However, if EPA required a time limit, the commenter recommended it be 8 hours. One commenter (IV-D-188) felt that all violations of the standard should be considered as such, with enforcement discretion being used to determine the EPA's response to the violation. He said the cause of the violation does not mitigate the effect on the public or environment, and ignoring the violations will only add to the public's apprehension concerning MWC's. Response; As outlined in Section 60.7(c)(2) of the General Provisions, each owndr or operator required to operate a CEM's 3-155 ------- shall submit a written report to include: "specific identification of each period of excess emissions that occurs during start-ups, shutdowns, and malfunctions of the affected facility. The nature and cause of any malfunction (if known), the corrective action taken or preventative measures adopted." In the report, the owner or operator is required to explain what caused the episode of excess emissions, why it could not have been prevented, and what steps could be followed to prevent a similar episode from happening again.