WHO'S WHO  IN  EPA
              Organization Charts and Listing
              of Principal Officers
U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency
401 M Street SW
Washington, DC 20460

October 1990
         Office of Administration
         Management and Organization Division
                                              Printed on Recycled Paper

-------
      The Management and Organization  Division is
pleased to provide you with the 1990 version of "Who's
 Who in EPA".  EPA is a dynamic agency with complex
programmatic  responsibilities.   "Who's  Who" is an
 opportunity to provide you with the organization charts
 and personnel listings as they exist at the close ofFY90.

      I hope you find this booklet a useful reference
tool in your dealings with EPA.
                  Kathy Petruccelli
                      Director
        Management and Organization Division

-------
             WHO'S WHO IN  EPA
             Organization Charts and Listing
             of Principal Officers
U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency
401 M Street SW
Washington, DC 20460

October 1990
         Office of Administration
          Management and Organization Division

-------
                   TABLE OF CONTENTS
  ORGANIZATION CHARTS, LISTING OF PRINCIPAL OFFICIALS,
                AND FUNCTIONAL STATEMENTS
Office of the Administrator  	    2
Office of Administration and Resources Management  	    8
Office of Enforcement  	   16
Office of the General Counsel 	   22
Office of Policy, Planning, and Evaluation  	   26
Office of International Activities	   30
Office of the Inspector General   	   34
Office of Water 	   40
Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response	   48
Office of Air and Radiation	   56
Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances	   64
Office of Research and Development . .'	   72
Region I 	   82
Region II	   84
Region III	   88
Region IV	   91
Region V	   93
Region VI	   96
Region VII  	   98
Region VIII	  101
Region IX	  104
Region X	  107
Prepared by:
Management and Organization Division (PM-213)
Office of Administration, OARM
                                                                  in

-------
U.S.
ENVIRONMENTAL
PROTECTION
AGENCY
*%.
S!2
               Administrative
                Law Judges

                Civil Rights

                  Small &
               Disadvantaged
             Business Utilization

                  Science
               Advisory Board

         Cooperative Environmental
                Management
              Executive Support
                      ADMINISTRATOR
                 DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR
Assistant Administrator
 for Administration and
Resources Management
Assistant Administrator
         for
     Enforcement
 Assistant Administrator
          for
  International Activities
  Inspector General
 Assistant Administrator
  for Air and Radiation
Assistant Administrator
   for Pesticides and
   Toxic Substances
                                                      Associate Administrator for
                                                        Regional Operations &
                                                         State/Local Relations
               Associate Administrator for
                  Communications &
                     Public Affairs
                                                      Associate  Administrator for
                                                           Congressional &
                                                           Legislative Affairs
  General Counsel
Assistant Administrator
for Policy, Planning and
      Evaluation
Assistant Administrator
   for Research and
    Development
 Assistant Administrator
         for
        Water
    Assistant Administrator
      for Solid Waste and
     Emergency Response
1
Region 1
Boston








1
Region II
New York

l~
Region VII
Kansas City





1
Region III
Philadelphia

1
Region VI II
Denver





1
Region IV
Atlanta

1
Region IX
San Francisco





1
Region V
Chicago

1
Region X
Seattle
1
Region VI
Dallas



                                                                                                                  Page  1

-------
   OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
          Associate
      Administrator for
  Communications & Public
          Affairs
          Associate
       Administrator for
       Congressional &
      Legislative Affairs
          Associate
      Administrator for
 Regional Operations & State/
       Local Relations
                                        ADMINISTRATOR
                                            DEPUTY
                                        ADMINISTRATOR
         Office of
  Administrative Law Judges
          Office of
         Civil Rights
                                      Office of
                                  Executive Support
                                   Office of Small &
                                    Disadvantaged
                                  Business Utilization
Science Advisory
     Board
   Office of
 Cooperative
Environment;)!
 Management
Page 2

-------
                                               OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
                   OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR

      The Administrator is responsible to the President for the overall supervision and
  direction of the Agency,  The Office of the Administrator is composed of staff offices
  including: Administrative Law Judges, Civil Rights, Small and Disadvantaged Business
  Utilization, Science Advisory Board, Executive Support and Cooperative Environmental
  Management.  The Office of the Administrator also contains Associate Administrators
  for Regional Operations and State/Local Relations, Communications and Public Affairs,
  and Congressional and Legislative Affairs.
ADMINISTRATOR                                 William K. Reilly

      Chief of Staff                                 Gordon Binder


DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR                       F. Henry Habicht, II

      Associate Deputy Administrator              Nancy  Firestone
      Executive Assistant                           Joel Szabat
                                                                       Page3

-------
OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
           ASSOCIATE ADMINISTRATOR FOR REGIONAL
            OPERATIONS AND STATE/LOCAL RELATIONS
Associate Administrator                               Judith I. Gleason
Deputy Associate Administrator                        Thomas Shoemaker

      State and Local Relations Division

      Director                                      Gregory Evans

      Regional Operations Division

      Director                                      Vera Hannigan



       ASSOCIATE ADMINISTRATOR FOR COMMUNICATIONS
                        AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Associate Administrator                               Lewis S.W. Crampton
Deputy Associate Administrator                        Christina Kielich
Communications Strategy Staff                         Carl S. Gagliardi

      Publications Division

      Director                                      Leighton Price

      Audio/Visual Division

      Director                                      Michael Scott

      External Relations and Education Division

      Director                                      Peggy Knight

      Press Division

      Director                                      John Kasper
Page 4

-------
                                          OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
       ASSOCIATE ADMINISTRATOR FOR CONGRESSIONAL
                    AND LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS


Associate Administrator                            Patrick H. Quinn
Deputy Associate Administrator                       Deborah A. Storey

     Legislative Analysis Division

     Director                                   Thomas Roberts

     Congressional Liaison Division

     Director                                   Todd Koeze, Acting



                 OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE SUPPORT


Director                                         Diane N. Bazzle


            OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES


Chief Judge                                      Henry B. Frazier, III
                                                                PageS

-------
OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
    OFFICE OF COOPERATIVE ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT


Director                                          R. Thomas Parker

      State Educational Program Staff                  Robert Hardaker
      Technology, Economics and International
           Cooperation Staff                       David Graham, Acting
                      OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS
Director                                         Nathaniel Scurry
Deputy Director/Associate Director for
      Discrimination Complaints and
      External Compliance                          Suzanne Olive
Associate Director for Operations and Analysis           David B. Grim, Acting
Associate Director for Affirmative Action
      and Special Emphasis Programs                  Jean D. Lightfoot
                      OFFICE OF SMALL AND
             DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS UTILIZATION
Director                                         John M. Ropes


                     SCIENCE ADVISORY BOARD

Director                                         Donald G. Barnes
Page 6

-------
Page  7

-------
  OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND
        RESOURCES  MANAGEMENT
                 Office of
              Administration
                                             Assistant Administrator for
                                                Administration and
                                               Resources Management
Office of
Human Resources
Management
-

Employee
Participation &
Communications
Division

Executive Resources
& Special Programs
Division

Field Operations,
Evaluation &
Support Services
Division

Headquarters
Operations & Client
Services Division

Human Resources
Development
Division

Policy Research &
                                          Division
                           Office of
                       Administration &
                          Resources
                       Management, RTP
               Contracts
             Management
               Division
               Facilities
             Management &
               Services
               Division
National Contract
   Payment
   Division
Human Resources
  Management
    Division
                          National Data
                           Processing
                            Division
                           Office of the
                           Comptroller
                     Office of
                   Information
                    Resources
                   Management
                                                                  Budget
                                                                  Division
                                                                 Financial
                                                                Management
                                                                 Division
                                                                 Resource
                                                                Management
                                                                 Division
                                        Office of
                                     Administration &
                                        Resources
                                       Management,
                                        Cincinnati
Information
 Resources
Management
  Division
   Facilities
 Management &
Services Division
 Contracts
Management
  Division
Human Resources
  Management
    Division
Page 8

-------
                      OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
  OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

      The Office of the Assistant Administrator for Administration  and Resources
  Management has primary responsibility for policy and procedures governing resources
  management, human resources management, environmental health and safety, facilities
  management, administrative services, organization and management analyses, systems
  development, information management services, automated data processing systems and
  procurement through contracts and grants.  In performance of the above functions and
  responsibilities,  the  Assistant  Administrator  represents  the  Administrator   in
  communications with the  Office of Management  and Budget, Office  of Personnel
  Management, General Accounting Office, General Services Administration, Department
  of Treasury, and other Federal agencies prescribing requirements for the conduct of
  Government budget, fiscal,  management, and administrative activities.
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                    Charles L. Grizzle

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                    Edward J. Hanley


ASSOCIATE ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                    Kelly K. Sinclair
                                                                      Page 9

-------
 OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT


       PROGRAM OPERATIONS SUPPORT STAFF

       Director                                       Frederick C. Garman



                     OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER
 Comptroller
 Associate Comptroller
David P. Ryan
J. Richard Bashar
      BUDGET DIVISION

      Director
      Associate Director for Operations
      Budget Formulation and Control Branch
      Budget Planning and Systems Branch
      Research and Development Branch
      Air, Legal Services, and Management Branch
      Water, Pesticides, and Toxic Substances Branch
      Superfund/RCRA Branch
Richard Brozen
Sarah Ducich
Rebecca Fredericks
Terry Ouverson
Terry Grindstaff
Michael Haley, Acting
Leslie Baldwin
Mike Feldman
      FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Financial Compliance and Quality Assurance Staff
      Financial Systems Branch
      Headquarters Accounting Operations Branch
      Fiscal Policies and Procedures Branch
      Financial Reports and Analysis Branch
      Superfund Accounting Branch
      Cincinnati Financial Management Center
      Las Vegas Accounting Operations Office
Sallyanne Harper
Jack Shipley
German Guajardo
Vincent J. Serio
Douglas Barrett
Lisa Fiely
Carl Dolinka
Ronald Bachand
James Wood
Alan B. Lewis
Page 10

-------
                     OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
     RESOURCES MANAGEMENT DIVISION

     Director                                      John J. Sandy
     Deputy Director                               Benson J. Simon
     Productivity and Management Improvement Branch   Cathy S. O'Brien, Acting
     Resource Planning and Analysis Branch            David Osterman
     Management Controls Branch                    Peter Nobert
          OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

Director                                 '          Kenneth F. Dawsey
Deputy Director for Policy, Programs and
      Executive Resources                            Vacant
Deputy Director for Operations, Communications
      and Client Services                             Clarence Hardy
Quality Advisory Group                               Kerry M. Weiss
      EXECUTIVE RESOURCES AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS DIVISION

      Director                                     Donald Sadler


      HEADQUARTERS OPERATIONS AND CLIENT SERVICES DIVISION

      Director                                     Michael Hamlin
      Deputy Director                               Judy King
      Central Services Branch                         Rosyletta Simms
      Human Resources Management Branch            Patricia Spatarella
      Personnel Services Management Branch            Elsie Diggs


      FIELD OPERATIONS, EVALUATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES DIVISION

      Director                                     Kathleen Herrin
      Deputy Director                               Thomas Wyvill
      Las Vegas Branch                             Arthur Sandoval
                                                                   Page 11

-------
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT	


      EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATION AND COMMUNICATIONS DIVISION

      Director                                     Thome Chambers


      HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

      Director                                     Renelle Rae
      Institute Programs Branch                       James Carr
      Policy and Development Programs Branch          Paul Martin


      POLICY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

      Director                                     Hector E. Suarez
      Deputy Director                              Robert Cleary



      OFFICE OF INFORMATION RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

Director                                           Alvin Pesachowitz
Deputy Director                                    Vacant
Management Planning and Evaluation Staff              Patrick Garvey



      ADMINISTRATIVE SYSTEMS DIVISION

      Director                                     Paul Wohlleben
      Deputy Director                              Sandra Martin
      Client Support Branch                         Howard Howell
      Applications Software Branch                   Fred Kreiger
      Planning and Management Branch                Michael Kaplan
      Systems Support Branch                        Robert Shepanek
Page 12

-------
     	OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

      INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SERVICES DIVISION

      Director                                      Daiva Balkus
      Deputy Director                               Connie Tasker
      Information Management Branch                 Steve Hufford
      Information Access Branch                      Brigid Rapp
      Information Partnerships Branch                  Vacant
      PROGRAM SYSTEMS DIVISION

      Director                                      Abby J. Pirnie
      Deputy Director                                Richard Martin
      Client Services Branch                          Joseph Sierra
      Information & Technology Integration Branch       Phillip  Lindenstruth
      Systems Development Branch                    Barbara Jarvis, Acting
                     OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION

Director                                            John C. Chamberlin
Deputy Director                                     William Finister
New Headquarters Project                             Nelson Hallman
      SAFETY, HEALTH, AND ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director                                      Julius C. Jimeno
      Deputy Director                                Kathleen Davis
      MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION DIVISION

      Director                                      Kathryn Petruccelli
      Agency Management Analysis Branch              Robert English
      Program Management Analysis Branch             Arthur Flaks
                                                                     Page 13

-------
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
      FACILITIES MANAGEMENT AND SERVICES DIVISION
      Director
      Deputy Director
      Engineering, Planning and Architecture Branch
      Facilities Operations Branch
      Real Estate and Space Management Branch
      Program Management, Policy and Analysis Branch
      Security and Property Management Branch
Richard L. Lemley
John C. Beecher
Luther Mellon, Acting
Portia B. Johnson
Michael Penn
Thomas Pastore
Ann Linnertz
      GRANTS ADMINISTRATION DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Grants Operations Branch
      Grants Policy and Procedures Branch
      Grants Information and Analysis Branch
      Compliance Branch
Harvey G. Pippen, Jr.
Patricia Hull
Frederick Meadows
Bruce Feldman
Scott McMoran
Robert Meunier
      PROCUREMENT AND CONTRACTS MANAGEMENT DIVISION
      Director
      Policy and Management Support Staff
      Associate Director, Superfund/RCRA Procurement
            Operations
      Emergency Response Branch
      Remedial Action Branch
      RCRA/Enforcement Branch
      Associate Director, Support Functions and
            ADP Procurement
      Purchasing and Contracts Management Branch
      Cost Review and Policy Branch
      Procurement Operations Branch
David O'Connor
Belle Davis

Mark Walker, Acting
Harvey Patterson
William Topping
William Wilfong

Donald Hambric, Acting
Rosemarie Nance
Stephen Leahy, Acting
Thomas McEntegart
Page 14

-------
	OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

  OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
                     (Research Triangle Park, N.C.)

Director                                           Willis Greenstreet
Deputy Director                                    John A. Edwardson
Associate Director                                   William Hooks
National Contract Payment Division                    Dennis A. Schur
National Data Processing Division                      Donald W. Fulford
Human Resources Management Division                Randy M. Brady
Contracts Management Division                        Douglas Richmond
Facilities Management and Services Division             Charles Foster
 OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
                            (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Director                                            William M. Henderson
Deputy Director                                     William J. Bailey
Human Resources Management Division                 Sandra Bowman
Contracts Management Division                        William J. Bailey
Information Resources Management Division              Robert R. Caster
Facilities Management and Services Division              Deborah  Ward-Beard
                                                                    Page 15

-------
OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT
A
32
                                           Assistant Administrator
                                                    for
                                               Enforcement
  Office of Civil
  Enforcement
  Pesticides & Toxic
     Substances
 Enforcement Division
   Air Enforcement
       Division
 Office of Federal
    Activities
                                               Office of Compliance
                                                  Analysis and
                                               Program Operations
  Office of
  Criminal
Enforcement
  Counsel
   National
 Enforcement
 Investigations
Center, Denver
Office of Federal
   Facilities
  Enforcement
 Special Programs and
   Analysis Division
Federal Agency Liaison
       Division
 Water Enforcement
       Division
      Superfund
 Enforcement Division
       RCRA
 Enforcement Division
Page 16

-------
                                                    OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT
                      OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT

      The Office of the Assistant Administrator for Enforcement serves as the primary
  advisor to the Administrator in matters concerning enforcement;  and provides the
  principal  direction and review  of civil  enforcement activities for  air, water, waste,
  pesticides, toxic substances and radiation.  The office manages a  national  criminal
  enforcement program; ensures coordination of media office administrative compliance
  programs, and civil/criminal enforcement activities; provides  technical expertise for
  enforcement activities to Headquarters,  Regions and States  through the National
  Enforcement Investigations Center; and manages the program for assuring compliance
  by Federal facilities with all environmental statutes* and implementing regulations.
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                   James Strock


DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                   Edward E. Reich
DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR FOR FEDERAL FACILITIES

                                                    Christian R. Holmes
                                                                     Page 17

-------
 OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT
 OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE ANALYSIS AND PROGRAM OPERATIONS
      Director
      Deputy Director
      Management Operations Branch
      Compliance Evaluation Branch
      Compliance Policy and Planning Branch
      Program Development and Training Branch
      Contractor Listing Staff
Gerald A. Bryan
Pasquale A. Alberico
Bruce Rothrock
Richard Duffy, Acting
Cheryl Wasserman
Ellen Stough
Alex Varela
                  OFFICE OF CIVIL ENFORCEMENT
Director
Scott Fulton
      AIR ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

      Associate Enforcement Counsel
      Southern and Western Branch
      Northern Branch
Michael S. Alushin
David Rochlin
Elliot Gilberg
      SUPERFUND ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
      Associate Enforcement Counsel
Dave Van Slyke, Acting
      RCRA ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
      Associate Enforcement Counsel
Kathy Stein
      WATER ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

      Associate Enforcement Counsel
      Northern Regions Branch
      Southern Regions Branch
Robert Heiss
Kathy Summerlee
John W. Lyon
Page 18

-------
                                                 OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT
     PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
     Associate Enforcement Counsel
Frederick F. Stiehl
      NATIONAL ENFORCEMENT INVESTIGATIONS CENTER
                            (DENVER, CO)
Director
Deputy Director
Frank M. Covington
Carroll G. Wills
     OFFICE OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS
     Director
James L. Prange
     OPERATIONS DIVISION

     Assistant Director
     Compliance Investigations Branch
     Technical Analysis Branch
Robert D. Harp
James L. Hatheway
Donald C. Gipe
     LABORATORY SERVICES DIVISION

     Assistant Director
     Environmental Chemistry Branch
     Pesticides/Toxic Substances Branch
Gary D. Young
Joe H. Lowry
Dean F. Hill
     PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT DIVISION

     Assistant Director
     Administrative Branch
     Information Management Branch
William M. Gillespie
Les B. Ogden
Robert Laidlaw, Acting
                                                                 Page 19

-------
OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT
                 OFFICE OF FEDERAL ACTIVITIES

Director                                         Richard E. Sanderson
Deputy Director                                   William Dickerson
Federal Agency Liaison Division                      Armand LePage
Special Programs & Analysis Division                  Anne Miller
         OFFICE OF FEDERAL FACILITIES ENFORCEMENT

Director                                         Gordon Davidson, Acting
Deputy Director                                   Gordon Davidson

         OFFICE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT COUNSEL

  Director                                       Keith Onsdorff, Acting
Page 20

-------
Page 21

-------
OFFICE
OF
THE
GENERAL
COUNSEL
A
32
                                          General Counsel
     Water
    Division
Solid Waste &
 Emergency
  Response
   Division
                                      1
 Air and
Radiation
 Division
Pesticides &
   Toxic
 Substances
  Division
                                  Inspector
                                   General
                                   Division
                                     1
                                  Grants,
                               Contracts &
                               General Law
                                 Division
Page 22

-------
                                             OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL
                  OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL

     The Office of General Counsel provides legal service to all of the organizational
  elements of the Agency with respect to all programs and activities of the Agency; provides
  legal opinions, legal counsel, and litigation support; and assists in the formulation and
  administration of the Agency's policies and programs as legal advisor.
GENERAL COUNSEL

                                                 E. Donald Elliott

PRINCIPAL DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL

                                                 Gerald H. Yamada

DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL

                                                 Raymond Ludwiszeski
      WATER DIVISION

      Associate General Counsel                      Susan G. Lepow
      Effluent Guidelines Branch                      Ruth G. Bell
      Water Quality Branch                          Lee c- Schroer
                                                                 Page 23

-------
OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL
      SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE DIVISION

      Associate General Counsel                       Lisa K. Friedman
      Resource Conservation and
            Recovery Branch                         Christina Kaneen
      Superfund Branch                              Earl C. Salo
      PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES DIVISION

      Associate General Counsel                       Mark A. Greenwood
      Pesticides Branch                               William L. Jordan,
                                                   Acting
      Litigation and Adjudication Branch                Kevin M. Lee
      Toxic Substances Branch                         James C. Nelson
      AIR AND RADIATION DIVISION

      Associate General Counsel                       Alan W. Eckert
      Deputy Associate General Counsel                Peter H. Wyckoff
      National Standards Branch                       Charles S. Carter
      Ambient/Mobile/NSPS Branch                    Michael S. Winer
      State Implementation Plans Branch                Richard B. Ossias,
                                                   Acting

      GRANTS, CONTRACTS AND GENERAL LAW DIVISION

      Associate General Counsel                       Craig B. Annear
      Contracts and Information Law Branch            Richard Feldman
      General Law and Claims Branch                  Andrew J. Moran
      Grants Law Branch                             Howard F. Corcoran
      INSPECTOR GENERAL DIVISION

      Associate General Counsel                       Maria E. Diamond
Page 24

-------
Page 25

-------
OFFICE
OF
POLICY,
PLANNING
AND
EVALUATION
A
2K
                                      Assistant Administrator
                                       for Policy, Planning,
                                          and Evaluation
    Office of Policy Analysis
      Air and Energy Policy
             Division
      Water and Agriculture
         Policy Division
Office of Pollution
    Prevention
Strategic Planning and
Management Systems
       Division
 Pollution Prevention
       Division
       Waste and Chemical
          Policy Division
Office of Regulatory
Management and
Evaluation
 

Program Evaluation
Division

Science, Economics and
Statistics Division

Regulatory
                                      Management Division
         Climate Change
             Division
Page 26

-------
                              OFFICE OF POLICY, PLANNING, AND EVALUATION
         OFFICE OF POLICY, PLANNING, AND EVALUATION

     The Office of the Assistant Administrator for Policy, Planning, and Evaluation serves
  as the Agency's focal point for oversight and  coordination of all policy, program
  guidance and evaluation functions.  Tfie primary areas of responsibility include:  policy
  and economic analysis; regulatory management and evaluation and strategic planning
  and coordination of Agency pollution prevention programs.
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                J. Clarence Davies


DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                Daniel P. Beardsley

ASSOCIATE ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                A. Henry Schilling
                OFFICE OF POLLUTION PREVENTION

Director                                         Stanley L. Laskowski
Deputy Director                                   Arthur Koines
                                                                 Page 27

-------
OFFICE OF POLICY, PLANNING, AND EVALUATION
      STRATEGIC PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT DIVISION
      Director
      Planning and Management Branch
      Environmental Measures and Forecasting Branch
      Regional State Planning Branch

      POLLUTION PREVENTION DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Prevention Integration Branch
      Policy Analysis Branch
Robert S. Currie
Charles W. Kent
Kim Devonald
Debora Martin
Gerald F. Kotas
John Cross
John B. Atcheson
Sharon Stahl, Acting
                     OFFICE OF POLICY ANALYSIS
Director
Deputy Director
Richard D. Morgenstern
Daniel  Fiorino
      WASTE AND CHEMICAL POLICY DIVISION

      Director
      Waste Policy Branch
      Pesticides Policy Branch
      Toxic Substances Policy Branch
Maryann B. Froelich
John W. Wilson
Don J. Viviani
Robert Benson, Acting
      WATER AND AGRICULTURE POLICY DIVISION

      Director
      Agriculture Policy Branch
      Water Policy Branch
Robert M. Wolcott
Peter P. Caulkins
William Painter
Page 28

-------
                                OFFICE OF POLICY, PLANNING, AND EVALUATION
     AIR AND ENERGY POLICY DIVISION

     Director                                      Alexander Cristofaro
     Air Policy Branch                              Gene C. Durman
     Energy Policy Branch                           Michael Shelby, Acting
      CLIMATE CHANGE DIVISION

      Director                                       Dennis A. Tirpak
      Adaptation Branch                              Joel Smith, Acting
      Stabilization Branch                             Paul Schwengels, Acting
    OFFICE OF REGULATORY MANAGEMENT AND EVALUATION

Director                                            Thomas G. Kelly
Deputy Director                                     Gary M. Katz
      SCIENCE, ECONOMICS AND STATISTICS DIVISION

      Director                                      Timothy R. Titus
      Deputy Director                                Frederick W. Allen
      Science Policy Branch                           Timothy M. Barry
      Economic Analysis and Research Branch           William O'Neil, Acting
      Statistical Policy Branch                         N. Phillip Ross
      REGULATORY MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director                                      Paul R. Lapsley
      Information Policy Branch                        David S. Schwarz
      Regulatory Development Branch                  Jane Stewart
                                                                    Page 29

-------
OFFICE OF POLICY, PLANNING, AND EVALUATION
      PROGRAM EVALUATION DIVISION

      Director                                         David Ziegle
      Field Studies Branch                              Len J. Fleckenstein
      Program Integration Branch                       Irwin Auerbach
 Page 30

-------
 OFFICE OF INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES
                             Assistant Administrator for
                               International Activities
          International
         Issues Division
   International
Cooperation Division
Program Operations
     Division
Page 30A

-------
                                        OFFICE OF INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES
              OFFICE OF INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES

      The Office of the Assistant Administrator for International Activities performs the
  primary role in developing and  maintaining a sophisticated understanding of the
  international political climate that will influence domestic and international consideration
  of environmental problems. The Office advises the Administrator on the most appropriate
  timing, forum, and other modalities for dealing with international environmental issues
  and exercises lead responsibility within EPA for devising strategies to advance the U.S.
  position.  The Office manages meetings with representatives of other governments and
  multilateral organizations consistent with such strategies.
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                   Timothy Atkeson

PRINCIPAL DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                   Sandy Vogelgesang

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                   Alan Hecht
      INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION DIVISION

      Director                                      Victor Gray
      Multilateral Branch                             Alan Sielen
      Bilateral Branch                                Gary Waxmonski
                                                                    Page 31

-------
OFFICE OF INTERNATIONAL ACnvrTIES
      INTERNATIONAL ISSUES DIVISION




      Director                                    Edwin Johnson






      PROGRAM OPERATIONS DIVISION




      Director                                    Mary McCaffery, Acting
Page 32

-------
Page 33

-------
OFFICE
OF
THE
INSPECTOR
GENERAL
SB
                                          Inspector General
             Office of Audit
        Audit
   Operations Staff
    Planning and
     Resources
    Management
        Staff
   Technical
Assistance Staff
Office of
Investigations


 Field Divisions
                                          Office of Management
                                              and Technical
                                               Assessment
 Field Divisions
    Technical
 Assessment and
Fraud Prevention
    Division
Administrative and
   Management
 Services Division
Page 34

-------
                                              OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
                  OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL

      The Office of the Inspector General conducts audits and investigations relating to
  programs and operations of EPA; provides leadership and coordination and recommends
  policies for Agency activities to promote economy and efficiency and to prevent and
  detect fraud and  abuse.  The Office informs Agency senior management and the
  Congress of serious problems, abuses and deficiencies relating to EPA programs and
  operations, and of the necessity for and progress of corrective action.
INSPECTOR GENERAL
                                                   John C. Martin
DEPUTY INSPECTOR GENERAL
                                                   Anna Hopkins Virbick
                           OFFICE OF AUDIT
Assistant Inspector General
Deputy Assistant Inspector General
Audit Operations Staff
Technical Assistance Staff
Planning and Resources Management Staff
Kenneth A. Konz
James O. Rauch
Elissa R. Karpf
Gordon Milbourn
Edward Gekosky
                                                                     Page 35

-------
OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
     INTERNAL AUDITS DIVISION

     Director                                     Kenneth Hockman


     EASTERN FIELD DIVISION (Boston, MA)

     Director                                     Paul McKechnie


     MID-ATLANTIC FIELD DIVISION (Philadelphia, PA)

     Director                                     Paul R. Gandolfo


     SOUTHERN FIELD DIVISION (Atlanta, GA)

     Director                                     Mary Boyer


     NORTHERN FIELD DIVISION (Chicago, IL)

     Director                                     Anthony C. Carrollo


     WESTERN FIELD DIVISION (San Francisco, CA)

     Director                                     Truman R. Beeler


                     OFFICE OF INVESTIGATIONS

Assistant Inspector General                           John E. Barden
Deputy Assistant Inspector General                    Daniel  S. Sweeney



     EASTERN FIELD DIVISION (New York, NY)

     Director                                     Robert M. Byrnes
Page 36

-------
                                           OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
     MID-ATLANTIC FIELD DIVISION (Philadelphia, PA)

     Director                                    Martin Squitieri


     MID-ATLANTIC FIELD DIVISION (Washington, D.C.)

     Director                                    Francis C. Kiley


     SOUTHERN FIELD DIVISION (Atlanta, GA)
                                       t
     Director                            N        James F. Johnson


     NORTHERN FIELD DIVISION (Chicago, IL)

     Director                                    Alex Falcon


     WESTERN FIELD DIVISION (San Francisco, CA)

     Director                                    H. Brooks Griffin



     OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND TECHNICAL ASSESSMENT

Assistant Inspector General                           John C. Jones


     ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES DIVISION

     Director                                    Michael J. Binder


     TECHNICAL ASSESSMENT AND FRAUD PREVENTION DIVISION

     Director                                    Vacant
                                                               Page37

-------
 OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
      PERSONNEL SECURITY STAFF




      Director                                    Brenda K. Bray
Page 38

-------
Page 39

-------
OFFICE OF WATER
A
SE
        Resources Management and
           Administration Office
 Assistant Administrator
       for Water
Office of
Drinking Water

Program
- Development and
Evaluation Division

Criteria and
- Standards Division

State Programs
Division

Technical Support
 rtivJrlrm


Office of
Water Regulations and
Standards

-

Assessment and
Watershed
Protection Division

Industrial
Technology Division

Criteria and
Standards Division

Analysis and
           Cincinnati
                         Office of
                    Municipal Pollution
                         Control
Water Policy
   Office
                                                                 Office of
                                                           Marine and Estuarlne
                                                                Protection
                                                                  Policy and
                                                                 Management
                                                                 Support Staff
                                              Office of
                                            Groundwater
                                              Protection
                                                              Marine Operations
                                                                   Division
                                                              Technical Support
                                                                   Division
                                              Management and
                                             Policy Support Staff
                                             Source Assessment &
                                                 Information
                                              Management Staff
                                                Technical &
                                             Regulatory Analysis
                                                    Staff
       Office of
Water Enforcement and
       Permits
                         Municipal
                       Construction
                          Division
                     Municipal Facilities
                          Division
                        Planning and
                      Analysis Division
      Enforcement
        Division
        Permits
        Division
Office of
Wetlands Protection
-

Regulatory Activities
Division

Wetlands Strategies
                                                                           and State Programs
                                                                                 Division
        Program
   Management Staff
Page 40

-------
                                                           OFFICE OF WATER
                           OFFICE OF WATER

      The Office of the Assistant Administrator for Water is responsible for the Agency's
  water quality activities which represent a coordinated effort to restore the Nation's waters.
  The functions of this program include development of national programs, technical
  policies, and regulations relating to drinking water, water quality and groundwater;
  environmental and pollution sources standards development;  wetlands  protection;
  technical direction, support and evaluation of regional water activities; enforcement of
  standards;  development of technical  assistance  and  technology transfer programs;
  provision of training in the field of water quality; economic and long-term environmental
  analysis; and marine/estuarine protection.
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                    LaJuana S. Wilcher

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                    Robert H. Wayland, II

ASSOCIATE ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                    William Matuszeski
                          WATER POLICY OFFICE

Director                                             James G. S. Home
                                                                      Page 41

-------
OFFICE OF WATER
        RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION OFFICE
Director
Mary Blakeslee
                    OFFICE OF DRINKING WATER
Director
Deputy Director
Michael B. Cook
Peter L. Cook
      PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION DIVISION
      Director
      Resource Management and Evaluation
      Economic, Policy Analysis
           and Data Management Branch
Arnold M. Kuzmack
Jane T. Ephremides

Avrum W. Marks
      CRITERIA AND STANDARDS DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Science and Technology Branch
      Health Effects Branch
Joseph A. Cotruvo
Alan B. Hais
Arthur H. Perler
Edward Ohanian
      STATE PROGRAMS DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Drinking Water Branch
      Underground Injection Control Branch
Robert J. Blanco
Carl B. Reeverts
Connie M. Bosma
Francoise M. Brasier
Page 42

-------
                                                        OFFICE OF WATER
     TECHNICAL SUPPORT DIVISION

     Director
     Water Supply Technology Branch
     Drinking Water Quality Assessment Branch
Lowell A. VanDenBerg
James J. Westrick
Herbert J. Brass
         OFFICE OF WATER ENFORCEMENT AND PERMITS
Director
Program Management Staff
James R. Elder
Edward A. Kramer
      PERMITS DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Technical Support Branch
      Program Development Branch
      Program Implementation Branch
Cynthia Dougherty
Frank E. Hall
James E. Gallup
William F. Brandes
Ephraim S. King
      ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

      Director
      Policy Development Branch
      Compliance Information and Evaluation Branch
      Enforcement Support Branch
Richard Koslowski
Anne Lassiter
Steve E. Martin
David N. Lyons
        OFFICE OF WATER REGULATIONS AND STANDARDS
Director
Deputy Director
Martha G. Prothro
James M. Conlon
                                                                  Page 43

-------
OFFICE OF WATER
      ANALYSIS AND EVALUATION DIVISION

      Director                                       Fredrick Leutner, Acting
      Program Integration and Evaluation Branch         Linda B. Wilbur
      Economic Analysis Branch                        Henry Kahn, Acting
      Policy and Analysis Branch                       Elizabeth S. LaRoe
      INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY DIVISION

      Director                                       Thomas P. O'Farrell
      Deputy Director                                Mark A. Luttner
      Consumer Commodities Branch                   Donald F. Anderson
      Chemicals Industry Branch                        Marvin B. Rubin
      Analysis and Analytical Support Branch             William A. Telliard
      Metal Industry Branch                           Ernst P. Hall
      ASSESSMENT AND WATERSHED PROTECTION DIVISION

      Director                                       Geoffrey H. Grubbs
      Deputy Director                                Carl F. Myers
      Water Quality Analysis Branch                    Elizabeth Southerland
      Monitoring Branch                              Timothy S. Stuart
      Nonpoint Source Control Branch                  Jim F. Meek
      CRITERIA AND STANDARDS DIVISION

      Director                                       William R. Diamond
      Deputy Director                                Fredrick D. Leutner
      Standards Branch                               David K. Sabock
      Sludge Regulation and Management Branch         Alan B. Rubin
      Criteria Branch                                 Robert April
Page 44

-------
                                                       OFFICE OF WATER
        OFFICE OF MARINE AND ESTUARINE PROTECTION
Director
Deputy Director
Tudor T. Davies
Louise P. Wise
      POLICY AND MANAGEMENT SUPPORT STAFF
      Director
Beth Craig
      MARINE OPERATIONS DIVISION

      Director
      Environmental Analysis Branch
      Marine Permits and Monitoring Branch
Craig Vogt
Karen Klima
Darrell D. Brown
      TECHNICAL SUPPORT DIVISION

      Director
      Technical Guidance Branch
      Technical Services Branch
Michelle A. Hiller
Torn Laverty, Acting
John T. Pai
           OFFICE OF MUNICIPAL POLLUTION CONTROL
Director
Deputy Director
Michael J. Quigley
John P. Lehman
      MUNICIPAL FACILITIES DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Wastewater Facility Management Branch
      Needs and Priorities Branch
      Performance Assurance Branch
 Paul M. Baltay
 Vacant
 Richard T. Kuhlman
 Sylvia Bell, Acting
 Lee T. Pasarew
                                                                  Page 45

-------
OFFICE OF WATER
     MUNICIPAL CONSTRUCTION DIVISION

     Director                                    James Hanlon
     Deputy Director                              David A. Luoma
     Program Management Branch                   Eliot F. Tucker
     Delegations Management Branch                Robert E. Lee
     Operations Branch                            Walter J. Brodtman

     PLANNING AND ANALYSIS DIVISION

     Director                                    Stephen Allbee
     Fiscal and Administrative Branch                Bernard L. Mason
     Planning and Implementation Branch              Cleora J. Scott, Acting
     Policy and Analysis Branch                     William Kramer
             OFFICE OF GROUND-WATER PROTECTION

Director                                          Marian Mlay


     TECHNICAL AND REGULATORY ANALYSIS STAFF

     Director                                    Ron Hoffer


     MANAGEMENT AND POLICY SUPPORT STAFF

     Director                                    Robert Barles


     SOURCE ASSESSMENT AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT STAFF

     Director                                    Nobert Dee
Page 46

-------
                                                   OFFICE OF WATER
               OFFICE OF WETLANDS PROTECTION




Director                                       David G. Davis






     REGULATORY ACTIVITIES DIVISION




     Director                                  Suzanne E. Schwartz






     WETLANDS STRATEGIES AND STATE PROGRAMS DIVISION




     Director                                  John W. Meagher
                                                             Page 47

-------
OFFICE
OF
SOLED
WASTE
AND
EMERGENCY
RESPONSE
A
2j
                Chemical
          Emergency Preparedness
            & Prevention Office
         K
Assistant Administrator for
     Solid Waste and
   Emergency Response
      Program
  Management and
    Support Staff
   Office of Waste
Programs Enforcement
                               CERCLA
                              Enforcement
                                Division
                                 RCRA
                              Enforcement
                                Division
                                                                           Technology Innovation
                                                                                  Office
Office of Program
  Management
                      Office of Underground
                          Storage Tanks
                                           Implementation
                                              Division
                                              Policy and
                                          Standards Division
                          Office of
                         Solid Waste
              Municipal &
            Industrial Solid
             Waste Division
           Communications,
           Analysis & Budget
               Division
                                               Office of
                                            Emergency and
                                          Remedial Response
        Waste Management
              Division
         Permits and State
         Programs Division
                                  Characterization
                                   and Assessment
                                      Division
                                                    Office of
                                                    Program
                                                  Management
                              Emergency
                           Response Division
                            Hazardous Site
                           Control Division
                                             Hazardous Site
                                           Evaluation Division
Page 48

-------
                           OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
      OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE

      The Office of the Assistant Administrator for Solid Waste and Emergency Response
  provides Agencywide policy, guidance, and direction for the Agency's solid waste and
  emergency response programs.  This Office's responsibilities include: development of
  guidelines and standards for the land disposal of hazardous wastes and for underground
  storage tanks; technical assistance in the development, management, and operation of
  solid waste management activities; analyses on the recovery of useful energy from solid
  waste; development and implementation of a program to respond to hazardous waste
  sites and spills; and the enforcement of applicable laws and regulations.
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                  Don R. Clay


DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                  Mary A. Gade
      RCRA OMBUDSMAN                          Robert Knox


      COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR                Marjorie W. Buckhoutz
      PROGRAM MANAGER FOR
           ORGANIZATIONAL ENHANCEMENT     Laurie J. May
                                                                    Page 49

-------
OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
     RESOURCES MANAGEMENT STAFF

     Director                                  Vacant


     POLICY ANALYSIS AND REGULATORY MANAGEMENT STAFF

     Director                                  Barbara Elkus, Acting


     INFORMATION MANAGEMENT STAFF

     Director                                  Asa Frost, Jr.


                  TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION OFFICE

Director                                        Walter Kovalick, Jr.
Deputy Director                                  Margaret Kelly


       CHEMICAL EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS AND PREVENTION OFFICE

Director                                        James Makris


     CHEMICAL EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS STAFF

     Director                                  David Speights


     CHEMICAL ACCIDENT PREVENTION STAFF

     Director                                  Elaine Davies
Page 50

-------
                          OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
     INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND PROGRAM SUPPORT STAFF

     Director                                     Tony Jover


     GENERAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM STAFF

     Director                                     Ken Stroech


          OFFICE OF WASTE PROGRAMS ENFORCEMENT
Director                                          Bruce Diamond
Deputy Director                                    Elaine Stanley
     PROGRAM MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT STAFF

     Director                                     Mike Kosakowski


     RCRA ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

     Director                                     Susan Bromm
     Technical Assistance and Training Branch          Kenneth Gigliello
     Policy and Regional Operations Branch            Steve Heare


     CERCLA ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

     Director                                     Sally Mansbach, Acting
     Deputy Director                               Sally Mansbach
     Compliance Branch                            Tim Mott
     Cost Recovery Branch                          Frank Biros
     Guidance and Evaluation Branch                 Arthur Weissman
     Contracts and Planning Branch                   Vacant
                                                                 Page 51

-------
OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
        OFFICE OF EMERGENCY AND REMEDIAL RESPONSE
Director
Deputy Director
Executive Officer
Henry Longest
Timothy Fields
Cheryl Hawkins
      OFFICE OF PROGRAM MANAGEMENT

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Policy and Analysis Staff
      Management and Systems Development Staff
      Program Development and Budget Staff
      Contract Operations Review and Assessment Staff
Clem Rastatter
John Jaksch
John Harris
Jeffrey Byron
Tom Sheckells
Debbie Dietrich
      HAZARDOUS SITE CONTROL DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Special Projects and Support Staff
      Site Policy and Guidance Branch
      Design and Construction Management Branch
      State and Local Coordination Branch
Paul Nadeau, Acting
Paul Nadeau
Carolyn Offut, Acting
J. William Hanson
Ken Ayers
Murray Newton
      EMERGENCY RESPONSE DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Response Operations Branch
      Response Standards and Criteria Branch
      Environmental Response Branch
Stephen Luftig
Hans Crump-Weisner
Richard Spear, Acting
John E. Riley
Joseph Lafornara
Page 52

-------
                            OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
      HAZARDOUS SITE EVALUATION DIVISION

      Director                                       Larry Reed, Acting
      Deputy Director                                Sandy Lee, Acting
      Site Assessment Branch                          Penelope Hansen
      Analytical Operations Branch                     Joan Fisk, Acting
      Toxics Integration Branch                        Dave Bennett
                       OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE

Director                                   ,          Sylvia Lowrance
Deputy Director                                      Jeffery Denit


      COMMUNICATIONS, ANALYSIS AND BUDGET DIVISION

      Director                                       Loretta Marzetti
      Deputy Director                                James O'Leary
      Information Management Branch                  Myra Galbreath
      Regulatory Analysis Branch                       Deborah Dobkowski
      Communications Services Branch                  Vacant
      Budget and Administrative Services Branch         Vacant


      CHARACTERIZATION AND ASSESSMENT DIVISION

      Director                                       David Bussard
      Deputy Director                                Elizabeth LaPointe
      Technical Assessment Branch                     Alexander C. McBride
      Regulatory Development Branch                  Vacant
      Waste Characterization Branch                   Michael Petruska
      Land Disposal Restrictions Branch                Robert M. Scarbeny
                                                                      Page 53

-------
 OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
      PERMITS AND STATE PROGRAMS DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Program Information Support Staff
      Permits Branch
      State and Regional Programs Branch
      Assistance Branch
      Corrective Action Programs Branch
Devereaux Barnes
Matthew Hale
Dale M. Ruhter
Vacant
Suzanne Rudzinski
Elizabeth Cosworth
Denise Keehner
      WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Capacity Programs Branch
      Waste Treatment Branch
      Special Wastes Branch
      Waste Minimization Staff
Russel Wyer
Matt Strauss
Michael T. Taimi
Vacant
Robert Tonetti
Vacant
      MUNICIPAL AND INDUSTRIAL SOLID WASTE DIVISION
      Director
      Deputy Director
      Waste Reduction and Management Branch
      Recycling and Implementation Branch
      Industrial Solid Waste Branch
Bruce R. Weddle
Robert Dellinger, Acting
Vacant
Truett V. DeGeare
James Lounsbury
            OFFICE OF UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS
Director
Deputy Director
Ronald Brand
Barbara Elkus
Page 54

-------
                      OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
IMPLEMENTATION DIVISION

Director                                      Joseph Retzer
Operations Branch                             Michael Williams
Planning and Communications Branch             Helga Butler
POLICY AND STANDARDS DIVISION

Director                                      Jim McCormick
Standards Branch                              David O'Brien
Regulatory Analysis Branch                      Sammy Ng
                                                               Page 55

-------
OFFICE
OF
MR
AND
RADIATION
A
S3S
                Office of
                Program
              Management
               Operations
I                                      Assistant Administrator for
                                           Air and Radiation
       Office of
      Radiation
      Programs
       Criteria and
       Standards
        Division
       Analysis and
     Support Division
        Office of
       Radiation
       Programs,
       (Las Vegas)
         Eastern
      Environmental
        Radiation
         Facility
      (Montgomery,
           SL)
         Radon
         Division
                                                Office Of Policy
                                              Analysis and Review
                                     J-
     Office of
Air Quality Planning
   and Standards
  Stationary Source
     Compliance
       Division
      Air Quality
     Management
       Division
      Emissions
      Standards
       Division
  Technical Support
       Division
                                    Program
                               Management Staff
   Office of
Mobile Sources
  Program
 Management
    Office
  Certification
    Division
 Emission Control
   Technology
     Division
   Engineering
    Operations
     Division
                               Manufacturers
                                Operations
                                  Division
                                                           Field Operations
                                                             and Support
                                                               Division
                                                           1
    Office of
Atmospheric and
   Indoor Air
   Programs
  Global Change
     Division
    Indoor Air
     Division
    Acid Rain
     Division
     Program
   Management
       Staff
Page 56

-------
                                                OFFICE OF AIR AND RADIATION
                   OFFICE OF AIR AND RADIATION

      The Office of the Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation is responsible for
  the air activities of the Agency  which  include development  of national programs,
  technical policies, and regulation for air pollution  control; development of national
  standards for air quality, emission standards for new stationary sources, and emission
  standards for hazardous pollutants; technical direction, support and  evaluation of
  Regional air activities; enforcement of standards; and provision of training in the field
  of air pollution control  Related activities  include technical assistance to States and
  agencies having radiation protection programs and a national surveillance and inspection
  program for measuring radiation levels in the environment.
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                               William G. Rosenberg

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                               Michael H. Shapiro
             OFFICE OF PROGRAM MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS

Director                                              JerrY A- Kurtzweg


                 OFFICE OF POLICY ANALYSIS AND REVIEW

Director                                              Robert Brenner
                                                                      Page 57

-------
OFFICE OF AIR AND RADIATION
                  OFFICE OF RADIATION PROGRAMS
Director
Science Advisor
Program Management Office
Assistant Director Program Integration
Richard J. Guimond
Gordon Burley
Lori Stewart
Raymond A. Brandwein
      CRITERIA AND STANDARDS DIVISION

      Director
      Environmental Standards Branch
      Guides and Criteria Branch
      Waste Management Standards Branch
J. William Gunter
Terrence A. McLaughlin
Allan C. B. Richardson
Floyd L. Galpin
      ANALYSIS AND SUPPORT DIVISION

      Director
      Bioeffects Analysis Branch
      Economics and Control Engineering Branch
      Environmental Studies and Statistics Branch
Martin P. Halper
Jerome S. Puskin
Lewis Battist
Robert S. Dyer
      RADON DIVISION

      Director
      Problem Assessment Branch
      Mitigation Prevention and
            Quality Assurance Branch
      Policy and Public Information Branch
Margo T. Oge
Kirk Maconaughey

Jed Harrison, Acting
Stephen D. Page
      OFFICE OF RADIATION PROGRAMS  (Las Vegas, NV)
      Director
      Evaluation Branch
      Field Studies Branch
Wayne A. Bliss
Richard Hopper
Greg Dempsey
Page 58

-------
                                              OFFICE OF AIR AND RADIATION
     EASTERN ENVIRONMENTAL RADIATION FACILITY (Montgomery, AL)
     Director
     Monitoring and Analytical Services Branch
     Environmental Studies Branch
Charles R. Porter
Jon Broadway, Acting
Samuel T. Windham
       OFFICE OF AIR QUALITY PLANNING AND STANDARDS
Director
Deputy Director
Program Operations
Program Initiatives
Director, Washington Operations
Planning and Management Staff
Intermedia and Intergovernmental Programs
John S. Seitz
Lydia Wegman
Ronald C. Campbell
Vacant
Denise Devoe
A. Stanley Meiburg
Joseph Padgett
      AIR QUALITY MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Ambient Standards Branch
      Ozone/CO Programs Branch
      SO2/Particulate Matter Programs Branch
      Non-Criteria Pollutant Programs Branch
      Regional Operations Branch
      Manpower and Technical Information Branch
John Calcagni
D. Kent Berry
Bruce C. Jordan
Tom Helms
Robert D. Bauman
Edward J. Lillis
Steve J. Hitte
Ronnie E. Townsend
      TECHNICAL SUPPORT DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Monitoring & Reports Branch
      Source-Receptor Analysis Branch
      National Air Data Branch
      Emissions Measurement Branch
 William Laxton
 Darryl Tyler
 William Hunt
 Joseph Tikvart
 John Bosch
 Gilbert Wood
                                                                     Page 59

-------
OFFICE OF AIR AND RADIATION
      EMISSIONS STANDARDS AND ENGINEERING DIVISION

      Director                                       Jack R. Farmer
      Deputy Director                                James Weigold
      Industrial Studies Branch                         James Crowder
      Chemicals and Petroleum Branch                  Susan R. Wyatt
      Standards Development Branch                    Robert L. Ajax
      Pollutant Assessment Branch                      Bob Kellam
      STATIONARY SOURCE COMPLIANCE DIVISION

      Director                                      John B. Rasnic, Acting
      Deputy Director                               John B. Rasnic
      Compliance Monitoring Branch                   Mamie Miller
      Technical Support Branch                       Richard Biondi
                     OFFICE OF MOBILE SOURCES

Director                                            Richard D. Wilson
Assistant Director                                    Donald E. Zinger
Program Management Office                           Laszlo H. Bockh
      EMISSION CONTROL TECHNOLOGY DIVISION (Ann Arbor, MI)

      Director                                       Charles L. Gray
      Test and Evaluation Branch                       Lois Platte, Acting
      Standards Development and Support Branch         Chester J. France
      Control Technology and Applications Branch         Karl H. Hellman
      Technical Support Staff                          Phillip A. Lorang
      CERTIFICATION DIVISION (Ann Arbor, MI)

      Director                                      Robert E. Maxwell
      Certification Branch                            Thomas Ball
      Certification Policy and Support Branch            Robert E. Larson
Page 60

-------
                                               OFFICE OF AIR AND RADIATION
      ENGINEERING OPERATIONS DIVISION (Ann Arbor, MI)
      Director
      Testing Programs Branch
      Program Development and Quality Staff
      Laboratory Engineering Branch
Richard D. Lawrence
Alan C. Wesley
James D. Carpenter
John T. White
      MANUFACTURERS OPERATIONS DIVISION

      Director
      Recall Branch
      Technical Support Branch

      Manufacturers Programs Branch
Charles N. Freed
Andy Brooks
Anthony J. Tesoriero,
Acting
Robert F. Montgomery,
Acting
      FIELD OPERATIONS AND SUPPORT DIVISION

      Director
      Field Operations and Compliance Policy Branch
      Investigations and Enforcement Branch
Mary T. Smith, Acting
Barry D. Nussbaum
Marc R. Hillson
     OFFICE OF ATMOSPHERIC AND INDOOR AIR PROGRAMS
Director
Program Management Staff

      GLOBAL CHANGE DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Modeling and Methane Reduction Staff
      Stratospheric Ozone Branch
      Energy Productivity and
            Pollution Prevention Branch
      Technology and Subsitutues Branch
Eileen B. Claussen
Edward Callahan
John S. Hoffman
Stephen R. Seidel
Kathleen B. Hogan
David F. Lee

Jerry Lawson
Jean Lupinacci
                                                                    Page 61

-------
OFFICE OF AIR AND RADIATION
      INDOOR AIR DIVISION

      Director                                        Robert Axelrad
      Analysis Branch                                 Vacant
      Implementation Branch                           Elissa Feldman
      ACID RAIN DIVISION

      Director                                        Vacant
      Deputy Director                                 Brian McLean
      Allowance Systems Branch                        Renee Rico
      Source Control Branch                           Larry Kertcher
      JPolicy Branch                                   Susan O'Keefe
Page 62

-------
Page 63

-------
OFFICE
OF
PESTICIDES
AND
TOXIC
SUBSTANCES
A
2E
Science and Policy
Analysis Staff


Assistant Administrator for
Pesticides and
Toxic Substances


Office of Program
Management
Operations
Office of
Program
Management
and Evaluation

Economics and
Technology
Division

Chemical Control
Division

Information
Management
Division

Office of Toxic
Substances









Environmental
Assistance Division

Health and
Environmental
Review Division

Exposure
Evaluation Division

Existing Chemical
                           Assessment
                             Division
Policy
and
Special
Projects
Staff

Office of Pesticide
Programs

Environmental Fate
and Effects
Division

Special Review and
Reregistration
Division

Biological and
Economic Analysis
Division







Field
Operations
Division

Health Effects
Division

Registration
Division

Program
Management
Office of
Compliance
Monitoring


Policy and
Grants
Division

Compliance
Division

Laboratory
Data Integrity
-
and Support
  Division
                                                                                         Assurance
                                                                                          Division
Page 64

-------
                                     OFFICE OF PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCS
           OFFICE OF PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES

      The  Office of the Assistant Administrator for Pesticides and Toxic Substances is
   responsible for: development of national strategies for the control of toxic substances;
   criteria for assessing chemical substances; standards for test protocols for chemicals; rules
   and procedures for industry reporting and regulations for the control of substances
   deemed to be hazardous to man or the environment; enforcement of standards; and
   evaluating and assessing the impact of new chemicals and chemicals with new uses to
   determine the hazard and,  if needed, develop appropriate restrictions.  It coordinates
   activities under assessment and control of toxic substances. Additional activities include
   control and regulation of pesticides and reduction in  their use  to assure human  safety
   and protection of environmental quality; establishment of tolerance levels for pesticides
   which occur in or on food;  monitoring of pesticide residue levels in food, humans, and
   nontarget fish and wildlife and their environments; and investigation of pesticide
   accidents.
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                      Linda Fisher

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                      Victor Kimm


Science & Policy Analysis Staff                          Richard Hill
                                                                        Page 65

-------
OFFICE OF PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES
         OFFICE OF PROGRAM MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS

Director                                            Marylouise M. Uhlig
Resource Management Staff                           Tina Parker
Federal Register Staff                                John Richards
Regulatory Coordination Staff                          Judy Nelson
               OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE MONITORING

Director                                            Connie Musgrove, Acting
Chief Executive Officer                               Vacant
Western Compliance                                  Jake Mackenzie
Program Support Staff                                Roberta Miller
      LABORATORY DATA INTEGRITY ASSURANCE DIVISION

      Director                                      David Dull
      Scientific Support Branch                        Ken Kanagalingam
      Program Support & Referral Branch               Robert Zisa
      POLICY AND GRANTS DIVISION

      Director                                      John J. Neylan, III
      FDFRA Policy and Analysis Branch                Phyllis Flaherty
      Grants and Evaluation Branch                    Maureen Lydon
      TSCA Policy and Analysis Branch                 Jan Bearden
      COMPLIANCE DIVISION

      Director                                      Michael F. Wood
      Compliance Branch                             Sherell Sterling
      Case Support Branch                            Gerald B. Stubbs
Page 66

-------
                                    OFFICE OF PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCS
                   OFFICE OF PESTICIDE PROGRAMS
Director
Deputy Director
Policy and Special Projects Staff
Douglas D. Campt
Susan Wayland
William L. Jordan
      PROGRAM MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT DIVISION
      Director
      Deputy Director
      Administration Branch
      Resource Management  and Evaluation Branch
      Information Services Branch
      Systems Branch
Allan Abramson
William Dickinson
Sherri Y. Sheppard
Richard Longmire
William Grosse
Gerald O. Miller
      FIELD OPERATIONS DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Public Information Branch
      Program Communications Branch
      Occupational Safety Branch
      Pesticide Application Certification and Training
            Branch
      Disposal & Analysis Branch
Stephen Johnson
Judy Heckman
Therese Beck Murtagh
Diane Home
Patricia Breslin

Charles Reese
Don Eckerman
      REGISTRATION DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Insecticide Rodenticide Branch
      Herbicide Fungicide Branch
      Anti-Microbial Program Branch
      Registration Support Branch
Anne E. Lindsay
Stephanie Irene
Herbert Harrison
Frank Sanders
Juanita Wills
Ferial Bishop
                                                                       Page 67

-------
OFFICE OF PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES
      HEALTH EFFECTS DIVISION

      Director                                         Penelope Fenner-Crisp
      Deputy Director                                  William Burnam
      Science Analysis and Coordination Branch           Reto Engler
      Toxicology Branch - Insecticide and Rodenticide
            Support                                   Karl Baetcke
      Toxicology Branch - Herbicide, Fungicide and
            Anti-Microbial Support                      Marcia Van Gemert
      Dietary Exposure Branch                          Richard Schmitt
      Non-Dietary Exposure Branch                      Charles Trichilo
      ENVIRONMENTAL FATE AND EFFECTS DIVISION

      Director                                        Anne Barton
      Deputy Director                                 Paul Schuda
      Science Analysis and Coordination Staff            Amy Rispin
      Ecological Effects Branch                         James Akerman
      Environmental Fate and Groundwater Branch       Henry Jacoby
      SPECIAL REVIEW AND REREGISTRATION DIVISION

      Director                                        Edwin F. Tinsworth
      Deputy Director                                 Margaret Stasikowski
      Special Review Branch                           Janet Auerbach
      Reregistration Branch                            Lois Rossi
      Generic Chemical Support Branch                 Jay Ellenburger

      BIOLOGICAL AND ECONOMIC ANALYSIS DIVISION

      Director                                        Allen L. Jennings
      Deputy Director                                 Kathleen Knox
      Planning and Evaluation Staff                     Ralph Wright
      Biological Analysis Branch                        William Phillips
      Economic Analysis Branch                        Arnold Aspelin
      Analytical Chemistry Branch                      Donald Marlow
Page 68

-------
                                   OFFICE OF PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCS
                    OFFICE OF TOXIC SUBSTANCES

Director                                             Charles L. Elkins
Deputy Director                                      Joseph Carra
Office of Program Management and Evaluation           Dwain Winters, Acting
OTS Policy Staff                                      Dwain Winters
TSCA Interagency Testing Committee                    John Walker
      EXISTING CHEMICAL ASSESSMENT DIVISION

      Director                            -           Charles Auer
      Deputy Director                                Jim Willis, Acting
      Regional Risk Guidance Staff                     Frank Kover, Acting
      Chemical Screening Branch                       Frank Kover
      Risk Analysis Branch                            Oscar Hernerdes, Acting
      Chemical Testing Branch                         Gary Timm
      HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW DIVISION

      Director                                       Joseph Cotruvo
      Deputy Director                                William Clough
      Oncology Branch                               Venessa Vu
      Toxic Effects Branch                            Ernest Falke
      Environmental Effects Branch                    Maurice Zeman
      Chemical Review and Evaluation Branch           Mark Townsend
      EXPOSURE EVALUATION DIVISION

      Director                                       Joseph Merenda
      Deputy Director                                Elizabeth Bryan
      Quality Assurance                              Joseph A. Glatz, Acting
      Design and Development Branch                  Cynthia Stroup
      Field Studies Branch                            Joseph Breen
      Exposure Assessment Branch                     Thomas Murray
      Chemical Regulation Branch                     Tony Baney
                                                                      Page 69

-------
 OFFICE OF PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES
       CHEMICAL CONTROL DIVISION

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Commercial Chemicals Branch
       Program Development Branch
       New Chemicals Branch
 John Melone
 Linda Moos
 Paul Campanelle
 Ronald C. Evans
 Lawrence E. Culleen
       ECONOMICS AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Regulatory Impacts Branch
       Industrial Chemical Branch
       Chemical Engineering Branch
Susie Hazen, Acting
Larry Longanacker, Acting
Robert Lee, II
Roger Garrett
William Burch
      INFORMATION MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      TSCA Security
      Public Data Branch
      Confidential Data Branch
Linda Travers
Vacant
James A. Combs
Steve Newburg-Rinn
Frank Caesar
      ENVIRONMENTAL ASSISTANCE DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Assistant Programs Development Branch
      Government Liaison Branch
Mike Stahl
Dave Kling
Bob McNally
Steve Young
Page 70

-------
Page 71

-------
OFFICE
OF
RESEARCH
AND
DEVELOPMENT
A
S&


Ass
Office of Research
Program Management


\
KCS


1
Office of Modeling,
Monitoring Systems &
Quality Assurance

Program
" Operations Staff

Quality
Assurance
Management
Staff

L Modeling &
Monitoring
Systems Staff
Headquarters
Fie
Id

Atmospheric
Research &
Exposure
Assessment Lab,
RTP.NC

Environmental
Monitoring Systems _
Lab,
LasVeeas


Environmental
Monitoring Systems -
Lab.
Cincinnati


slant Administrator for
earch and Development


Office of Environmental
Engineering & Technology
Demonstration

Program
Development
Staff

Program
1  Management
Staff





Air & Energy
Engineering
Research Lab,
RTP.NC



Risk Reduction
Engineering Lab,
Cincinnati





1 Senior ORD Official i
RTF, NC |


(Senior ORD Official
Cincinnati, OH I



1
Office of
Environmental Processes
& Effects Research



Program
Operations Staff

Terrestrial &
Ground water
Effects Staff
Marine,
Freshwater &
Modeling
Staff


Environmental
Research Lab,
Corvallis, OR

Env ironmental
Research Lab,
Athens, GA
US. Ken
Environmental
Research Lab,
Ada, OK

Environmental
Research Lab,
Duluu\MN

Environmental
Research Lab,
Narragansen, RI

Environmental
Research Lab,
Gulf Breeze, FL



1 1
Office of Office of Technology
Exploratory Transfer &
Research Regulatory Support

1 1
Office of
Health Research

-

Program
Operations Staff

Environmental
Health Research
Staff


Health Effects Research
Lab -
 RTP.NC

Office of Health &
Environmental
Assessment


Exposure
Assessment Group .
Washington, DC

Human Health
Assessment Group -
Washington, DC
Environmental
Criteria &
Assessment Office
RTP.NC

Environmental
Criteria Assessment
Office
Cincinnati, OH

Center for Environmental
Research Information
Cinncinati, OH










Page 72

-------
                                       OFFICE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
             OFFICE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

      The Office  of the Assistant Administrator for Research and Development  is
  responsible for the research and development needs of the Agency's operating programs
  and the conduct of an integrated research and development program for the Agency.
  The Assistant Administrator for Research and Development  serves as the Agency's
  principal science advisor and is responsible for the development, direction, and conduct
  of a national environmental research, development and demonstration program in:
  health risk assessment, health effects, engineering and technology, processes and effects,
  acid rain deposition, monitoring systems and policy,  standards, and regulations.  The
  Office provides  for dissemination of scientific and technical knowledge,  including
  analytical methods, monitoring techniques, and modeling methodologies; and provides
  technical and scientific advice on Agencywide technical program issues.
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                      Erich Bretthauer

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

                                                      John H. Skinner
      Risk Assessment Forum                          Dorothy Patton

      Office of Senior ORD Official, Cinn.

      Director                                         Steve Lutkenhoff, Acting
                                                                        Page 73

-------
OFFICE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
     Office of Senior ORD Official, RTF

     Director                                    Elizabeth J. Hudson,
                                                Acting

         OFFICE OF RESEARCH  PROGRAM MANAGEMENT

Director                                          Clarence Mahan
Deputy Director                                   Randall Shobe
Evaluation and Review Staff                          Thomas Hadd
Program and Information Management Staff             Linda Smith
Planning Staff                                     Clifford Moore
Program Coordinating Staff                           Joanne Rodman, Acting
     OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER AND REGULATORY SUPPORT

Director                                          Peter Preuss


     CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH INFORMATION
     (Cincinnati, OH)

     Director                                    Calvin Lawrence


               OFFICE OF EXPLORATORY RESEARCH

Director                                          Roger Cortesi
Research Grants Staff                              George Simon, Acting
Research Centers Program                           Robert A. Papetti
Page 74

-------
                                   OFFICE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
     OFFICE OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT

Director                                         William H. Farland
Associate Director                                 Jeanette A. Wiltse
Program Operations Staff                            Barry Goldfarb
Program Liaison Staff                               Jerry Moore
Technical Information Staff                          Marie Pfaff

     HUMAN HEALTH ASSESSMENT GROUP (Washington, D.C.)

     Director                                    Hugh McKinnon


     EXPOSURE ASSESSMENT GROUP (Washington, D.C.)

     Director                                    Michael Callahan
     ENVIRONMENTAL CRITERIA AND ASSESSMENT OFFICE
     (Research Triangle Park, NC)

     Director                                     Lester Grant
      ENVIRONMENTAL CRITERIA AND ASSESSMENT OFFICE (Cincinnati, OH)

      Director                                     Steven D. Lutkenhoff,
                                                 Acting
          OFFICE OF MODELING, MONITORING SYSTEMS
                     AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

      Director                                     Rick Linthurst
      Deputy Director                               H. Matthew Bills
      Quality Assurance Management Staff              Stanley Balcker
      Modeling & Monitoring System Staff              Frederick Kutz
      Program Operations Staff                       Paul Palm
                                                                 Page 75

-------
OFFICE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
     ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH AND EXPOSURE ASSESSMENT LAB
     (Research Triangle Park, NC)

     Director                                   Gary Foley
     ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING SYSTEMS LAB (Las Vegas, NV)

     Director                                   Robert Snelling, Acting


     ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING SYSTEMS LAB (Cincinnati, OH)

     Director                                   Tom Clark
        OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING AND
                 TECHNOLOGY DEMONSTRATION

Director                                         Alfred Lindsey, Acting
Deputy Director                                  Vacant
Program Development Staff                         Greg  Ondich
Program Management Staff                          Al Galli
     AIR AND ENERGY ENGINEERING RESEARCH LAB
     (Research Triangle Park, NC)

     Director                                   Frank Princiotta
     RISK REDUCTION ENGINEERING LAB (Cincinnati, OH)

     Director                                   Timothy Oppelt
Page 76

-------
                                  OFFICE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROCESSES AND EFFECTS RESEARCH

 Director                                        Courtney Riordan
 Deputy Director                                  Michael Slimak
      PROGRAM OPERATIONS STAFF

      Director                                   Patricia Neuschatz


      TERRESTRIAL & GROUNDWATER EFFECTS STAFF

      Director                                   Jack Durham


      MARINE, FRESHWATER & MODELING STAFF

      Director                                   Anthony Janetos


      ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB (Athens, GA)

      Director                                   Rosemarie C. Russo


      R.S. KERR ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB (Ada, OK)

      Director                                   Clinton Hall


      ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB (Duluth, MN)

      Director                                   Oilman Veith


      ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB (Narragansett, RI)

      Director                                   Norbert Jaworski



                                                              Page 77

-------
OFFICE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
     ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB (Gulf Breeze, FL)

     Director                                    Robert E. Menzer


     ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB (Corvallis, OR)

     Director                                    Thomas A. Murphy


                   OFFICE OF HEALTH RESEARCH

Director                                         Ken Sexton
Deputy  Director                                   David Kleffman
Environmental Health Research Staff                  David Kleffman, Acting
Program Operations Staff                            Mary Ellen Radzikowski


     HEALTH EFFECTS RESEARCH LAB (Research Triangle Park, NC)

     Director                                    Lawrence Reiter
Page 78

-------
Pag? 79

-------
   REGIONAL OFFICES
 Region I
                          Reg. I
                          Reg. II
                          Reg.III
                          Reg. IV
                          Reg. V
              17771
Reg. VI
Reg. VII
Reg. VIII
Reg. IX
Reg. X
                                     K\\l
Region II
                                   Region III
     Region IV
                                                   Region V
Connecticut
Maine
Massachusetts
New Hampshire
Rhode Island
Vermont


Region VI
Arkansas
Louisiana
New Mexico
Oklahoma
Texas

New Jersey
New York
Puerto Rico
Virgin Islands




Region VH
Iowa
Kansas
Missouri
Nebraska


Delaware
District of Columbia
Maryland
Pennsylvania
Virginia
West Virginia


Region VII
Colorado
Montana
North Dakota
South Dakota
Utah
Wyoming
Alabama
Florida
Georgia
Kentucky
Mississippi
North Carolina
South Carolina
Tennessee
Region IX
Arizona
California
Hawaii
Nevada
American Samoa
Guam
Illinois
Indiana
Michigan
Minnesota
Ohio
Wisconsin


Region X
Alaska
Idaho
Oregon
Washington


Page 80

-------
                                                             REGIONAL OFFICES
                           REGIONAL OFFICES

    Regional Administrators are responsible within the boundaries of their Regions for
the execution of the Regional programs of the Agency. Regional Administrators cooperate
with Federal, state,  interstate  and local agencies, industry, academic institutions, and
other private  groups  to make  sure  Regional needs are  considered  and  Federal
environmental laws implemented.    Regional Administrators  are responsible for
developing, proposing, and implementing Regional programs for comprehensive and
integrated environmental protection activities; conducting effective Regional enforcement
and compliance programs; translating technical program direction and  evaluation
provided by various Assistant Administrators, Associate Administrators and Headquarters
Staff Offices into effective operating programs at the Regional level, and assuring that
such programs are executed efficiently; exercising approval authority for proposed State
standards and implementation plans; and providing overall and specific evaluations  of
Regional programs.  EPA maintains its Region I in Boston; Region II in  New York;
Region III in Philadelphia; Region IV in Atlanta; Region V in Chicago; Region VI in
Dallas; Region VII in Kansas  City; Region VIII in Denver; Region IX in San Francisco;
and Region  X in Seattle.
                                                                           Page 81

-------
REGION I
A
2K
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                              Julie Belaga

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                              Paul G. Keough
                 OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL

     Regional Counsel                            Harley F. Laing


   GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS AND ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW

     Director                                   Stephen F. Ells


                   OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS

     Director                                   Brooke C. Cook
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR PLANNING AND
          MANAGEMENT

     Assistant Regional Administrator                Patricia L. Meaney
     Human Resources & Support Branch             Laurel Seneca, Acting
     Program Planning & Coordination Branch          Robert J. Goetzl
     Information Management Branch                Michael MacDougall
     Comptroller                                Alice Fitzgerald
Page 82

-------
                                                   REGIONAL OFFICES
AIR, PESTICIDES, AND TOXIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director                                       Louis F. Gitto
Pesticides & Toxic Substances Branch              Marvin Rosenstein
State Air Programs Branch                       Stephen Perkins
Technical & Program Support Branch              Vacant
WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director                                       Merrill S. Hohman
Deputy Director                                Linda M. Murphy
Massachusetts Waste Management Branch          Gerry Levy
Rhode Island & New Hampshire Waste Management
      Branch                                  Dennis A. Heubner
Maine & Vermont Waste Management Branch      Frank Ciavattieri
WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director                                       David A. Fierra
Deputy Director                                Richard P. Kotelly
Compliance Branch                             E. Kevin McSweeney
Waste Water Management Branch                Larry H. Brill
Water Quality Branch                           Ronald Manfredonia
Ground Water Management & Water Supply Branch Jerome J. Healey
 ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

 Director                                      Edward J. Conley
 Deputy Director                                Donald Porteas
 Technical Support Branch                       Thomas M. Spittler
 Monitoring & Environmental Studies Branch        Carol Wood
 Emergency Planning & Response Branch           Donald Berger
                                                                Page 83

-------
REGION H
A
2E
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                                Constantine Sidamon-
                                                Eristoff

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                                William J. Muszynski

ASSOCIATE REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                                Michael  Torrusio, Jr.
                  OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL

     Regional Counsel                             Douglas R. Blazey
     Deputy Regional Counsel                       Walter E. Mugdan
     Air, Water & Toxic Substances Branch            William Sawyer
     Water, Grants, General Law Branch              Warren Llewellyn
     New York/Caribbean Superfund Branch           Eric Schaaf
     New Jersey Superfund Branch                   Delma Karlen
                OFFICE OF EXTERNAL PROGRAMS

     Director                                    James R. Marshall
     Deputy Director                              Margaret Randol
     Community Relations Staff                      Lillian Johnson
     Congressional & Intergovernmental Relations Staff   Jean Rosianski
Page 84

-------
                                                    REGIONAL OFFICES
                   CARIBBEAN FIELD OFFICE
                          (Santurce, PR)
Director
Water Management Staff
Air & Hazardous Substance Staff
Pedro A. Gelabert
Luis F. Campos
Carlos E. O'Neill
ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR POLICY AND
MANAGEMENT
Assistant Regional Administrator
Deputy Director
Human Resource Branch
Information Systems Branch
Environmental Impacts Branch
Policy & Program Integration Branch
Financial Management Branch
Facilities & Administrative Management Branch
Grants Administration Branch
Permits Administration Branch
Planning & Evaluation Branch
Herbert Barrack
Joann Brennan McKee
John Henderson
Robert Messina
Robert Hargrove
Alice Jenik
Ronald Gherardi
James Foley
Helen Beggun
Laura Livingston
Barbara Pastalove
AIR AND WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director
Deputy Director
Assistant Director for Solid Waste Management
Air Programs Branch
Hazardous Waste Facilities Branch
Hazardous Waste Compliance Branch
Hazardous Waste Program Branch
Air Compliance Branch
Conrad Simon
Shelley Holm
Michael DeBonis
William Baker
Andrew Bellina
George Meyer
Stanley Siegel
Kenneth Eng
                                                                Page 85

-------
REGIONAL OFFICES
      WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director for Planning
      Deputy Director for Operations
      Office of Ground Water Management
      Niagara Frontier Program Office
      NJ Municipal Programs Branch
      NY Municipal Programs Branch
      Caribbean Municipal Programs Branch
      Water Permits & Compliance Brancli
      Water Standards & Planning Branch
      Drinking/Ground Water Protection Branch
      Marine & Wetlands Protection Branch
Richard Caspe
Kevin Bricke
Paul Molinari
John Malleck
Charles Zafonte
Bruce Kiselica
Patrick Harvey
Daniel Forger
Patrick Durack
Robert Vaughn
Walter Andrews
Mario Del Vicario
      EMERGENCY AND REMEDIAL RESPONSE DIVISION
      Director
      Deputy Director
      Program Support Branch
      Associate Director for Remedial Programs
      New Jersey Remedial Action Branch
      New York/Caribbean Remedial Action Branch
      Associate Director for Enforcement Programs
      New Jersey Compliance Branch
      New York/Caribbean Compliance Branch
      Associate Director for Removal Programs
      Removal Actions Branch
      Response & Prevention Branch
Vacant
Kathleen C. Callahan
Vincent Pitruzzello
John S. Frisco
Ronald Borsellino
William McCabe
George Pavlou
Raymond Basso
Carole Petersen
Richard Salkie
Bruce Sprague
George Zachos
Page 86

-------
                                                    REGIONAL OFFICES
ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION
      (Edison, NJ)

Director                                        Barbara Metzger
Deputy Director                                 Vacant
Surveillance & Monitoring Branch                  Richard Spear
Monitoring Management Branch                   Gerard McKenna
Pesticides & Toxic Substances Branch              Ernest Regna
Technical Support Branch                        Vacant
                                                                 Page 87

-------
REGION HI
A
212
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                                Edwin B. Erickson

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                                Dr. Alvin R. Morris,
                                                Acting
                  OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL

     Director                                    Marcia Mulkey
     Air & Toxic Branch                           Robert J. Smolski, Acting
     Hazardous Waste Branch                       William Early, Acting
     Water & Management Branch                   Neil Wise, Acting
                  OFFICE OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS

      Director                                    Elaine B. Wright
      Office of Public Affairs                        Janet Viniski
      Office of Congressional & Intergovernmental
           Liaison                                Lawrence A. Teller
Page 88

-------
                                                    REGIONAL OFFICES
ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR POLICY AND
MANAGEMENT
Assistant Regional Administrator
Deputy Assistant Regional Administrator
Information Resources Management Branch
Administrative Management Branch
Comptroller
Planning & Analysis Branch
Grants & Audit Management Branch
Human Resources Management Branch
William T. Wisniewski
James W. Newson
A, J. Hamilton
John Krakowiak
Robert Reed
Mary Sarno
Catherine Mastropieri
Andrew Carlin
WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director
Deputy Director
Chesapeake Bay Program
Program Support Branch
Construction Grants Branch
Drinking Water Protection Branch
Permits Enforcement Branch
Alvin R. Morris
Robert J. Mitkus
Charles Spooner
Victoria P. Binetti
William M. Bulman
Jon M. Capacasa
Joseph T. Piotrowski
AIR, TOXIC, AND RADIATION DIVISION

Director
Deputy Director
Air Programs Branch
Air Enforcement Branch
Toxic & Pesticides Branch
Thomas J. Maslany
Eleanor McCann
Marcia Spink
Bernard Turlinski
Larry S. Miller
ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

Director
Deputy Director
Environmental Monitoring & Surveillance Branch
Central Regional Laboratory
Environmental Assessment Branch
Greene A. Jones
Robert G. Kramer, Acting
Robert G. Kramer
Orterio Villa, Jr.
John R. Pomponio
                                                                Page 89

-------
REGIONAL OFFICES
      HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director                                      Thomas C. Voltaggio,
                                                   Acting
      Office of Superfund Programs                    Thomas C. Voltaggio
      Superfund Programs Branch                      Peter W. Schaul
      Superfund Remedial Branch                      Abraham Ferdas
      Superfund Removal Branch                      Dennis Carney
      Office of RCRA Programs                       Bruce P. Smith
      RCRA Programs Branch                         Robert Allen
      RCRA & Underground Storage Enforcement
            Branch                                  Robert Greaves
      Office of Technology,  Contracts & Program
            Support                                 Steven L. Smagin
Page 90

-------
REGION IV
A
SE
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
ASSOCIATE REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
                                              Greer C. Tidwell
                                              Joseph Franzmathes,
                                              Acting
                                              Alexandra B. Smith
                             -.-.< mm

                 OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL

     Director                                  James H. Sargent

               OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL AFFAIRS
     Director
Loretta Hanks
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR POLICY AND
     MANAGEMENT
     Assistant Regional Administrator
     Federal Activities Branch
     Human Resources Management Branch
     Resources Management Branch
     Comptroller
     Information Management Branch
     Policy, Planning & Evaluation Branch
Joseph R. Franzmathes
Frank M. Redmond
William A. Waldrop
John B. Gardner
Janice Nash
Jack Sweeney
Thomas Nessmith
                                                              Page 91

-------
REGIONAL OFFICES
      WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director                                       W. Ray Cunningham
      Deputy Director                                Al J. Smith
      Gulf of Mexico Program Office                   Douglas Lipka
      Ground Water Protection Branch                  James Kutzman
      Facilities Performance Branch                     John T. Marlar
      Municipal Facilities Branch                       Russell Wright, Jr.
      Water Quality Management Branch                Robert F. McGhee
      ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION  (Athens, GA)

      Director                                       James H. Finger
      Deputy Director                                William J. Patton
      Analytical Support Branch                        Bobby J. Carroll
      Ecological Support Branch                        Delbert Hicks
      Environmental Compliance Branch                William J. Patton
      AIR, PESTICIDES, AND TOXICS MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director                                       Winston A. Smith
      Office of Radiation                             Chester Wakamo
      Air Programs Branch                            Bruce P.  Miller
      Pesticides & Toxic Substances Branch              Richard S. DuBose
      Air Compliance Branch                          Roger Pfaff
      WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director                                       Patrick Tobin
      Deputy Director                                Don Guinyard
      Superfund Branch                               Richard Stonebraker
      Residuals Management Branch                    James H. Scarborough
      Site Investigation Support Branch                 Howell K. Lucius
Page 92

-------
REGION V
A
^
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR




                                        Valdas V. Adamkus




DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR




                                        Ralph Bauer
                 OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS




    Director                             Jon Grand







          GREAT LAKES NATIONAL PROGRAM OFFICE




    Director                             Christopher Grundler







               OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL




    Regional Counsel                      Bertram Frey, Acting






           INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS STAFF




    Director                             Mary J. Canavan
                                                      Page 93

-------
REGIONAL OFFICES
      ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR PLANNING AND
      MANAGEMENT
      Assistant Regional Administrator
      Deputy Director
      Environmental Review Branch
      Financial Management Branch
      Information Management Branch
      Contracts & Grants Branch
      Human Resources Branch
      Planning & Budgeting Branch
Robert Springer
Richard C. Walker
William D. Franz
Ivars P. Antens
Arthur Kawatachi
Elissa Speizman
Richardo Sims
Janet Mason
      AIR AND RADIATION DIVISION

      Director
      Air & Radiation Branch
      Air Compliance Branch
David A. Kee
Stephen H. Rothblatt
Larry F. Kertcher
      WATER DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Water Quality Branch
      Water Compliance Branch
      Safe Drinking Water Branch
      Groundwater Protection Branch
Charles H. Sutfin
Dale S. Bryson
Kenneth A. Fenner
Todd A. Cayer
Joseph F. Harrison
Jerri-Anne Garl
Page 94

-------
                                                     REGIONAL OFFICES
WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director
Associate Division Director,
      RCRA
Office of Underground Storage Tanks
Permitting Branch
Program Management Branch
Enforcement Branch

Associate Division Director,
      Superfund

Chemical Emergency Preparedness Office
Emergency Enforcement Response Branch
Remedial Enforcement Response Branch
Superfund Program Management Branch
David Ullrich, Acting

William E. Muno, Acting
Gerald Phillips
Karl Bremer
Vacant
Paul Dimock, Acting
Norman Niedergang,
Acting
Mark Horwitz
Robert Bowden
John Kelley
Jodi Traub
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES DIVISION

Director
Deputy Director
Monitoring & Quality Assurance Branch
Central Regional Laboratory
Pesticides & Toxic Substances Branch
Central District Office
Eastern District Office (Ohio)
Geographic Information Systems
      Management Office
William Sanders
Corinne Wellish
Valerie Jones
Curtis Ross
Phyllis Reed
Willie H.  Harris
Alfons R. Winkhofer

Neol Kohl
                                                                 Page 95

-------
REGION VI
ft
2S
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                               Robert E. Layton, Jr.

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                               Joe D. Winkle
                 OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL

     Regional Counsel                          George R. Alexander

                  OFFICE OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS

     Director                                  Philip Charles
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR MANAGEMENT

     Assistant Regional Administrator                 William Hathaway
     Deputy Director                             Harless Benthul
     Comptroller Branch                           John Eagles
     Information Resources Branch                   Fred Woods
     Administrative Services Branch                  Shirley Bruce
     Program Planning & Integration Branch           Jane Moore
     Human Resources Management Branch           Sally Veale
Page 96

-------
                                                   REGIONAL OFFICES
HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director
Superfund Program Branch
RCRA Enforcement Branch
Superfund Enforcement Branch
Allyn M. Davis
Carl Edlund
Randy Brown
Sam Becker
WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director
Construction Grants Branch
Water Supply Branch
Water Quality Branch
Permits Branch
Enforcement Branch
Myron O. Knudson
Richard Hoppers
Oscar Cabra, Jr.
Robert Elliott
Jack Ferguson
Roger Hartung
ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

Director
Surveillance Branch
Houston Branch
Emergency Response Branch
Federal Activities Branch
Russell F. Rhoades
James Stiebing
Diana Ayers
Charles Gazda
Norman Thomas
AIR, PESTICIDES AND TOXIC DIVISION

Director
Air Program Branch
Air Enforcement Branch
Pesticides & Toxics Branch
Robert Hannesschlager
Gerald Fontenot
John Hepola
Robert Murphy
                                                               Page 97

-------
REGION VH
A
SE
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR




                                             Morris Kay




DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR




                                             William W. Rice
       CONGRESSIONAL & INTERGOVERNMENTAL LIAISON OFFICE




     Director                                  Ronald R. Ritter







                     OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS




     Director                                  Rowena L. Michaels







                   OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL




     Regional Counsel                           Martha R. Steincamp
Page 98

-------
                                                    REGIONAL OFFICES
ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR POLICY AND
MANAGEMENT
Assistant Regional Administrator
Associate Assistant Regional Administrator
Program Integration Branch
Comptroller Branch
Human Resources Branch
Environmental Review Branch
Facilities & Management Support Branch
Information Management Branch
Susan C. Gordon
Delores J.  Platt
Gene A. Ramsey
Mary Melton
Vacant
Kerry Herndon
Mark Hague
Gordon Gregory
WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director
Deputy Director
Superfund Branch
RCRA Branch
David A. Wagoner
Alan L. Wehmeyer
Robert L. Morby
Michael J. Sanderson
AIR AND TOXIC DIVISION

Director
Toxic & Pesticides Branch
Air Branch
William A. Spratlin
Leo J. Alderman
Carl M. Walter
WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director
Deputy Director
Construction Grants Branch
Drinking Water Branch
Water Compliance Branch
Office of Groundwater Protection
Vacant
Jerry Force, Acting
Thomas M. Carter
Ralph N. Langemeier
Larry B. Ferguson
Donald Toensing, Acting
                                                               Page 99

-------
REGIONAL OFFICES
      ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

      Director                                        Billy J. Fairless
      Deputy Director                                 Charles P. Hensley
      Laboratory Branch                               Andrea M. Jirka
      Environmental Monitoring &
            Compliance Branch                         Thomas T. Holloway
      Emergency Planning & Response Branch            John R. Helvig
Page 100

-------
REGION Vm
A
*sz
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR




                                         James Scherer




DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR




                                         Jack McGraw
                OFFICE OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS




     Director                               Nola Cooke




               OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL




     Regional Counsel                         Thomas Speicher







               MONTANA OPERATIONS OFFICE




     Director                               John Wardell
                                                      Page 101

-------
REGIONAL OFFICES
      ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR POLICY AND
      MANAGEMENT
      Assistant Regional Administrator
      Deputy Director
      Human Resources Branch
      Planning & Financial Control Branch
      Information & Computer Management Branch
      Grants Management Branch
      Administrative Services Branch
Kerrigan Clough
Paul Q. Riederer
Linda Adams
Steve S. Tuber
Alfred R. Vigil
Martha Nicodemus
Mel L. McCottry
      WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director
      Drinking Water Branch
      Municipal Facilities Branch
      State Program Management Branch
      Compliance Branch
      Groundwater Branch
      Environmental Assessment Branch
Max Dodson
Patrick Crotty
Richard Long
Dale Vodehnal
Steve Burkett
James Dunn
Robert DeSpain
      ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

      Director
      Analytical Support Branch
      Environmental Surveillance Branch
James Lehr
Jon Yeagley
Marshall L. Payne
      AIR AND TOXIC DIVISION

      Director
      Air Programs Branch
      Toxic Substances Branch
Irwin L. Dickstein
Douglas Skie
C. Alvin Yorke
Page 102

-------
                                                   REGIONAL OFFICES
HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director                                      Robert L. Duprey
Deputy Director                               Patrick J. Godsill
Superfund Remedial Branch                     Diana Shannon
RCRA Management Branch                     J. William Geise, Jr.
RCRA Implementation Branch                   Terry Anderson
Emergency Response Branch                     John Giedt
Radiation Program Branch                       Milton Lammering
Superfund Management Branch                  Charles Mooar
Federal Facilities Remedial Branch                Louis W. Johnson
                                                              Page 103

-------
REGION IX
*%
3S
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                              Daniel W. McGovern

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                              John C. Wise
                 OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL

     Director                                   Nancy Marvel
     Deputy Director                             Gail Cooper
                  OFFICE OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS

     Director                                   Deanna M. Wieman
     Office of Public Affairs                       Virginia Donohue
     Office of Federal Activities                    Jacqueline Wyland
     Office of Pacific Island & Native American
          Programs                            Norman L. Lovelace
Page 104

-------
                                                    REGIONAL OFFICES
ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR POLICY AND
MANAGEMENT
Assistant Regional Administrator
Deputy Assistant Regional Administrator
Human Resources Management Branch
Policy & Grants Branch
Administrative Management Branch
Comptroller
Environmental Services Branch
Occupational Health & Safety Manager
Office of Civil Rights
Information & Resources Management Branch

AIR MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director
Deputy Director
Air Operations Branch
Air Programs Branch
Air Toxic & Radiation Office
Pesticides & Toxic Branch
Nora L. McGee
David S. Mowday
John T. Spafford
Michael Schulz
Paul E. Helliker
William C. Arming
Terry L. Stumph
Richard M. Taft
Don De La Cerna
Irvenia Waters
David P. Howekamp
Carl C. Kohnert
Kenneth F. Bigos
David L. Calkins
R. Michael Stenburg
Davis Bernstein
HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director
Deputy Director
Office of Waste Programs Branch
Office of Superfund Programs
Office of Health & Emergency Planning Branch
Office of Community Relations
State Programs Branch
Waste Compliance Branch
Superfund Remedial Branch
Superfund Enforcement Branch
Field Operations Branch
 Jeff Zelikson
 Laura Yoshii
 Richard Vaille
 Gerald Clifford
 Kathleen Shimmin
 Pamela Cooper
 Michael Feeley
 Karen Schwinn
 David B. Jones
 Alexis Strauss
 Don White
                                                                Page 105

-------
REGIONAL OFFICES
      WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director                                        Harry Seraydarian
      Deputy Director                                 Keith Takata
      Construction Grants Branch                       John Ong
      Water Quality Planning & Standards
            Branch                                   Catherine Kuhlman
      Permits & Compliance Branch                    William H. Pierce
      Drinking Water & Groundwater
            Protection  Branch                         Steven Pardieck
      Wetlands, Ocean, & Estuaries Branch              Loretta Barsanian
 Page 106

-------
REGION X
A
SS
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                          Dana Rasmussen

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

                                          Jerry Emison
                OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL

     Regional Counsel                         Jackson Fox


                 ALASKA OPERATIONS OFFICE
                        (Anchorage, AK)

     Director                               Alvin Ewing


                 OREGON OPERATIONS OFFICE
                         (Portland, OR)

     Director                               Kenneth D. Brooks
                                                        Page 107

-------
REGIONAL OFFICES
                     IDAHO OPERATIONS OFFICE
                               (Boise, ID)
      Director
Lynn McKee
                 WASHINGTON OPERATIONS OFFICE
                             (Olympia, WA)
      Director
Julie Hagensen
      ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR POLICY AND
      MANAGEMENT
      Assistant Regional Administrator
      Human Resources Branch
      Policy, Planning & Evaluation Branch
      Comptroller Branch
      Information Technology Branch
      Administrative Management Branch
Clark Gaulding
Thomas Davison
Arvella Weir, Acting
Donald Larson
James Peterson
Jonelle AJlamano
      AIR AND TOXIC DIVISION

      Director
      Air Programs Branch
      Pesticides & Toxic Substances Branch
Gary L. O'Neal
George Abel
Kenneth D. Feigner
      HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

      Director
      Deputy Director
      Superfund Branch
      Waste Management Branch
      Hazardous Waste Policy Office
Charles Findley
Randall Smith
Phillip Millam
Michael Gearheard
David Teeter
Page 108

-------
                                                     REGIONAL OFFICES
WATER DIVISION

Director                                        Ronald Kreizenbeck,
                                               Acting
Office of Policy & Program Management           Christine Noah-Nichols,
                                               Acting
Water Permits & Compliance Branch              Harold Green
Environmental Evaluation Branch                  Ronald Lee
Municipal Facilities Branch                       Kathy Veil, Acting
Drinking Water Branch                          Janis Hastings
ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

Director                                         Robert Courson
Laboratory                                      Michael Johnson
Technical Support Branch                         William Schmidt
Ambient Monitoring & Analysis Branch             Bienvenido Eusebio
                                                                 Page 109

-------