Another commenter (IV-D-231) suggested the guidelines establish acceptable emission ranges rather than exact levels and allow States to consider site-specific environmental and cost benefit analyses in selecting limits within these ranges. Response; The provisions of 40 CFR 60.20 through 60.29 describe the procedures for adoption and submittal of State plans for designated facilities. These provisions were proposed in 1974 and promulgated in 1975 and established procedures for implementing Section lll(d) of the CAA. Under 40 CFR 60.22(b), the Agency is directed to publish "an emission guideline that reflects the application of the best system of emission reduction (considering the cost of such reduction) that has been adequately demonstrated for designated facilities." The published guidelines for MWC emissions fulfill this requirement. Sections 60.23 and 60.24 describe the State plan and standards-setting procedures that follows publication of emission guidelines.