As noted in Section 2.1.1, alternatives need to be drawn so that the potentially affected populations under various alternatives are distinctive and allow disproportionality to be assessed. 2.2.2 Cumulative and Indirect Effects EPA NEPA analyses must consider the cumulative effects on a community by addressing the full range of consequences of a proposed action as well as other environmental stresses which may be affecting the community. Cumulative impacts are defined in 40 CFR 1508.7, as "the incremental impact(s) of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions...." For example, when considering a project that will have a permitted discharge to the surrounding surface waters, it may be of concern to populations who rely on subsistence living patterns (i.e., fishing) and already receive public water through lead service lines; the cumulative effects