United States
[…] a.2

-------
                                               APPENDIX A - DEFINITION OF SELECTED NSR TERMS (Continued)
Major Modification       A major modification  is a modification to an existing major stationary source resulting  in a  significant net emissions
                         increase  (defined elsewhere  in this table) that, therefore, is subject to PSD review.  From the  regulation (reference
                         40 CFR 52.21(b)(2)):

                         "(i)  'Major modification' means any physical change  in or change  in the method of operation of a major stationary source that
                         would result  in a significant net emissions increase of any pollutant subject to regulation under the Act.

                         (ii)  Any  net  emissions increase that  is significant  for volatile  organic compounds shall be considered significant for ozone.


                         (iii) A physical change or change in  the method of operation shall not include:

                         (a)  routine maintenance, repair and replacement;

                         (c)  use of an alternative fuel by reason of an order or rule under Section 125 of the Act;

                          (d)  Use of an alternative fuel at a steam generating unit to the  extent that the fuel is generated from municipal solid
                         waste;

                          (e)  Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by a  stationary source which:

                          (1)  The  source was  capable of accommodating before January 6, 1975, unless such change would  be  prohibited under  any
                         Federally enforceable permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975, pursuant  to  40 CFR  52.21  or under
                          regulations  approved pursuant to 40 CFR Subpart I or 40 CFR 51.166; or

                          (2)  The  source is approved  to use under any permit issued under 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to
                          40 CFR 51.166;

                          (f)  an increase in the hours of operation or  in the  production rate, unless such change  would be prohibited under any
                          federally enforceable permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975, pursuant  to  40 CFR  52.21  or under
                          regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR Subpart I or 40 CFR 51.166; or

                          (g)  any change in ownership at  a stationary source."

                                                                        a.3

-------
                                               APPENDIX A - DEFINITION OF SELECTED NSR TERMS (Continued)
Major Stationary Source  A major stationary source is an emissions source of sufficient size to warrant PSD review.   Major modification to major
                         stationary sources are also subject to PSD review.  From the regulation (reference 40 CFR 52.21(b)(l)),  (i)  "Major stationary
                         source" means:

                         "(a) Any of the following stationary sources of air pollutant which emits, or has the potential to emit,  100 tons per year or
                         more of any pollutant subject to regulation under the Act:  Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more  than 250 million
                         British thermal units per hour heat input, coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers), Kraft pulp mills,  Portland cement
                         plants, primary zinc smelters, iron and steel mill plants, primary aluminum ore reduction plants, primary aluminum ore
                         reduction plants, primary copper smelters, municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons  of  refuse per day,
                         hydrofluoric, sulfuric, and nitric acid plants, petroleum refineries, lime plants, phosphate rock processing plants, coke
                         oven batteries, sulfur recovery plants, carbon black plants (furnace process), primary lead smelters,  fuel conversion plants,
                         sintering plants, secondary metal production plants, chemical process plants, fossil fuel boilers (or  combinations thereof)
                         totaling more than 250 million British thermal units per hour heat input, petroleum storage and transfer  units with a total
                         storage capacity exceeding 300,000 barrels, taconite ore processing plants, glass fiber processing plants, and charcoal
                         production plants;

                         (b) Notwithstanding the stationary source size specified in paragraph (b)(l)(i) of this section, any stationary source which
                         emits, or has the potential to emit, 250 tons per year or more of any air pollutant subject to regulation under the Act; or

                         (c) Any physical change that would occur at a stationary source not otherwise qualifying under paragraph  (b)(l) as a major
                         stationary source not otherwise qualifying under paragraph (b)(l) as a major stationary source, if the changes would
                         constitute a major stationary source by itself.

                         (ii) A major stationary source that is major for volatile organic compounds shall be considered major for ozone."

NMQS                    National Ambient Air Quality Standards are Federal standards for the minimum ambient air quality needed to protect public
                         health and welfare.