In no event shall the application of the term permit a proposed new or modified stationary source to emit any pollutant in excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new source standard of performance." a.2 ------- APPENDIX A - DEFINITION OF SELECTED NSR TERMS (Continued) Major Modification A major modification is a modification to an existing major stationary source resulting in a significant net emissions increase (defined elsewhere in this table) that, therefore, is subject to PSD review. From the regulation (reference 40 CFR 52.21(b)(2)): "(i) 'Major modification' means any physical change in or change in the method of operation of a major stationary source that would result in a significant net emissions increase of any pollutant subject to regulation under the Act. (ii) Any net emissions increase that is significant for volatile organic compounds shall be considered significant for ozone. (iii) A physical change or change in the method of operation shall not include: (a) routine maintenance, repair and replacement; (c) use of an alternative fuel by reason of an order or rule under Section 125 of the Act; (d) Use of an alternative fuel at a steam generating unit to the extent that the fuel is generated from municipal solid waste; (e) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by a stationary source which: (1) The source was capable of accommodating before January 6, 1975, unless such change would be prohibited under any Federally enforceable permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975, pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR Subpart I or 40 CFR 51.166; or (2) The source is approved to use under any permit issued under 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR 51.166; (f) an increase in the hours of operation or in the production rate, unless such change would be prohibited under any federally enforceable permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975, pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR Subpart I or 40 CFR 51.166; or (g) any change in ownership at a stationary source." a.3 ------- APPENDIX A - DEFINITION OF SELECTED NSR TERMS (Continued) Major Stationary Source A major stationary source is an emissions source of sufficient size to warrant PSD review. Major modification to major stationary sources are also subject to PSD review. From the regulation (reference 40 CFR 52.21(b)(l)), (i) "Major stationary source" means: "(a) Any of the following stationary sources of air pollutant which emits, or has the potential to emit, 100 tons per year or more of any pollutant subject to regulation under the Act: Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more than 250 million British thermal units per hour heat input, coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers), Kraft pulp mills, Portland cement plants, primary zinc smelters, iron and steel mill plants, primary aluminum ore reduction plants, primary aluminum ore reduction plants, primary copper smelters, municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons of refuse per day, hydrofluoric, sulfuric, and nitric acid plants, petroleum refineries, lime plants, phosphate rock processing plants, coke oven batteries, sulfur recovery plants, carbon black plants (furnace process), primary lead smelters, fuel conversion plants, sintering plants, secondary metal production plants, chemical process plants, fossil fuel boilers (or combinations thereof) totaling more than 250 million British thermal units per hour heat input, petroleum storage and transfer units with a total storage capacity exceeding 300,000 barrels, taconite ore processing plants, glass fiber processing plants, and charcoal production plants; (b) Notwithstanding the stationary source size specified in paragraph (b)(l)(i) of this section, any stationary source which emits, or has the potential to emit, 250 tons per year or more of any air pollutant subject to regulation under the Act; or (c) Any physical change that would occur at a stationary source not otherwise qualifying under paragraph (b)(l) as a major stationary source not otherwise qualifying under paragraph (b)(l) as a major stationary source, if the changes would constitute a major stationary source by itself. (ii) A major stationary source that is major for volatile organic compounds shall be considered major for ozone." NMQS National Ambient Air Quality Standards are Federal standards for the minimum ambient air quality needed to protect public health and welfare.