United States
[…] G.9

-------
      APPENDICES

A - Definition of Selected Terms
  B - Estimating Control Costs
      C -  Potential  to Emit

-------
                                            DRAFT
                                            OCTOBER 1990
         APPENDIX A


DEFINITION  OF SELECTED TERMS

-------
                                                     APPENDIX ft - DEFINITION OF SELECTED NSR TERMS
BRCT
Best Available Control Technology is the control level required for sources subject to PSD.  From the regulation
(reference 40 CFR 52.21(b)) BACT means "an emissions limitation (including a visible emission standard) based on the maximum
degree of reduction for each pollutant subject to regulation under the Clean Air Act which would be emitted from any proposed
major stationary source or major modification which the Administrator, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy,
environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is achievable for such source or modification through
application of production processes or available methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning or treatment or
innovative fuel combustion techniques for control of such pollutant.  In no event shall application of best available control
technology result in emissions of any pollutant which would exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable standard under •
40 CFR Parts 60 and 61.  If the Administrator determines that technological or economic limitations on the application of
measurement methodology to a particular emissions unit would make the imposition of an emissions standard infeasible, a
design, equipment, work practice, operational standard, or combination thereof, may be prescribed instead to satisfy the
requirement for the application of best available control technology.  Such standard shall, to the degree possible, set forth
the emissions reduction achievable by implementation of such design, equipment, work practice or operation, and shall provide
for compliance by means which achieve equivalent results."
Emission  Units
 Increments
The  individual emitting facilities at a location that together make up the source.   From the regulation (reference
40 CFR 52.21(b)), it means "any part of a stationary source which emits or would have the potential to emit any pollutant
subject to regulation under the Act."

The  maximum permissible level of air quality deterioration that may occur beyond the baseline air quality level.  Increments
were defined statutorily by Congress for S02 and PM.  Recently EPA also has promulgated increments for NO .   Increment is