions
unit) that would result In a change in actual emissions." Construction
also Includes "modifications" as defined In the regulations at 40 C.F.R.
Section 52.21(b).
"After" August 7, 1977, Is the established cut-off date for PSD applicabil-
ity because that is the effective date of the 1977 Amendments to the Clean
Air Act.