Another (IV-F-1.34) suggested that small plants be defined as those less than 400 Mg/day (450 tpd), based on cost-effectiveness considerations described in detail in Section 3.5.5.1. Response; As explained in Chapter 1, the guidelines currently being promulgated affect only MWC's with MWC unit capacities 7-55 ------- greater than 225 Mg/day (250 tpd). This is consistent with the CAA Amendments of 1990 (Section 129). Under Section 129, guidelines for MWC units smaller than 225 Mg/day (250 tpd) will be promulgated within 2 years. The emission guidelines for small plants may be different than those for large plants. The provisions of 40 CFR 60.22(b)(5) state that "the Administrator will specify different emission guidelines . . . for different sizes, types, and classes of designated facilities when costs of control ... or similar factors make subcategorization appropriate." Section 129, which addresses solid waste combustion, also allows the Administrator to distinguish among sizes and classes of MWC's.