Special delayed compliance provisions exist that may be applied when applicants propose innovative control techniques. LBER Lowest Achievable Emissions Rate is the control level required of a source subject to nonattainment review. From the regulations (reference 40 CFR 51.165(a)), it means for any source "the more stringent rate of emissions based on the following: (a) The most stringent emissions limitation which is contained in the implementation plan of any State for such class or category of stationary source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed stationary source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable; or (b) The most stringent emissions limitation which is achieved in practice by such class or category of stationary sources. This limitation, when applied to a modification, means the lowest achievable emissions rate of the new or modified emissions units within a stationary source. In no event shall the application of the term permit a proposed new or modified stationary source to emit any pollutant in excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new source standard of performance." a.2 ------- APPENDIX A - DEFINITION OF SELECTED NSR TERMS (Continued) Major Modification A major modification is a modification to an existing major stationary source resulting in a significant net emissions increase (defined elsewhere in this table) that, therefore, is subject to PSD review.