As described in Section 7.5.5, the guidelines have been changed since proposal and are based on SD/ESP rather than SD/FF control for very large MWC plants (i.e., those larger than 1,000 Mg/day [1,100 tpd] capacity). The cost and economic impacts of the guidelines were considered and determined to be reasonable. Emission guidelines have been established based on the performance of the best demonstrated technologies considering costs. The provisions of 40 CFR 60.24(c) specify that State "emission standards shall be no less stringent than the corresponding emission guideline(s)," except as provided in Section 60.24(f). Paragraph (f) of 40 CFR 60.24 establishes a procedure for States to address plants with exceptional site-specific concerns such as a very short remaining life. It is not expected that this provision will be used much because representative retrofit costs of control were considered in establishing the guidelines. However, the procedure is available for unusual cases. EPA is still assess what affect the new section 129(b)(2) of the CAA of 1990 may have on this rule. The wording of 40 CFR 60.24(f) is as follows: "on a case-by-case basis for particular designated facilities, or classes of facilities, States may 7-75 ------- provide for the application of less stringent emission standards or longer compliance schedules than those otherwise required by paragraph (c) of this section, provided that the State demonstrates with respect to each such facility (or class of facilities): (1) Unreasonable cost of control resulting from plant age, location, or basic process design; (2) Physical impossibility of installing necessary control equipment; or (3) Other factors specific to the facility (or class of facilities) that make application of a less stringent standard or final compliance time significantly more reasonable." Comment; One commenter (IV-D-184) said a model plant analysis cannot adequately predict costs for specific existing MWC's and should not be used to set emission level guidelines, but only to establish procedures and acceptable retrofit cost ranges.