United States
[…] 3-88

-------
     The first commenter  (IV-D-144) also requested that for
innovative designs such as FBC, the NSPS allow a period of
time after the first units come on line in the United States
to demonstrate compliance with the NSPS.
Response;  The standards do not specify that a particular type
of control equipment must be applied, and FBC's (or any other
type of MWC) can use any control technique that can meet the
standards.  This could include scrubbing techniques other than
SD.  With regard to the time allowed for new sources to
demonstrate compliance, Section 60.8(a) of the General
Provisions requires that compliance tests must be conducted
"within 60 days after achieving the maximum production rate at
which the affected facility will be operated, but not later
than 180 days after start-up of such facility..." and
facilities must report the results of such performance tests.
However, under Section lll(j) of the CAA, the compliance test
can be delayed up to 4 years after a new facility commences
operations when an innovative control technology is used and