Comment; One commenter (IV-D-78) said the guidelines should include a procedure for determining whether severe economic impacts occur in a municipality and provide specific provisions for municipalities that would experience severe impacts. Response; Some of the factors considered in determining whether economic impacts of the guidelines would be "severe" 7-60 ------- are described in Chapter ll.o of the BID, "Regulatory Impact Analysis of Air Pollutant Emission Standards and Guidelines for Municipal Waste Combustors." The provisions of 40 CFR 60.24(f) allow that "on a case-by-case basis for particular designated facilities, or classes of facilities, States may provide for the application of less stringent emission standards or longer compliance schedules . . . provided that the state demonstrates with respect to each such facility (or class of facilities): (1) Unreasonable cost of control resulting from plant age, location, or basic process design; (2) Physical impossibility of installing necessary control equipment; or (3) Other factors specific to the facility (or class of facilities) that make application of a less stringent standard or final compliance time significantly more reasonable." No rigid procedure has been provided for making these determinations, because the important factors to consider are likely to be different in each specific situation. The determinations are to be made on a case-by-case basis.