The requirement to conduct a BACT analysis and determination is set forth in section 165(a)(4) of the Clean Air Act (Act), in federal regulations at 40 CFR 52.21(j), in regulations setting forth the requirements for State implementation plan approval of a State PSD program at 40 CFR 51.166(j), and in the SIP's of the various States at 40 CFR Part 52, Subpart A - Subpart FFF. The BACT requirement is defined as: "an emissions limitation (including a visible emission standard) based on the maximum degree of reduction for each pollutant subject to regulation under the Clean Air Act which would be emitted from any proposed major stationary source or major modification which the Administrator, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is achievable for such source or modification through application of production processes or available methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques for control of such pollutant. In no event shall application of best available control technology result in emissions of any pollutant which would exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable standard under 40 CFR Parts 60 and 61. If the Administrator determines that technological or economic limitations on the application of measurement methodology to a particular emissions unit would make the imposition of an emissions standard infeasible, a design, equipment, work practice, operational standard, or combination thereof, may be prescribed instead to satisfy the requirement for the application of best available control technology. Such standard shall, to the degree possible, set forth the emissions reduction achievable by implementation of such design, equipment, work practice or operation, and shall provide for compliance by means which achieve equivalent results." During each BACT analysis, which is done on a case-by-case basis, the reviewing authority evaluates the energy, environmental, economic and other B.I ------- DRAFT OCTOBER 1990 costs associated with each alternative technology, and the benefit of reduced emissions that the technology would