However, as explained in the previous response, there are provisions that allow establishment of site-specific opacity levels. Comment: One commenter (IV-D-143) asked for clarification of whether the visible emissions (opacity) level is defined to exclude water vapor. Response; Method 9 (40 CFR 60, Appendix A, Method 9, Procedure 2.3) specifies that "opacity observations shall be made at the point of greatest opacity in that portion of the plume where condensed water vapor is not present." Furthermore, the General Provisions [40 CFR 60.11(e)] specify that "Opacity readings of portions of plumes which contain condensed, uncombined water vapor shall not be used for purposes of determining compliance with opacity standards." 7.5.3 Municipal Waste Combustor Acid Gases Comment: One commenter (IV-F-1*7) supported Alternative.