A new source is major if its potential to emit exceeds the appropriate major emissions threshold, and a change at an existing major source is a major modification if the source's net emissions increase is "significant." This determination not only quantifies the source's emissions but dictates the level of review and applicability of various regulations and new source review requirements. The federal regulations, 40 CFR 52.21(b)(4), 51.165(a)(l)(iii), and 51.166(b)(4), define the "potential to emit" as: "the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored or processed, shall be treated as part of its design if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is federally enforceable." In the absence of federally enforceable restrictions, the potential to emit calculations should be based on uncontrolled emissions at maximum design or achievable capacity (whichever is higher) and year-round continuous operation (8760 hours per year). 1 This Appendix is based largely on an EPA