United States        Federal Activitec      Apr! 1998
[…] with the conditions faced by an appropriate comparison population. As noted in Section 2.1.1, alternatives
 need to be drawn so that the potentially affected populations under various alternatives are distinctive and
 allow disproportionality to be assessed.

 2.2.2   Cumulative and Indirect Effects

    EPA NEPA analyses must consider the cumulative effects on a community by addressing the full range
 of consequences of a proposed action as well as other environmental stresses which may be affecting the
 community. Cumulative impacts are defined in 40 CFR 1508.7, as "the incremental impact(s) of the action
 when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions...."  For example, when
 considering a project that will have a permitted discharge to the surrounding surface waters, it may be of
 concern to populations who rely on subsistence living patterns (i.e., fishing) and already receive public