United States
[…] the source and then determine how much of  each regulated pollutant the source
potentially can emit and whether  the  source  is major  or minor  (nonmajor).  A
new source is major if  its potential  to  emit exceeds  the appropriate major
emissions threshold, and a change at  an  existing major source  is a major
modification if the source's net  emissions increase is "significant."  This
determination not only  quantifies the source's emissions but dictates the
level of review and applicability of  various regulations and new source review
requirements.  The federal regulations,  40 CFR 52.21(b)(4), 51.165(a)(l)(iii),
and 51.166(b)(4), define the "potential  to emit" as:
"the maximum capacity of  a stationary  source  to emit a  pollutant  under its
physical and operational design.  Any physical  or operational  limitation on the
capacity of  the source  to emit a  pollutant,  including  air pollution control
equipment  and  restrictions on hours of  operation  or  on  the type or amount of
material combusted, stored or processed, shall  be treated as part of  its design
if  the limitation  or  the effect  it  would have  on emissions  is  federally
enforceable."
In the absence of federally enforceable restrictions,  the  potential to emit
calculations  should  be  based on  uncontrolled emissions at  maximum  design or
achievable capacity  (whichever is higher)  and year-round continuous operation
(8760 hours per year).