United States
[…] describe the procedures for adoption and submittal of State
plans for designated facilities.  These provisions were
proposed in 1974 and promulgated in 1975 and established
procedures for implementing Section lll(d) of the CAA.  Under
40 CFR 60.22(b), the Agency is directed to publish "an
emission guideline that reflects the application of the best
system of emission reduction (considering the cost of such
reduction) that has been adequately demonstrated for
designated facilities."  The published guidelines for MWC
emissions fulfill this requirement.
     Sections 60.23 and 60.24 describe the State plan and
standards-setting procedures that follows publication of
emission guidelines.  Section 60.24(c) states that "emission
standards shall be no less stringent than the corresponding
emission guideline(s)."
     However, as described in the previous response,
Section 60.24(f) does provide for case-by-case determinations
that State emission standards for particular sources should be
less stringent than the guidelines provided that the State