Comment; One commenter (IV-F-3.5) said the relationship between opacity and particulates is not direct and will vary among MWC's. He suggested a variance procedure for opacity be included in the rules. Response; Available information indicates that the 10-percent opacity limit is achievable for MWC's with best demonstrated technology. However, the General Provisions allow for site-specific opacity limits in any cases where the emission limits are achievable but the opacity limit is not achieved. As provided for in 40 CFR 60.11(e)(6), if it is found that "an affected facility is in compliance with all applicable standards for which performance tests are conducted in accordance with Section 60.8 of this part but during the time such performance tests are conducted fails to meet any applicable opacity standard, ... he [the owner or operator] may petition the Administrator... to make appropriate adjustment to the opacity standard for the affected facility." Sections 60.11(e)(6), (7), and (8) describe the petition procedure and the conditions under which the Administrator will establish a site-specific opacity standard.