Chapter One
[…] company does not make a CBI claim, EPA may furnish the information to the
public without notice. [40 C.F.R. §2.203.)
A company must clearly assert its CBI claim at the time It submits the
information. The company must attach a cover sheet, a stamped or typed
legend or other notice employing such language as "trade secret,"
"proprietary," or "company confidential." If the company fails'to assert
the CBI claim in a timely fashion, and if the submission of the information
occurred after October 1, 1976 in response to a request, demand, or form
containing the Section 2.203 notice, then EPA cannot ensure protection of
the information. [Section 2.203(c).] EPA does make "such efforts as are
administratively practicable to associate the late claim with copies of the
previously submitted information in EPA files." [40 C.F.R. §2.204
(c)(l).] However, if a CBI claim was not timely filed, the information
already may have been disclosed to the public. In addition, it may not be
administratively practicable for EPA to protect the information if It has
been dispersed widely throughout the Agency.