Chapter One
[…] required performance test, EPA can bring a civil action under Section 113
for a violation of a Section 114 order.
In United States v. Segale, No. CR84-73T (W.D. Wash. Mar. 11, 1985), a
district court dismissed a criminal indictment for violation of the NSPS
partlculate standard for new asphalt concrete plants, 40 C.F.R. §60.92,
because the indictment did not allege that the performance test required by
Section 60.8 had been conducted. The indictment was based on partlculate
emissions that violated the 20 percent opacity standard. The court
construed Section 60.92(a) as requiring a performance test as a
prerequisite of a violation. Section 60.92(a) states the following:
On or after the date on which the performance test
required to be conducted by §60.8 is completed, no
owner or operator subject to the provisions of this
subpart shall discharge or cause the discharge into
the atmosphere from any affected facility any gases
which:...
(2) Exhibit 20 percent opacity, or greater....
To fill in the gaps resulting from the performance test rules, 40 C.F.R.
Section 60.il(d) requires:
At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown,
and malfunction, owners and operators shall, to the
extent practicable, maintain and operate any affected