A Four Hour Satellite Seminar
[…] particular pollutant is not currently required to be controlled
at the individual source. The EPA also realizes that in many
cases these pollutants are emitted in amounts of no significance
to air quality management. It would be unduly burdensome to
require permit applicants to quantify all emissions of these
pollutants, especially given their considerable number and, in
some cases, difficulty in quantification.
The part 70 promulgation recognized this fact but gave only
very general guidance as to the approvable options for States in
developing their part 70 programs. Section 70.5(c) provides that
"[T]he Administrator may approve as part of a State program a
list of insignificant activities and emissions levels which need
not be included in permit applications." The regulation further
provides that M[T]he permitting authority shall require
additional information related to the emissions of air pollutants
sufficient to verify which requirements are applicable to the
source, and other information needed to collect any permit fees