The reviewing agency for any nonattainment area should ensure that the FLM of such mandatory Class I Federal area receives appropriate notification and copies of all documents relating to the permit application received by the agency. G.9 ------- APPENDICES A - Definition of Selected Terms B - Estimating Control Costs C - Potential to Emit ------- DRAFT OCTOBER 1990 APPENDIX A DEFINITION OF SELECTED TERMS ------- APPENDIX ft - DEFINITION OF SELECTED NSR TERMS BRCT Best Available Control Technology is the control level required for sources subject to PSD. From the regulation (reference 40 CFR 52.21(b)) BACT means "an emissions limitation (including a visible emission standard) based on the maximum degree of reduction for each pollutant subject to regulation under the Clean Air Act which would be emitted from any proposed major stationary source or major modification which the Administrator, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is achievable for such source or modification through application of production processes or available methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques for control of such pollutant. In no event shall application of best available control technology result in emissions of any pollutant which would exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable standard under • 40 CFR Parts 60 and 61. If the Administrator determines that technological or economic limitations on the application of measurement methodology to a particular emissions unit would make the imposition of an emissions standard infeasible, a design, equipment, work practice, operational standard, or combination thereof, may be prescribed instead to satisfy the requirement for the application of best available control technology. Such standard shall, to the degree possible, set forth the emissions reduction achievable by implementation of such design, equipment, work practice or operation, and shall provide for compliance by means which achieve equivalent results." Emission Units Increments The individual emitting facilities at a location that together make up the source. From the regulation (reference 40 CFR 52.21(b)), it means "any part of a stationary source which emits or would have the potential to emit any pollutant subject to regulation under the Act." The maximum permissible level of air quality deterioration that may occur beyond the baseline air quality level.